Welcome to Geeklog Friday, July 10 2020 @ 03:34 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

RSS News

Page navigation


Trampoline

Anonymous
I have created a new Block called it News and put an RSS URL in but nothing comes in, I want RSS news feed to fill the block did I do something Wrong ?
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Is it still an open issue?
If yes please post a link to the news you tried to use.
Also did you choose portal type of block?
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/02/06
Posts: 392
Quote by Robin: Is it still an open issue?
If yes please post a link to the news you tried to use.
Also did you choose portal type of block?

I tried this
http://www.heatherengineering.com/staticpages/index.php/newsfeeds-en
I downloaded the File mentioned installed it, but cannot see where the execute PHP is in the static page setup, or where to paste the code needed to execute the script
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/02/06
Posts: 392
Quote by trampoline:
Quote by Robin: Is it still an open issue?
If yes please post a link to the news you tried to use.
Also did you choose portal type of block?

I tried this
http://www.heatherengineering.com/staticpages/index.php/newsfeeds-en
I downloaded the File mentioned installed it, but cannot see where the execute PHP is in the static page setup, or where to paste the code needed to execute the script


Ok I now have set the page correctly
however the news feed does not seem to be coming in
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060301130311631
I would like to set this to update every 12 hours
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Quote by trampoline:where the execute PHP is in the static page setup

Under Admin menu go to Groups->Static Pages Admin (Edit) -> Rights (check staticpages.PHP) -> save
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/02/06
Posts: 392
Quote by Robin:
Quote by trampoline:where the execute PHP is in the static page setup

Under Admin menu go to Groups->Static Pages Admin (Edit) -> Rights (check staticpages.PHP) -> save

Thanks found that did it, now it was working and now my paths are apparently wrong....
www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/
 Quote

Status: offline

trampoline

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/02/06
Posts: 392
I have put the static page idea on hold at the moment just trying to get a news feed in, on a Block set as a portal.
Feed address is Ok
if you look at page http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/ look at top right hand corner
the log say's this...
Wed Mar 1 15:01:43 2006 - Geeklog can not reach the feed at feed://news.google.co.uk/news?svnum=10&as_scoring=r&hl=en&ned=&as_drrb=q&as_qdr=&as_mind=30&as_minm=1&as_maxd=1&as_maxm=3&q=tenancy+Housing+location:uk&ie=UTF-8&output=rss&ned=:ePkh8BM9E-LUYi3JTEotMWAV4tPiSknMScxUyEnMTQTySbM-GwAoAQ1y.
Any Idea's ?
Thanks in advance
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin: Is it still an open issue?
If yes please post a link to the news you tried to use.
Also did you choose portal type of block?

Ok I now see that Geeklog will not deal with Google or yahoo news feeds what does it handle and is there any way around this as I really want one of these to feed a news page.
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Quote by Trampoline:Ok I now see that Geeklog will not deal with Google or yahoo news feeds what does it handle and is there any way around this as I really want one of these to feed a news page.


I don't know what you've done but the solution I suggested to you works. Take a look here and tell me if this is what you need. Looks good to me.

Very Happy
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin:
Quote by Trampoline:Ok I now see that Geeklog will not deal with Google or yahoo news feeds what does it handle and is there any way around this as I really want one of these to feed a news page.


I don't know what you've done but the solution I suggested to you works. Take a look here and tell me if this is what you need. Looks good to me.

Very Happy


That is it !
But I do not get that
if you go to www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/ you will see, I simply created a block (portal) and pasted the rss link in the correct box not sure why it would do this the log says;-

Wed Mar 1 15:01:43 2006 - Geeklog can not reach the feed at feed://news.google.co.uk/news?svnum=10&as_scoring=r&hl=en&ned=&as_drrb=q&as_qdr=&as_mind=30&as_minm=1&as_maxd=1&as_maxm=3&q=tenancy+Housing+location:uk&ie=UTF-8&output=rss&ned=:ePkh8BM9E-LUYi3JTEotMWAV4tPiSknMScxUyEnMTQTySbM-GwAoAQ1y.

Why wont it work ?
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
caffeinated
It's a staticpage with Euan's addon not a block.
Looks like the feed you want to present on your site can't be processed via portal block therefore you need to create a staticpage according to Euan's instruction.
Anyway this is what you wanted in the first place but in the meantime you wrote several different posts on the same subject and got lost Wink
If you have difficulties installing Euan's solution just put it here in this very thread.
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin: It's a staticpage with Euan's addon not a block.
Looks like the feed you want to present on your site can't be processed via portal block therefore you need to create a staticpage according to Euan's instruction.
Anyway this is what you wanted in the first place but in the meantime you wrote several different posts on the same subject and got lost Wink
If you have difficulties installing Euan's solution just put it here in this very thread.

Euans AddOn ?
I used this one
Rev RC1.0: (news_RC1.0_1.3.8.tar.gz)
Author: Danny Ledger (danny@squatty.com)
Date: July 24, 2003
On a static page this feed works
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302112130906
but this does not
and causes an error
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302112855359
same setup different feeds
is there another plugin I don't know about ?
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin: It's a staticpage with Euan's addon not a block.
Looks like the feed you want to present on your site can't be processed via portal block therefore you need to create a staticpage according to Euan's instruction.
Anyway this is what you wanted in the first place but in the meantime you wrote several different posts on the same subject and got lost Wink
If you have difficulties installing Euan's solution just put it here in this very thread.

Euans AddOn ?
I used this one
Rev RC1.0: (news_RC1.0_1.3.8.tar.gz)
Author: Danny Ledger (danny@squatty.com)
Date: July 24, 2003
On a static page this feed works
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302112130906
but this does not
and causes an error
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302112855359
same setup different feeds
is there another plugin I don't know about ?
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Quote by Trampoline:is there another plugin I don't know about ?

As a matter of fact there is, not a plugin but a solution.
Go and review the posts you've written so far on this subject. Told ya to stick to one thread Wink
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin:
Quote by Trampoline:is there another plugin I don't know about ?

As a matter of fact there is, not a plugin but a solution.
Go and review the posts you've written so far on this subject. Told ya to stick to one thread Wink

That is the one I am using
http://www.heatherengineering.com/staticpages/index.php/newsfeeds-en
This is what you mean isn't it ?
I know I must have something wrong can you spell it out for me ?
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin:
Quote by Trampoline:is there another plugin I don't know about ?

As a matter of fact there is, not a plugin but a solution.
Go and review the posts you've written so far on this subject. Told ya to stick to one thread Wink

I am using Static pages with Instructions as per above, one feed works the other not as detailed above,
So I am getting RSS feeds but not the one I want, why won't google work you seem to have it working but I cannot, I have posted the RSS feed address that I got and used what was the addess you used ?
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Quote by Trampoline:what was the addess you used ?

http://news.google.co.uk/news?svnum=10&as_scoring=r&hl=en&ned=&as_drrb=q&as_qdr=&as_mind=30&as_minm=1&as_maxd=1&as_maxm=3&q=tenancy+Housing+location:uk&ie=UTF-8&output=rss&ned=:ePkh8BM9E-LUYi3JTEotMWAV4tPiSknMScxUyEnMTQTySbM-GwAoAQ1y.

Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin:
Quote by Trampoline:what was the addess you used ?

http://news.google.co.uk/news?svnum=10&as_scoring=r&hl=en&ned=&as_drrb=q&as_qdr=&as_mind=30&as_minm=1&as_maxd=1&as_maxm=3&q=tenancy+Housing+location:uk&ie=UTF-8&output=rss&ned=:ePkh8BM9E-LUYi3JTEotMWAV4tPiSknMScxUyEnMTQTySbM-GwAoAQ1y.

Well there is something not right
Now I'm getting this error

Warning: fopen(feed://news.google.co.uk/news?q=lemurs&output=rss): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /content/StartupHostPlus/t/e/tenanttalk.co.uk/geeklog/system/lib-rss.php on line 29
Cannot open feed://news.google.co.uk/news?q=lemurs&output=rss
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/02
Posts: 725
Change feed --> http
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Trampoline

Anonymous
Quote by Robin:
Quote by Trampoline:is there another plugin I don't know about ?

As a matter of fact there is, not a plugin but a solution.
Go and review the posts you've written so far on this subject. Told ya to stick to one thread Wink


OK This works
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302132558862
But this does not
http://www.tenanttalk.co.uk/intersite/staticpages/index.php?page=20060302133639367
One is the default that comes with the hack the other is the feed you have successfully use google just do not want to serve this up ?
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 03:34 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content