Welcome to Geeklog Friday, October 20 2017 @ 08:21 am EDT


Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Trying to implement tokens on sphere plugin. Works fine on Firefox but token failed on Chrome.
The recorded token in the DB is not the same as that on the hidden input

PHP Formatted Code
    //new token
    $token = SEC_createToken();
    $html = '<input type="hidden" name="' . CSRF_TOKEN . '" value="' . $token . '"' . XHTML . '>';
 



Theme is professional.

Any help welcome ?

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
When I display the form with the token, under FF or IE there is only 1 token created and recorded in the db but 2 with chrome (Version 22.0.1229.79 m) and the first one is deleted from the db

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
For some reason this problem sounds familiar but I can't remember the issue I had ... Frown

Do you have any problems with tokens in the core plugins using the same site with chrome?

Is it only the professional theme?
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
This seems to be related to theme. I changed
PHP Formatted Code
<html{lang_attribute}{xmlns}>

to
PHP Formatted Code
<html{html_attribute}{xmlns}>

in header.thtml file and this solved the problem.

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Sorry this not solved the problem and this not a theme related.

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
This bug is related to the generated content. Maybe a chrome bug like the empty src sometime ago.

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
Do you know the exact content that causes the problem?
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Not yet. I'm searching Cool
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

All times are EDT. The time is now 08:21 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content