Welcome to Geeklog Saturday, October 21 2017 @ 03:25 pm EDT


Status: offline

johnjr

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/02/2004
Posts: 68

I just installed zClassifieds and the install went fine.

However, it's not displaying properly. When I try to set up Categories, or when I click on the 'Classifies' link, all of the information is displayed at the top of the page, above my Main Header, instead of down in the 'middle column' of the page, below the Main Header and links.

Any suggestions on what's wrong and how to fix it?

John

Status: offline

johnjr

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/02/2004
Posts: 68
I poked around in the code and found that the following lines were being used, that don't seem to work:

$display = COM_siteHeader();
and
$display .= COM_siteFooter(true);
echo $display;

I replaced them with this:

echo COM_siteHeader();
and
echo COM_siteFooter(true);

With these new lines, zClassified displays properly. I've found this to be the case in several of the screens. I haven't changed all of them yet, but of those that I have changed, they're now working correctly.

I'm not exactly sure what I've done, but it appears that the original lines were not displaying the 'Header' correctly. Can someone explain the details of this (why this worked?) to me?

I am using GeekLog 1.3.9rc1.

John

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/2003
Posts: 612
This has not been tested with GeekLog 1.3.9rc1, I appreciate your find. I haven't installed rc1 on any of my sites. Until I do I won't be able to test it.

Thanks
Ron

Status: offline

johnjr

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/02/2004
Posts: 68
I'll look forward to what you find out when you do get updated to 1.3.9rc1 (assuming that you do update to that version). Meanwhile, it does seem to be working for me.

John

Status: offline

johnjr

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/02/2004
Posts: 68
I spoke too soon. There are some pages that aren't displaying properly and I've had trouble figuring out how to get them to work. So, I've removed zClassified for now. So, I'm definitely looking forward to a version of it being available that will work with Geeklog 1.3.9rc1.

John

Status: offline

airbear

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 16/03/2004
Posts: 4
cheerful
Has anyone come up with a final solution for this? I'd like to get this installed. I'm running GL 1.3.9

Thanks

Mike

Status: offline

dewdoo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 03/01/2004
Posts: 65
just go into the php pages in the zclassifieds and change the header and footer to echo COM_siteHeader(); and $display .= COM_siteFooter(true);

worked for me in 1.3.9!

Status: offline

airbear

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 16/03/2004
Posts: 4
I put an echo in front of both the Header and the footer and that seems to be working. Is there any reason that wouldn't work?

i.e echo COM_siteHeader(), and echo COM_siteFooter()

Is that what you meant?

Mike

All times are EDT. The time is now 03:25 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content