Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Friday, September 30 2022 @ 01:00 pm EDT

Geeklog Forums

Media Gallery broken, how to fix?

Page navigation


Anaid

Anonymous
Okay, so the issue is that I can hardly perform anything anymore, ever since I migrated Geeklog to a subdomain (decided that was the best option). The Media Gallery exists, has all content that it had before, but I cannot add anything. I get a white page, even with debug information set to true in siteconfig.php

Going to the Apache log I get:

[Sat Mar 06 21:00:41 2010] [error] [client x.x.x.x] File does not exist: /home/public_html/admin/plugins/mediagallery/favicon.ico
[...]
[Sat Mar 06 21:05:09 2010] [error] [client x.x.x.x] File does not exist: /home/public_html/admin/javascript, referer: http://domain.com/admin/plugins.php
[Sat Mar 06 21:05:17 2010] [error] [client x.x.x.x] File does not exist: /home/public_html/mediagallery/javascript, referer: http://domain.com/mediagallery/index.php
[...]

I've checked, and those files indeed do not exist, but I have a feeling that's not the real problem (there's no extension, for starters)
I've backed up my database, uninstalled Media Gallery, reinstalled it and then put back the database, no result.

I've checked my paths, but there's little I can find that may influence the Media Gallery, unless I'm missing some config file of the plugin itself somewhere..

What else can I do?

By the way: Has anyone else reported having trouble finding anything on geeklog.net? Blogposts really aren't suited to place things like downloads in. When I press downloads, I want a list of things I can download, not a list of posts that I then need to go through to hopefully find what I need: The person asking where to download the Media Gallery plugin was me, I couldn't find the latest version via the search function, I had to manually go through all posts in Plugins to find it. Maybe I'm doing it wrong, but even so..

I hope that people are willing to help, I don't know what to check for anymore.
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Looks like there should be a "javascript" directory with your Media Gallery install. Maybe something you forgot to copy over?

But it's been a while since I've install Media Gallery. Someone more familiar with it please correct me.


As for searching: Use the "Advanced Search" option, select "Downloads" from the Type dropdown and you get a list of downloads related to Media Gallery. Using the standard search box will indeed search through everything on the site, and chances are that stories and forum posts are ranking higher than downloads.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
You mean there should be a javascript directory in the Media Gallery installer? There is none in the .zip file, so naturally there is none in my folders: I did a clean install of the Media Gallery yesterday, and then placed my mediaobjects back and my database backup to restore the media. The .zip file can't be corrupted or wrong, or you would have had issues raised a long time ago.

It can hardly be Geeklog either, I used the latest version of Geeklog to migrate to when I performed the migration last monday and all other plugins work fine.
Some other issues:
- Media Gallery doesn't use the Geeklog layout.
- When I add a new album, I get the following error:

2 - fopen(/chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied @ /chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/classes/feedcreator.class.php line 725

array(2) {
["filename"]=>
string(69) "/chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss"
["displayContents"]=>
int(0)
}

Can it be related?

I'm going to backup my DB again and uninstall+reinstall the Media gallery and test it before putting back my stuff, let's see if it can be the database... Is there a way I can let Geeklog check my database?

 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France


File does not exist: /home/public_html/admin/plugins/mediagallery/favicon.ico
File does not exist: /home/public_html/admin/javascript
File does not exist: /home/public_html/mediagallery/javascript


Your install seems to be corrupt as this file and these folders do not exist on a geeklog and mediagallery normal install.

::Ben

I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
I got that. The question is how to fix it.

What is corrupt?
The entire Geeklog install, just the plugins part, the Media Gallery itself?
The installation is a week old, I backed up all my content before emptying the subdomain, copying a brand-new set of Geeklog files there, put back my content (i.e. images) and executed the migrate option.

Again, how do I fix it? It's a brand-new installation of Geeklog and I have just uninstalled and reinstalled Media Gallery. And I don't just mean pressing the delete and install buttons in the plugin menu, in between those two button-presses I replaced all Media Gallery files (except mediaobjects) by a brand-new set of files from the Media Gallery installer.

So, what else can I do besides googling for a different CMS?
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Did you make a mediagallery plugin auto or manual install?

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
I did a manual install.
Would you suggest I do an automatic install instead?
 Quote

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 12/29/04
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
2 - fopen(/chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied @ /chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/classes/feedcreator.class.php line 725

This is a fatal error
chmod 777 /chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Would you suggest I do an automatic install instead?

No.

Does your geeklog cms work with the mediagallery plugin off?

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
A very useful question, imo: I can add and delete stories, users, groups etc. However, I can not install a new plugin. The XMLSiteMap plugin was available for installation, so - while testing stuff to answer your question - I tried to install it. (Note that I don't remember adding it anywhere, does it come standard with Geeklog 1.6.1?) I get the exact same errors as the ones I get when trying to add media to the mediagallery.

So, that suggests it's a problem in Geeklog itself, not in the plugins, right?
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
Quote by: Anaid

You mean there should be a javascript directory in the Media Gallery installer? There is none in the .zip file, so naturally there is none in my folders: I did a clean install of the Media Gallery yesterday, and then placed my mediaobjects back and my database backup to restore the media. The .zip file can't be corrupted or wrong, or you would have had issues raised a long time ago.



I've searched again and there is a javascript folder *somewhere*, but not where the errors indicate Geeklog expects it: There is the folder: public_html/javascript/
But if that's what Geeklog needs (don't know how to check), then there's something wrong with the paths for the plugins? Is there a path config option that I may have missed?
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Yes Geeklog CMS use the public_html/javascript folder.

The XMLSiteMap plugin was available for installation, so - while testing stuff to answer your question - I tried to install it. (Note that I don't remember adding it anywhere, does it come standard with Geeklog 1.6.1?) I get the exact same errors as the ones I get when trying to add media to the mediagallery.


Same message as: 2 - fopen(/chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied @ /chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/classes/feedcreator.class.php line 725 Confused:

Can you provide us a link to your site?

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
Quote by: cordiste

Yes Geeklog CMS use the public_html/javascript folder.


The XMLSiteMap plugin was available for installation, so - while testing stuff to answer your question - I tried to install it. (Note that I don't remember adding it anywhere, does it come standard with Geeklog 1.6.1?) I get the exact same errors as the ones I get when trying to add media to the mediagallery.


Same message as: 2 - fopen(/chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/rss/mgmedia.rss) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Permission denied @ /chroot/home/public_html/mediagallery/classes/feedcreator.class.php line 725 Confused:



No, not that message, but the error message in Apache. Sorry for the confusion. The rss error only occurred when adding a new album, and I just noticed that adding the new album was successful, by the way


Can you provide us a link to your site?


Of course: www.imyou.nl
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
Hm, I see now that my messages must have been confusing. The point is that the subdomain's public_html contains all the needed files, but that apparenty Geeklog is searching for the javascript folder in the main-domain. Does that make it clearer?
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
Can someone Please at least tell me what config values to check?

I've searched my entire database for path values and all are correct, then I searched through the php files of my public_html but I have no idea what to look for, so I searched for everything from 'html' through 'javascript'. Nowhere does a directory path contain the substring 'javascript' and because I get a white page, even with additional debug output, I don't know when or where it goes wrong.

If there is no solution, tell me how to reinstall my Geeklog without migrating this bug along with it: I want to keep using my current database content (via backup) as well as other media such as images, but those are the only things I copied in the migration anyway, so perhaps they contain this bug?? How to find out?
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
Problem also exists in entirely clean Geeklog installation, with newly installed Media Gallery and without any backups/restores performed.
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 01/14/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hi Diana,

Can tell me what is the problem because I see your site and gallery working?

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
On the surface, everything looked fine, except for the Media Gallery template.
However, I could not add any kind of media, not even after a clean install of Geeklog and Media Gallery.

I don't think I will be able to find out what the problem is, maybe it's server side, I don't know. But it's running on Wordpress now, since the theme I want to use is available for that system as well.
 Quote

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/29/05
Posts: 985
Quote by: Anaid

Okay, so the issue is that I can hardly perform anything anymore, ever since I migrated Geeklog to a subdomain


How did you do this? It sounds to me like your path information is still pointing to the files in the root of your web host but it is trying to upload stuff to the subdomain directories (or vice versa). Not knowing the specifics of how your host handles subdomains this is only a guess. So back to the beginning, how did you move Geeklog up to the subdoman? How did you migrate the configuration of paths?
 Quote

Anaid

Anonymous
As you can see, that's exactly what I asked for: What paths to check?
I asked it. I got no reply. I stopped trying.

I've checked all config files and I've searched my entire database, no result.

To still answer your question:
How did I migrate? I just used the migration option of the Geeklog installer.

1) Rename current directories of Geeklog to something obscure 'dhakfdahfdajklfdoire7q598'
2) FTP all files from the geeklog .zip installer, as if I were doing a new install
3) FTP all files from the plugins I was using, as per the instructions of the migration option
4) Choose option 'migrate'.

That's what I did.
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 01:00 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content