Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Monday, September 26 2022 @ 01:43 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

PHPBB Bridge help needed by a very annoyed newbie

Page navigation


Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
angry
PLEASE!

Can someone help me....

I have been working on this for over 48 hours now and I can't get anyone to help me, how am I suppose to learn if know one will help me understand?

I'm trying to install geeklog, and the phpbb bridge, and getting this error when trtying to install phpbb:

Warning: main(//home/yani/public_html/lib-common.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/ynai/public_html/cms/phpBB2/common.php on line 232

I have tried several different paths and same error.

I am new to php and all this and need some help.

Will

World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
Don't worry about this post, I will be deleting geeklog, and installing Mambo, as I see you can wrap an external forum into there application with no problems.

I just wasted 48 hours installing geeklog, and trying to bridge it with phpbb.

Will
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

Ook

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 07/26/06
Posts: 39
hungry
Well, I justed installed phpbbbridge and I had that very same problem.

I fixed it by editing geeklog.inc in the phpBB2 directory to point at the Geeklog/public_html directory. I included the full path, starting from the system root--probably not necessary.
"A conclusion is the place where you got tired of thinking."--Steven Wright
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
angry
Quote by Ook: Well, I justed installed phpbbbridge and I had that very same problem.

I fixed it by editing geeklog.inc in the phpBB2 directory to point at the Geeklog/public_html directory. I included the full path, starting from the system root--probably not necessary.


Thank but I must be doing something amazingly wrong because I can't get it to install, but I'm new to all this and have been working on it now for over 48 hours, I need to get some sleep.

Would appreciate if someone could give me clear instructions on what I need to do to fix this problem.

Mambo is way to confusing that geeklog, I have no problems with using geeklog, just can;t get the bridge thing to work.

Once I get this installed, I need to convert over the SMF data, geeze how easy is that going top be?

Will
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
angry
I still can't install this bridge so I am going to look for alternatives to our problem :banghead:

3 days and still the same error, I have changed different paths and still no solution.

Will
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
determined
Hi Again

OK, I am making progress....

I think I have it all sorted now, thanks to the guys at my hosting company.

We think it was a cache issue with my ISP, thats whay I getting the same error all the time regardless of what path I changed it to, it was still give me the same cached page.

Will
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
stressed
Quote by: aussiewal

I still can't install this bridge so I am going to look for alternatives to our problem :banghead:

3 days and still the same error, I have changed different paths and still no solution.

Will



Someone hacked our site today, now after 4 days of trying to get this bridge to work, making small steps in the progress to get it to work, I have to start from scratch again, Evil

Would appreciate anyhelp guys PLEASE!

How a I to learn if know one will help me?

Will
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
I know it can get frustrating when you get a problem like this and then no one seems to know the answer (or doesn't respond) :banghead: Unfortunately I cannot solve your problem as I am having the same issue (but am about to treck through the forums or Google the issue as I am sure this is a known problem and probably answered somewhere on the forums - this is sometimes the reason why no one responds, from my experience).

Text Formatted Code
Warning: main(/home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/config.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/common.php on line 182

Warning: main(/home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/config.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/common.php on line 182

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='/home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/system/pear/:.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/common.php on line 182

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/common.php:182) in /home/XXXX/public_html/YYYY/phpBB2/common.php on line 186


Once I get this bit solved, I then have to try to get the the mail2forum (www.mail2forum.com) hack to work. If I find it, I will post it here (and if you could do likewise please), orif someone experienced knows the answer, please also post here! :helpme:

Many thanks

Anon
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
happy
OK, My problem is fixed after many a headaches....

The problem was the path I had set in my config.ini file. Regardless of what path I changed I was still getting the same error?

Why.....?

Because my ISP caches pages, so everytime I changed a path in the config.ini it was still giving me the same error when I attempted to install. Angry I'm now looking for a new ISP that doesn't cache pages. Evil

BTW, I solved the problem my installing the bridge on a MAC with a Wireless G connection to a different ISP.
World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/24/06
Posts: 392
Well done, I think if you can host it yourself, that way you know what everything is doing.
As for the last post by anon... I think you should change paer to have pear = false and check your paths again there is something wrong with your phpbb config file did you upload it ?.... Set permissions..
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
As for the last post by anon... I think you should change paer to have pear = false and check your paths again there is something wrong with your phpbb config file did you upload it ?.... Set permissions..[/p]


I was working from the full file phpbbbridge_1.10.zip (from http://www.geeklog.net/filemgmt/index.php?id=729) which I understood had all the files required as it includes the bridge and version 2.0.21 of phpBB. However, looking again in the file I downloaded (and again on this site), it does not have a config.php file in the phpbb2/ folder :doh: (the only config.php file is under plugins/phpbbbridge which I understand it needs as well) - this may explain the problem? The instructions refer to leaving it alone as otherwise it may not work, but it is not there to leave alone?

Perhaps I will have to go and download a new version of phpBB and then just use the bridge from the download on this site?

Many thanks

Anon
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/24/06
Posts: 392
I'll have a look at your error lines later but I still recon you have your paths wrong, the config file you want is generated when you install the plugin i.e. get to the web installation of phpbb the file is generated at this point.
You do not need the config file until you get to thi point anyway.
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
Quote by: trampoline

I'll have a look at your error lines later but I still recon you have your paths wrong, the config file you want is generated when you install the plugin i.e. get to the web installation of phpbb the file is generated at this point.
You do not need the config file until you get to thi point anyway.



Oops! I have now re-read the instructions and found that I needed to install phpBB before installing it as a plug in (I was following the instructions for those with an existing forum - forgetting that I had installed the Geeklog Forum plugin not phpBB - hence no config.php file in phpBB/ /// :dohSmile.

I have also had to change all permissions settings to 755 as otherwise it will not allow access - not sure of the implications of this. I have now found that it installs fine on my test version, but it will not work on my live site and knocks over my main site (will not load with this enabled) (think it may have something to do with having GL Forum already installed - though disabled - but not sure - will need to look into this).

Apologies for any inconvenience and thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

Anon
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
hopeful
Well after many a hassle I got the bridge working also but having further hassles, any advise woiuld be appreciated...

First problem is that after getting the bridge to work I find out that I now can't convert my smf data over because the only converter that is available need to have phpbb installed onto the same database as smf, but to get the phpbb bridge to work with geeklog, phpbb database needs to be installed into the geeklog database.

Second problem is that I can't get any of the phpbb mods to work on the bridged version of phpbb with geeklog, every time I try to install I get errors, has anyone successfuilly installed mods onto their phpbb forumwith the forum bridged with geeklog?

I can get them to work on a test phpbb forum I have set up only but when I try to install on the bridged version, I get errors.

Again any advice on the above two problems would be appreciated.

Will

PS: I'm new to Geeklog, PHP, and mysql

World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
I added the EasyMod modification first, which then meant it was very easy to install the Mail2forum modification (though I haven't got Mail2forum working properly yet as I haven't had time since I installed it, it is, according to all the message screens, set up correctly).

EasyMod is available from http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/catdb.php?cat=26.

As I noted above, I managed to install phpBB and it seems to be working fine on a clean installation but not on my live site (identical set up, so not sure of the issue).

Kind regards

Anon
 Quote

Status: offline

aussiewal

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 11/16/06
Posts: 48
Location:Sydney, Australia
determined
Hi Anon

Easymod installed with no errrors after I installed the bridge for geeklog, no problems.

When tried to install the Country Flag Mod through Easymod I get an error about unable to find a file.
I think it may have something to do with the profile page being modified to work with geeklog, and easymod is expecting the original profile style pages from a clean install of phpbb2, grrrrrrrr.

I have everything I need for the site now, except for two mods I need on the forum:

Country Flags, and the PM limitations for newbies.

Oh! and working out how to get my SMF data across to phpBB2, this is going to be a big hurdle but I will work something out. I have tried using iframe in a static page to run SMF through but the smf board overhangs the page, and won't autosize onwhide screen monitors it's OK, but on non widescreen you have to scroll to the right to see the rest of ther posts, not good.

So it's back to trying to get the bridge to work with two mods I'm trying to install to replicate the security of our SMF Board.

Thanks again

Will

World Peace by 2020
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
Unfortunately I am walking about in the dark as well as I am not a coder, just an amateur trying to get my site working!

You could try putting the missing file back in from a clean install (if it is just a style file maybe it is not required hence it is remove when integrated - cannot be that important to the core phpBB otherwise it would still be there?) Alternatively, you could get phpBB running, add in EasyMod and all your other mods, then do the phpbbbrige as the final mod?

Just a thought - good luck

Anon
 Quote

rb44

Anonymous
I'm also getting no answers.
I've been getting error after error, and just when I get through one error another one comes. I've checked on the errors to see what's causing them and try to fix it but then I just get another one. I don't speak the geekese so I guess that means I'm on my own.

I get excited when I get close to finding the answer, but then I can't explain what I did to help anyone else. I'm pretty much just bumping around in the dark here.

 Quote

Status: offline

samstone

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/29/02
Posts: 820
Just curious, why do you guys choose phpBB over the Geeklog's new Forum 2.6RC1? Is it because it is still an RC or because there are specific features that you want from phpBB? I am just wondering why you would rather go through a great hassle to install phpBB bridge.

Sam
 Quote

Status: offline

Anon

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/18/06
Posts: 21
Just curious, why do you guys choose phpBB over the Geeklog's new Forum 2.6RC1? Is it because it is still an RC or because there are specific features that you want from phpBB? I am just wondering why you would rather go through a great hassle to install phpBB bridge.


I cannot speak for anyone else, but I am going for phpBB on the current site under development because I need the functionality of the mail2forum mod which needs phpBB (doesn't work with the GL Forum so far as I am aware - I did ask if there was a GL equivalent before starting out on this journey!). phpBB and mail2forum mean that my mailing list messages (using mailman) can be displayed on the website and equally messages from the mailing list go back to the email list (that is the theory - need to sit down and work on this to get it all up and running!). So, in short, I am trying to integrate two aspects of my service - mailing list and forum into my existing Geeklog site.

Anon
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 01:43 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content