Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Saturday, July 02 2022 @ 06:41 pm EDT

Geeklog Forums

GL backup


Status: offline

timmyraz

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 02/18/04
Posts: 12
Hey guys. Do you know what is happening with GL when I can not make a BU from within GL?
This is what I get

There was an error.
Backup Failed: Filesize was 0 bytes

My site is runnig fine except for this.
I have just recently upgraded to 1.4.1 and this started. Everything is correct that I can tell. I can get into the Database with the same username and password that is in the config.php.

Can someone guide me down the path

Thanks
 Quote

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/29/05
Posts: 985
MySQL or MSSQL?

If mySQL, does the account your web server runs as have access to mysqldump?
If MSSQL, there is no backup utility for MSSQL built into geeklog. Use the standard MSSQL utilities for this.
 Quote

Status: offline

timmyraz

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 02/18/04
Posts: 12
MySQL and yes the account does have access. I can get into the db with the same username and password that is listed in the config.php.
I could do the BU with the last version of GL I was running and I have the same settings. Like I said before....everything from my site runs except for the BU.
www.megabiteusa.com
I would like to start adding imaging and forum but I would like to know I can BU from GL before I start creating this monster site.
Thanks
 Quote

Status: offline

DTrumbower

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 01/08/03
Posts: 507
Make sure the backup directory has write access to it. Maybe it changed.
Look at the errror.log file and see if there is any error line.
Did your host provider change anything?
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 01/12/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Also keep in mind that when doing the backup, it's really your webserver user running mysqldump - that may require slightly different permissions.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

ltcolumbo

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 12/17/01
Posts: 91
Quote by: timmyraz

Hey guys. Do you know what is happening with GL when I can not make a BU from within GL?
This is what I get

There was an error.
Backup Failed: Filesize was 0 bytes

My site is runnig fine except for this.
I have just recently upgraded to 1.4.1 and this started. Everything is correct that I can tell. I can get into the Database with the same username and password that is in the config.php.

Can someone guide me down the path

Thanks



Did you forget to set the path to mysqldump executable in config.php? e.g. $_DB_mysqldump_path = '/usr/local/bin/mysqldump';

Make sure it's uncommented as well as $_CONF['allow_mysqldump'] = 1; // 1 = on, 0 = off
 Quote

timmyraz

Anonymous
Here is the log:
Wed 27 Jun 2007 06:33:21 CDT - Backup Filesize was 0 bytes
Wed 27 Jun 2007 06:33:21 CDT - Command used for mysqldump: /usr/bin/mysqldump -hh50mysql19.secureserver.net -umegabiteusa -pXXXXXXXX -Q megabiteusa > "/home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html/backups/geeklog_db_backup_2007_06_27_06_33_20.sql"

This was working with the same provider just before I upgraded.
I did check permissions to the BU directory just before this BU and set them to 777 with this result.
I have changed them back to 755.
The path to mysql has not changed since the upgrade.
I am using godaddy as the provider and again...nothing has changed since the upgrade.

 Quote

Status: offline

timmyraz

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 02/18/04
Posts: 12
Here is the database settings in config.php:

// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | OTHER DATABASE SETTINGS |
// | |
// | Database type and database backup settings. |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

$_DB_dbms = 'mysql'; // can be either 'mysql' or 'mssql' (Microsoft SQL Server)


// the following options are for MySQL only

// optional settings for making database backups from within Geeklog
$_CONF['allow_mysqldump'] = 1; // 1 = on, 0 = off

// full path of the mysqldump executable (Windows users: add ".exe"!)
$_DB_mysqldump_path = '/usr/bin/mysqldump';

// additional options for mysqldump
// If you're using InnoDB tables, include '--single-transaction' or you
// may end up with inconsistent backups!
$_CONF['mysqldump_options'] = '-Q';
 Quote

Status: offline

timmyraz

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 02/18/04
Posts: 12
I also ran the recommended script against the site to make sure it is all functional and here are the results:

Testing your Geeklog installation ...
Testing logs directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html/logs/ ...
logs directory and the error.log and access.log files are okay.

Testing backend directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html//backend/ ...
backend directory and the geeklog.rss file are okay.

Testing userphotos directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html//images/userphotos/ ...
userphotos directory is okay.

Testing articles directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html//images/articles/ ...
articles directory is okay.

Testing topics directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html//images/topics/ ...
topics directory is okay.

Testing backups directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html/backups/ ...
backups directory is okay.

Testing data directory /home/content/t/i/m/timmyraz/html/data/ ...
data directory is okay.

Results: 7 of 7 tests performed: 7 successful, 0 failed.

Test passed
Congratulations! Your Geeklog site is set up properly and ready to go.
 Quote

Status: offline

StingRay327

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 08/13/07
Posts: 3
Quote by: timmyraz

Hey guys. Do you know what is happening with GL when I can not make a BU from within GL?
This is what I get

There was an error.
Backup Failed: Filesize was 0 bytes

My site is runnig fine except for this.
I have just recently upgraded to 1.4.1 and this started. Everything is correct that I can tell. I can get into the Database with the same username and password that is in the config.php.

Can someone guide me down the path

Thanks



I too am having the EXACT same problem. I'm hosted with godaddy as well. My prior version of geeklog worked fine too, then upgraded to this latest one and the backups come up with that error. Any ideas on how to fix it yet!?
 Quote

All times are EDT. The time is now 06:41 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content