Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, November 12 2019 @ 01:31 pm EST

Geeklog Forums

Home page to the style Joomla


Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
Hello !!

In theme Geeklog the new view in form the cell .. but ..

I would like that my news appeared in the form of blocks, as well as the Home Page of cms joomla .. for example .. this image
PHP Formatted Code
http://i33.tinypic.com/24erm82.jpg


Somebody can give an idea me of how I can do so that it only appears in the Home Page the news like in the image??

Grettings !! Mr. Green
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Have a look over here. I'm afraid it doesn't work with newer Geeklog versions.
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
god !! but ..

this hack is for geeklog 1.3 .. and my site have Geeklog 1.5.1 ..

this hack I do not working in 1.5.1 .. y very very change in index.php ... Cry

Grettings !!
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

Status: offline

1000ideen

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 04/08/03
Posts: 1294
You mean a two columns layout of the stories? http://www.geeklog.net/forum/viewtopic.php?showtopic=71001
http://www.geeklog.net/forum/viewtopic.php?showtopic=38522

Seems to be a feature that is being asked for every now and again.

Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
Quote by: 1000ideen

You mean a two columns layout of the stories? http://www.geeklog.net/forum/viewtopic.php?showtopic=71001
http://www.geeklog.net/forum/viewtopic.php?showtopic=38522

Seems to be a feature that is being asked for every now and again.



I do not way . but in GK 1.5.1 not working !! Cry
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
and .. !!

other idea for my ??? :pray:


Grettings !! Mr. Green
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

hfd

Anonymous
Quote by: koalasoft

and .. !!

other idea for my ??? :pray:


Grettings !! Mr. Green


how about create a static page and set to featured with no right block. insert the news menully in the table.

PHP Formatted Code
<tr>
<th><center>Page 1 title</center></th>
<th><center>Page 2 title</center></th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#ff9966" valign=top>
<ul><li>put your first news here.
<li>feature news 2.
<li>feature news 3.
<li><a href="http://yoursite.com/staticpages/index.php?page=2008101714094xxxx">feature news 3</a>
<li>news tible 4.
<li><a href="http://yoursite.com/staticpages/index.php?page=200810171354xxxx">news tible here</a>
</td>
<td bgcolor="#99CC33" valign=top>
<ul><li>Myspace
<li>Yahoo
<li>Google
<li>Window Live
<li>Your page2
<li>Your page3
</td>
</tr>
</table>
 



Status: offline

hfd

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 19/06/08
Posts: 16
how about create a static page and set to featured with no right block. insert the news menully in the table.

PHP Formatted Code

<table border="0" height="160" width="550" align="center">
<tr>
<th><center>Page 1 title</center></th>
<th><center>Page 2 title</center></th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#ff9966" valign=top>
<ul><li>put your first news here.
<li>feature news 2.
<li>feature news 3.
<li><a href="http://yoursite.com/staticpages/index.php?page=2008101714094xxxx">feature news 3</a>
<li>news tible 4.
<li><a href="http://yoursite.com/staticpages/index.php?page=200810171354xxxx">news tible here</a>
</td>
<td bgcolor="#99CC33" valign=top>
<ul><li>Myspace
<li>Yahoo
<li>Google
<li>Window Live
<li>Your page2
<li>Your page3
</td>
</tr>
</table>
 



Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
Good… this example is good, but it is not what I look for, I put as it in the image, I want to see if there is the possibility that the articles in the main page appear in the form of columns to the Joomla style but that is made automatically.

Grettings !! Mr. Green
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

Status: offline

hfd

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 19/06/08
Posts: 16
Quote by: koalasoft

Good… this example is good, but it is not what I look for, I put as it in the image, I want to see if there is the possibility that the articles in the main page appear in the form of columns to the Joomla style but that is made automatically.

Grettings !! Mr. Green


I think Geeklog can't do that way. because joomla and geeklog are difference code, form and much more. what you looking for is a new rebuild geeklog. I guess geeklog have to do some thing difference from joomla. they will not follow joomla style any way.

if you really what to use geeklog as the way joomla do. I think you have to pay for a programmer to rebuild geeklog as joomla for you. (my opinion).

I am waiting to see Geeklog 2 to see how the look.

thanks.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hi Koalasoft,

With a hack of the index.php you could enclose the render of the first half of the stories in a div (float left and width 50%) witch will display stories on the left and for the second half another div for stories on the right.

If you have 6 stories per pages:
for story 1 to 3 > display left
for story 4 to 6 > display right

Like this, every page (page=1, page=2... topic=1, topic=2...) will be 2 colons like on Joomla.

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: cordiste

Hi Koalasoft,

With a hack of the index.php you could enclose the render of the first half of the stories in a div (float left and width 50%) witch will display stories on the left and for the second half another div for stories on the right.

If you have 6 stories per pages:
for story 1 to 3 > display left
for story 4 to 6 > display right

Like this, every page (page=1, page=2... topic=1, topic=2...) will be 2 colons like on Joomla.

::Ben



I wonder, could it be possible to use a variable in place of the hack you made above and place the changes in the functions.php file of the theme? Cuz then this could go a long ways. All the admin would have to do is just change out that index file or make the changes in it. Then theme devs could program for that in the themes.

Just my :twocents: worth

Michael

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hi,

Another idea, if your don't want to hack the index.php file, is to make a plugin and with the function PLG_showCenterblock you could replace the entire index page.

::Ben


I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Michael (sorry for my late response),

To replace the normal content by another in the index page and because it's not only a variable, a easy way is to get code from a hack, a static page or a plugin.

functions.php in the template folder is more for content order and template variables.

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
William,

This hack is working. Maybe you will have to theme the divs.

In index.php near line 317
PHP Formatted Code

    // get remaining stories
       
        $storycount = 2;
        $limit = 1+((int)($nrows/2));
               
        $display .= '<div id="columnleft" style="float:left; width:48%;padding-right:10px;">';
               
    while ($A = DB_fetchArray ($result)) {
        $display .= $storycount . "/" . $nrows . ' ' . $limit;
        $story = new Story();
        $story->loadFromArray($A);
        $display .= STORY_renderArticle ($story, 'y');
        if ($storycount >= $limit)
                    break;
        $storycount++;
    }
        $display .= '</div>';
        $display .= '<div id="columnright" style="float:right; width:48%;padding-right:10px;">';
               
    while ($A = DB_fetchArray ($result)) {
        $display .= $storycount . "/" . $nrows;
        $story = new Story();
        $story->loadFromArray($A);
        $display .= STORY_renderArticle ($story, 'y');
        $storycount++;
    }

        $display .= '</div><div style="clear:both"></div>';
                       
    // get plugin center blocks that follow articles


::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Zmxn

Anonymous
Quote by: cordiste

William,

This hack is working. Maybe you will have to theme the divs.

In index.php near line 317


::Ben



Thank you, Cordiste! It work great in GL 1.5.1. But can you made code that will working in GL 1.4.1 or what I need to do that it works? thank you

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
That looks like a great hack Big Grin . Is a featured article still full width? When yes, this would be nice to make this a standard feature for GL 1.52. I'm no developer Mr. Green , but I'm sure there is a way to put this in the config. options.
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

koalasoft

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/03/05
Posts: 242
Location:Mexico
Working .. perflectly

Super perfecto .. !!

Thank's Cordise !!

Grettings !!
**Cuando el Alumno esta listo, el Maestro Aparece ** ::Geeklog support in Spanish::

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hello,

That looks like a great hack Big Grin


Just a little one Smile

I'm working to a new plugin call "Blocks plugin" witch allow to replace content by a block... and in a block you can put a hack. So this hack would be available if you need it.

I'm looking for some cool old php blocks and will add them to this Blocks manager plugin. There will be a place for this one too before the next media gallery release.

Maybe it's a good way to allow hacks without hacking the core.

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

KungfuBeer

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 11/01/06
Posts: 14
Quote by: cordiste

William,

This hack is working. Maybe you will have to theme the divs.

In index.php near line 317

PHP Formatted Code

    // get remaining stories
       
        $storycount = 2;
        $limit = 1+((int)($nrows/2));
               
        $display .= '<div id="columnleft" style="float:left; width:48%;padding-right:10px;">';
               
    while ($A = DB_fetchArray ($result)) {
        //$display .= $storycount . "/" . $nrows . ' ' . $limit;
        $story = new Story();
        $story->loadFromArray($A);
        $display .= STORY_renderArticle ($story, 'y');
        if ($storycount >= $limit)
                    break;
        $storycount++;
    }
        $display .= '</div>';
        $display .= '<div id="columnright" style="float:right; width:48%;padding-right:10px;">';
               
    while ($A = DB_fetchArray ($result)) {
        //$display .= $storycount . "/" . $nrows;
        $story = new Story();
        $story->loadFromArray($A);
        $display .= STORY_renderArticle ($story, 'y');
        $storycount++;
    }

        $display .= '</div><div style="clear:both"></div>';
                       
    // get plugin center blocks that follow articles


::Ben



This works great!!! Thanks for the code!

I did comment out both of these, so the story count does not show.
PHP Formatted Code
$display .= $storycount . "/" . $nrows . ' ' . $limit;

All times are EST. The time is now 01:31 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content