Welcome to Geeklog Friday, July 10 2020 @ 01:21 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

Bugs in Geeklog 1.4.0rc1

Page navigation


Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Please use this forum thread to discuss bugs in the first release candidate for Geeklog 1.4.0 (until our bugtracker site is back up).

Please use the Installation Forum for installation problems.

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
I waited and downloaded RC1 this moringing. I believe that this is a bug because it only happens with admin and so far only with these two occurances although I'm still testing it. At first I thought it was something I didn't have set with Apache, PHP 5 or MySQL but that doesn't seem to be the case except maybe maybe they are less forgiving.

Again this is on a Windows 2003 Server running Apache 2, PHP 5 and the lastest flavor of MySQL 2.7.0.



This has been talked about in previous threads
here and here and I thought I read about it in other places too. So I thought it was getting addressed.

In a nutshell
When I submit a stroy or a staticpage as an adimin I get

An SQL error has occurred. Please see error.log for details

See above links for details of Log files.

My apoligies if this has been fixed and I just missed it. If it has please direct me to the fix. This is currently preventing me from moving my sites off of my PC webserver to the high speed backbone webserver.

I'm pretty sure my little fix before wasn't right but it worked and I'll have to go back and try and figure out what I did if you think that's what is needed.

Ron

Status: offline

Euan

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/04/02
Posts: 292
Setting the "thousands separator" in config.php causes problems when saving staticpages - the staticpage hit count is not in commas or parsed, so the hit count intereferes with the sql query to save a staticpage.

Cheers, Euan.
-- Heather Engineering -- No job too small

Julie

Anonymous
With the new 1.4 line I continue to get javascript (?) error,
even with the RC just released. It happens with IE 5.5.4134

for example I continue to get this in this page
http://demo.geeklog.net/admin/syndication.php

/! A runtime error has occured. Do you wish to debug ?

Line 218 Error : Could not get the cursor property
Clicking ok or debug shows error at line 221 or something like that
and a loop of alert boxes follow.

Switching to some other browser may be suggested but what is the problem
as this type of error was never seen in any of the previous versions.

Status: offline

jnordquist

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/03/03
Posts: 129
Location:Kenosha
BUG? or me...? praying it will work


/admin/story.php in Geeklog 1.4.0rc1 gives me an SQL error page:


PHP Formatted Code
An SQL error has occurred. Please see error.log for details.
 


The error.log shows:

PHP Formatted Code
Mon 02 Jan 2006 02:14:50 CST - 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND  (tid = 'Advert' OR tid = 'INET_KENO' OR tid = 'entertainme. SQL in question: SELECT gl_stories.*, gl_users.username, UNIX_TIMESTAMP(date) AS unixdate  FROM gl_stories LEFT JOIN gl_users ON gl_stories.uid=gl_users.uid WHERE 1  AND AND  (tid = 'Advert' OR tid = 'INET_KENO' OR tid = 'entertainment' OR tid = 'KenoSchools' OR tid = 'CityHall' OR tid = 'Religion' OR tid = 'RealEstate' OR tid = 'HACKER' OR tid = 'HISTORY' OR tid = 'Help' OR tid = 'humor' OR tid = 'LAW' OR tid = 'JOBS' OR tid = 'YourHealth' OR tid = 'OP/ED' OR tid = 'KENOMONEY' OR tid = 'ELECTION/2004' OR tid = 'US-CIVILRIGHTS' OR tid = 'Politics' OR tid = 'US-Politics' OR tid = 'US-Crime' OR tid = 'US-Law' OR tid = 'Train' OR tid = 'Homeland' OR tid = 'WI_POLITICS' OR tid = 'WI_NEWS' OR tid = 'WI_LAW' OR tid = 'WI_EDITORIAL' OR tid = 'US_GOVT' OR tid = 'WORLD_NEWS' OR tid = 'US_WAR' OR tid = 'USNEWS' OR tid = 'KENOARTS' OR tid = 'USECON' OR tid = 'FAMILYCONTENT' OR tid = 'ArtsandLit' OR tid = 'LegalNotice' OR tid = 'KENOSPORTS' OR tid = 'ARCHIVE' OR tid = 'KenoCrime' OR tid = 'KenoParents' OR tid = 'technology' OR tid = 'CityDesk' OR tid = 'MOTHERHOOD' OR tid = 'OUTDOORS' OR tid = 'Holiday' OR tid = 'WISC' OR tid = 'OP-ED')  ORDER BY unixdate desc LIMIT 0,50;

 


Obviously listing my topics. Looks like the story.php has dramatically changed since 1.3.

Symptoms:

I can submit a new story. The advanced editor is working now. When I submit, I get the error message. When I return to Home, the story is there. If I edit the story, the same error occurs, but the edit takes.

I cannot use the admin menu to list stories. The error seems to effect the liststories function.


John Nordquist, Applications Specialist, medical Technologies

Status: offline

jnordquist

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/03/03
Posts: 129
Location:Kenosha
Smaller issue:

In User Preferences, the selection for Show Online Status:

Show up in Who's Online block [ ]

doesn't respond. Checked or unclecked, the who's online block still shows user's online status.
John Nordquist, Applications Specialist, medical Technologies

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
Quote by euan: Setting the "thousands separator" in config.php causes problems when saving staticpages - the staticpage hit count is not in commas or parsed, so the hit count intereferes with the sql query to save a staticpage.

Cheers, Euan.
Euan, is this something that I need to do to fix the SQL error?

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
Near as I can tell everything else is working except when Admin submits a Topic, Story or Static Page.
Here is my error log in order. First is the error for Topic, then Story and last is Static Page.
PHP Formatted Code
01/02/06 10:36:07 - 1366: Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'sortnum' at row 1. SQL in question: REPLACE INTO gl_topics (tid, topic, imageurl, sortnum, limitnews, is_default, archive_flag, owner_id, group_id, perm_owner, perm_group, perm_members, perm_anon) VALUES ('test', 'test', '/images/icons/','','',0,'0',2,6,3,2,2,2)
01/02/06 10:36:46 - 1366: Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'statuscode' at row 1. SQL in question: REPLACE INTO gl_stories (sid,uid,tid,title,introtext,bodytext,hits,date,comments,related,featured,commentcode,trackbackcode,statuscode,expire,postmode,frontpage,draft_flag,numemails,owner_id,group_id,perm_owner,perm_group,perm_members,perm_anon,show_topic_icon,in_transit) VALUES ('20060102103630802',2,'GeekLog','test','test','',0,FROM_UNIXTIME(1136216190),'0','',0,'0','0','',FROM_UNIXTIME(943938030),'plaintext','1',0,0,2,3,3,2,2,2,1,1)
01/02/06 10:37:41 - 1366: Incorrect integer value: '' for column 'sp_nf' at row 1. SQL in question: REPLACE INTO gl_staticpage (sp_id,sp_uid,sp_title,sp_content,sp_date,sp_hits,sp_format,sp_onmenu,sp_label,owner_id,group_id,perm_owner,perm_group,perm_members,perm_anon,sp_php,sp_nf,sp_centerblock,sp_tid,sp_where,sp_inblock) VALUES ('20060102103731337',2,'test','test','2006-01-02 10:37:31',0,'allblocks',0,'',2,14,3,2,2,2,'0','',0,'none',1,'1')


 

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
It looks like this is trying to putting in a null value
PHP Formatted Code
Incorrect integer value: ' '
 

If that was changed to put in a value of 0 would that be good? I'm going to try it and find out. From what I can tell in MySQL the filed has it set up for a default value of 0 but for some reason that is not being placed in as the default value. I'm going to ask the question on one of the MySQL forums to see if they have an answer as to why it's not populating the filed.

Status: offline

DTrumbower

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 08/01/03
Posts: 507
Quote by jnordquist: BUG? or me...? praying it will work


/admin/story.php in Geeklog 1.4.0rc1 gives me an SQL error page:




Works for me on a brand new test site. mysql 4.1, php4

Status: offline

DTrumbower

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 08/01/03
Posts: 507
Quote by jnordquist: Smaller issue:

In User Preferences, the selection for Show Online Status:

Show up in Who's Online block [ ]

doesn't respond. Checked or unclecked, the who's online block still shows user's online status.


Works on my site.

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
Quote by DTrumbower:
Quote by jnordquist: BUG? or me...? praying it will work


/admin/story.php in Geeklog 1.4.0rc1 gives me an SQL error page:




Works for me on a brand new test site. mysql 4.1, php4

Try upgrading to mysql 5.0.18 and PHP 5

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/03
Posts: 612
I don't know how this will affect security or anything but this is how I fixed my site. Now everything (so far) works. Haven't installed any plugins yet.

Here is what I changed to fix my new installation. Let me know if there is some other fix.

MySql Changes


In Topics
Changed Sortnum and limitnews from TinyInt to VarChar removed value in Attribute

In Stories
Changed Status Code from TinyInt to VarChar

In Staticpage
Changed sp_nf from TinyInt to VarChar removed value in Attribute

Status: offline

Jaguthin

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 03/07/03
Posts: 1
I logged into the demo site to create a story. I tried using the new wysiwy editor but it does not seem to work for me.

It was just a simple test but here is what I've done. Write up a story, highlight a section of text with my mouse, hit the icon to boldface it. It then shows as bold face in the editor. If then hit preview, the bold facing goes away and it doesn't show up in the published story either.

I also used the [page_break] tag and go this error when I clicked the next page link:
URL Class: number of names passed to setArgNames must be equal or greater than number of arguments found in URL

I am using Firefox 1.5 on a Libranet 3.0 Linuxbox.

Thanks,

Tim

Status: offline

jnordquist

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/03/03
Posts: 129
Location:Kenosha
That would be because the allowable_html in site_url/config.php does not include the options:

PHP Formatted Code

/* This is a list of HTML tags that users are allowed to use in their posts.
 * Each tag can have a list of allowed attributes (see 'a' for an example).
 * Any attributes not listed will be filtered, i.e. removed.
 */


$_CONF['user_html'] = array (
    'p'      => array('style' => 1, 'align' => 1),
    'span'   => array('style' => 1, 'color' => 1),
    'font'   => array('style' => 1, 'color' => 1),
    'div'    => array('style' => 1, 'align' => 1),
    'strong' => array(),
    'b'      => array(),
    'i'      => array(),
    'a'      => array('href' => 1, 'title' => 1),
    'em'     => array(),
    'br'     => array(),
    'tt'     => array(),
    'hr'     => array(),
    'li'     => array(),
    'ol'     => array(),
    'ul'     => array(),
    'code'   => array(),
    'pre'    => array()
);

/* This is a list of HTML tags that Admins (site admin and story admins) can
 * use in their posts. It will be merged with the above list of user-allowable
 * tags ($_CONF['user_html']). You can also add tags that have already been
 * listed for the user-allowed HTML, so as to allow admins to use more
 * attributes (see 'p' for an example).
 */

$_CONF['admin_html'] = array (
    'p'     => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1),
    'div'   => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1),
    'font'  => array('face' => 1, 'size' => 1, 'style' => 1, 'color' =>1),
    'span'  => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1),
        'img'   => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'src' => 1, 'hspace' => 1, 'vspace' => 1, 'type' => 1, 'border' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'height' => 1, 'align' => 1),
    'form'  => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'action' => 1),
    'table' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'border' => 1, 'background' => 1, 'bgcolor' => 1, 'cellspacing' => 1, 'cellpadding' => 1),
    'tr'    => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1, 'background' => 1, 'bgcolor' => 1),
    'th'    => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1, 'colspan'    => 1, 'rowspan' => 1),
    'td'    => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1, 'background' => 1, 'bgcolor' => 1, 'colspan' => 1, 'rowspan' => 1)
);

/* Optional HTML Tags that will be enabled if advanced editor is enabled
 * Posible to add tags to the allowable general USER $_CONF['user_html'] as well
*/

if ($_CONF['advanced_editor']) {
    $_CONF['admin_html']['img']  = array('src' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'height' => 1);
    $_CONF['admin_html']['font'] = array('face' => 1, 'size' => 1, 'color' =>1);
    $_CONF['user_html']['img']  = array('src' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'height' => 1);
    $_CONF['user_html']['font'] = array('face' => 1, 'size' => 1, 'color' =>1);
 

John Nordquist, Applications Specialist, medical Technologies

Status: offline

jnordquist

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/03/03
Posts: 129
Location:Kenosha
I did finally get my editor in 1.4 working. The other little bugs won't go away. Particularly the sql error in story.php, abd now a new one:

I can't create a new block. SQL error.

When I read the error log, I can copy the sql INSERT and paste it into phpMyAdmin, but notice that the blocks I am trying to install have 'bid' which doesn't fly. Removing the 'bid from the INSERT and REPLACE statements lets it go through and the block is installed.

Example:
PHP Formatted Code

REPLACE INTO gl_blocks (bid,name,title,help,type,blockorder,content,tid,rdfurl,rdfupdated,rdflimit,phpblockfn, onleft,owner_id,group_id,perm_owner,perm_group,perm_members,perm_anon,is_enabled)
VALUES (,'refer','Refer Folks to the Daily Kenoshan!','','phpblock','40','','homeonly','','','0',' phpblock_referal',1,2,4,3,2,2,2,1)
 
PRODUCES ERROR

removing the 'bid'
PHP Formatted Code
REPLACE INTO gl_blocks (name,title,help ...etc... VALUES ('refer','Refer Folks ... etc ...

Makes it work.
John Nordquist, Applications Specialist, medical Technologies

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by jnordquist: That would be because the allowable_html in site_url/config.php does not include the options:

Right, the demo site is still using the config.php as it shipped with the beta. Have to fix that. Thanks!

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by ronack: Here is what I changed to fix my new installation. Let me know if there is some other fix.

That sounds like the wrong approach.

From a quick look at the source, I'd say the problem is that some of the parameters are not treated as numbers when COM_applyFilter is applied to them. Have to look into that ...

Interestingly enough, I don't get any errors on a MySQL 5.0.16 / PHP 5.1.2rc1 setup.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by jnordquist: The other little bugs won't go away.

Are you sure you really updated all the files? Some of those problems sound awfully familiar ...

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

jnordquist

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/03/03
Posts: 129
Location:Kenosha
The other little bugs won't go away.

Are you sure you really updated all the files? Some of those problems sound awfully familiar ...

bye, Dirk


My immediate response was gonna be "of course! When have I ever made a mistake before?" hehheh, but then, I didn't get to four forum stars by giving advice!

I did move my entire old 1.3.11 out and install 1.4. But its dawning on me now that the stuff I've moved back could have overwritten some significant files. I'm going to re-do it all tonight. No-Doz at hand.


John Nordquist, Applications Specialist, medical Technologies

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 01:21 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content