Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Saturday, October 05 2024 @ 12:31 pm EDT
Geeklog Forums
The common 'classes/timer.class.php' with lib-common
Page navigation
Mikey
Anonymous
I know you guys get this error and people asking you alot but i have read almost this whole forum and still no luck with it, so i am hoping u can help me personally.
Basically, i get the:
Warning: main(classes/timer.class.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'classes/timer.class.php' (include_path=':.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
Ok i have looked at my paths and i feel there all correct:
Site -> http://tmaoce.farvista.net
config in located: http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/
However, when i go on the server provider file manager, it shows the directories and to get to public_html it shows:
www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/
In the code i will show:
This is for the lib-common
and the config:
$_CONF['path'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/config.php/';
// $_CONF['path_html'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html';
$_CONF['path_html'] = $_CONF['path'] . 'public_html/';
I am really puzzled at this. The only thing i noticed but u guys prob think it is nothing is, /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
I dont have a /home/ directory mine i think goes www/tmaoce.farvista
It might help if you go to my site at http://tmaoce.farvista.net it will bring the directories up, all the config and lib-common is in public_html, and once i click public_html the error apears
Thanks in advance
Basically, i get the:
Warning: main(classes/timer.class.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'classes/timer.class.php' (include_path=':.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
Ok i have looked at my paths and i feel there all correct:
Site -> http://tmaoce.farvista.net
config in located: http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/
However, when i go on the server provider file manager, it shows the directories and to get to public_html it shows:
www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/
In the code i will show:
This is for the lib-common
Text Formatted Code
require_once( 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/config.php/' );and the config:
Text Formatted Code
$_CONF['path'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/config.php/';
// $_CONF['path_html'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html';
$_CONF['path_html'] = $_CONF['path'] . 'public_html/';
I am really puzzled at this. The only thing i noticed but u guys prob think it is nothing is, /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php on line 159
I dont have a /home/ directory mine i think goes www/tmaoce.farvista
It might help if you go to my site at http://tmaoce.farvista.net it will bring the directories up, all the config and lib-common is in public_html, and once i click public_html the error apears
Thanks in advance
23
20
Quote
Larry
Anonymous
Your paths are off here. For lib-common, try:
For $_CONF['path'] in config.php, try:
When the script asks for a "path" don't put a URL there otherwise you'll quickly use up sockets on your server when the script starts loading different files.
Text Formatted Code
require_once('/home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/config.php');For $_CONF['path'] in config.php, try:
Text Formatted Code
$_CONF['path'] = '/home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/';When the script asks for a "path" don't put a URL there otherwise you'll quickly use up sockets on your server when the script starts loading different files.
27
35
Quote
Mikey
Anonymous
Thank you for your reply and answer. I have noted what you said and you were right. However now i get a:
How would i fix this, is there some sort of .sql file i can load into my database? or is there a .php somewere that does that...
Text Formatted Code
An SQL error has occured. Please see error.log for details.How would i fix this, is there some sort of .sql file i can load into my database? or is there a .php somewere that does that...
20
30
Quote
Mikey
Anonymous
Opps sorry i forgot to do tha ok the error i recieved from the error log was
I know it doesnt exist cause i haved installed it. Is there like a .sql file or something. I am use to php/nuke set up so is it the same with .sql file, if so were do i find this sql or is there something else that installs it.
Text Formatted Code
*** dummy entry *** Sun Jul 17 11:03:43 2005 - 1146: Table 'tmaoce_geeklog.gl_plugins' doesn't exist. SQL in question: SELECT pi_name FROM gl_plugins WHERE pi_enabled = 1 I know it doesnt exist cause i haved installed it. Is there like a .sql file or something. I am use to php/nuke set up so is it the same with .sql file, if so were do i find this sql or is there something else that installs it.
27
30
Quote
Status: offline
Dirk
Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
So you didn't run the install script. May I suggest you read the installation instructions again?
bye, Dirk
bye, Dirk
26
25
Quote
mikey
Anonymous
HAHAHA i am an idiot and you all can agree.....
I tried to get to the admin install via explorer and everytime i went to public_html i would get that error, and i was goig to post again, but then i worked out to go to the subdirectory via typing it all out so i skip the public_html.... such an idiot...
Thanks for all the help, its works like a charm
Mikey
I tried to get to the admin install via explorer and everytime i went to public_html i would get that error, and i was goig to post again, but then i worked out to go to the subdirectory via typing it all out so i skip the public_html.... such an idiot...
Thanks for all the help, its works like a charm
Mikey
20
20
Quote
Mikey
Anonymous
Wait when i thought all went well, i go to the /path/to/site/public_html/ right then i what to have admin features so i go to /path/to/site/public_html/ admin which brings me to the moderation page. I type Admin and ***#(#(***
and the page loads with...
Hrmm what else have i screwed up
and the page loads with...
Text Formatted Code
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/admin/auth.inc.php:115) in /home/www/tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html/lib-common.php(973) : eval()'d code on line 1Hrmm what else have i screwed up
19
21
Quote
Mikey*
Anonymous
Your information you gave me was perfect...... Notepad doesnt deserve its title as a "notepad"
Ok now i have ecounted another error
when i got the the admin page which is moderation.php i type in the username and password.... Then all i get is this page and all it features it has is log out.... So i go through my directories to see if i have to install anything.... Umm i thought i found something, and i type it in my explorer and it says type Admin password and username.... i do that and it says access denied, it has been logged?.
How does an Admin have access denied to their own site... Again what have i done, is there a special admin .php site instead of moderation.php or is there somthing i have stupidly forgot..
Thanks
Ok now i have ecounted another error
when i got the the admin page which is moderation.php i type in the username and password.... Then all i get is this page and all it features it has is log out.... So i go through my directories to see if i have to install anything.... Umm i thought i found something, and i type it in my explorer and it says type Admin password and username.... i do that and it says access denied, it has been logged?.
How does an Admin have access denied to their own site... Again what have i done, is there a special admin .php site instead of moderation.php or is there somthing i have stupidly forgot..
Thanks
24
25
Quote
Mikey*
Anonymous
I dont think i could paste the error log here.... hehe i will give direct link...
http://tmaoce.farvista.net/logs/error.log -- good luck reading that....
I have read and tried that link you gave me with the posts, still no luck
access log i got
*** dummy entry *** Sun Jul 17 21:24:12 2005 (anon@203.59.175.123) - Invalid password for user moderater Sun Jul 17 21:55:18 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the block administration screen Mon Jul 18 05:47:49 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the static pages administration screen. Mon Jul 18 05:55:07 2005 (3@203.59.175.123) - User Moderator tried to illegally access the plugin administration screen. Mon Jul 18 05:55:46 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the plugin administration screen.
see how it says user admin....
http://tmaoce.farvista.net/logs/error.log -- good luck reading that....
I have read and tried that link you gave me with the posts, still no luck
access log i got
*** dummy entry *** Sun Jul 17 21:24:12 2005 (anon@203.59.175.123) - Invalid password for user moderater Sun Jul 17 21:55:18 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the block administration screen Mon Jul 18 05:47:49 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the static pages administration screen. Mon Jul 18 05:55:07 2005 (3@203.59.175.123) - User Moderator tried to illegally access the plugin administration screen. Mon Jul 18 05:55:46 2005 (2@203.59.175.123) - User Admin tried to illegally access the plugin administration screen.
see how it says user admin....
27
28
Quote
Mikey*
Anonymous
Ok maybe i better explain my problem more clearly... The only way is via picture
go to
http://chisholm.wa.edu.au/home/coljos06/Mickey/admin.jpg
Once the big screenshot has loaded, you can see all i got in the "admin" features is logout.....
So annoying
go to
http://chisholm.wa.edu.au/home/coljos06/Mickey/admin.jpg
Once the big screenshot has loaded, you can see all i got in the "admin" features is logout.....
So annoying
29
33
Quote
Larry
Anonymous
Did you login as:
username: admin
password: password
If I remember correctly, I think that's the default value on a fresh install. Once you are in, then you can change the password to something more secure.
username: admin
password: password
If I remember correctly, I think that's the default value on a fresh install. Once you are in, then you can change the password to something more secure.
28
20
Quote
Status: offline
DTrumbower
Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 507
Mikey
Anonymous
yes i did login in as admin, the screenshot i took is the admin screen once i've had loggd in....
So i can log in but cant do anything because there are no options there.
Ok with the cookies i have tried every bullet point listed there and still no luck...
Any suggestions?
So i can log in but cant do anything because there are no options there.
Ok with the cookies i have tried every bullet point listed there and still no luck...
Any suggestions?
25
25
Quote
Larry
Anonymous
What do your cookie settings look like in config.php? If your browser is accepting cookies okay, then the problem might lie there.
23
23
Quote
Mikey
Anonymous
Text Formatted Code
$_CONF['cookie_session'] = 'gl_session';$_CONF['cookie_name'] = 'geeklog';
$_CONF['cookie_password'] = 'password';
$_CONF['cookie_theme'] = 'theme';
$_CONF['cookie_language'] = 'language';
$_CONF['cookie_lastvisit'] = 'LastVisit';
$_CONF['cookie_lastvisittemp'] = 'LastVisitTemp';
$_CONF['cookie_ip'] = 0;
$_CONF['default_perm_cookie_timeout'] = 28800;
$_CONF['session_cookie_timeout'] = 7200;
$_CONF['cookie_path'] = '/';
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net '; // e.g. '.example.com'
$_CONF['cookiesecure'] = 0;
27
23
Quote
Status: offline
DTrumbower
Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 507
Try changing
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net '; // e.g. '.example.com'
to
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = '.tmaoce.farvista.net '; // e.g. '.example.com'
or leaving it blank
or
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = '.tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html '; // e.g. '.example.com'
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = 'http://tmaoce.farvista.net '; // e.g. '.example.com'
to
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = '.tmaoce.farvista.net '; // e.g. '.example.com'
or leaving it blank
or
$_CONF['cookiedomain'] = '.tmaoce.farvista.net/public_html '; // e.g. '.example.com'
24
23
Quote
Mikey
Anonymous
Tried all these and still no luck....
Any suggestions
Any suggestions
20
25
Quote
Page navigation
All times are EDT. The time is now 12:31 pm.
- Normal Topic
- Sticky Topic
- Locked Topic
- New Post
- Sticky Topic W/ New Post
- Locked Topic W/ New Post
- View Anonymous Posts
- Able to post
- Filtered HTML Allowed
- Censored Content