Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, December 12 2017 @ 05:22 am EST


Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/01/2003
Posts: 44
cheerful
Hi folks

I wrote a plugin, that others might be interested in. I managed to convince the folks at the college I work for, to consider Geeklog for the Intranet (an maybe our Internet site). However, we have loads and loads of static pages and needed some kind of menu system that won't grow endlessly down the side of the page. So, I wanted a block with a main menu and a block with sub-menu items for the selected main menu item. Blockmenu, consists of a plugin that an administrator uses to add main and sub-menu items. It also uses, either two blocks for a main menu and a sub-menu, or one block for the main menu with the sub-menu embedded in it. The reason I created the second option was because it is not possible at this point to change the title of the sub-menu block, except if you create it as an embedded block in the first.

Anyhow, if anybody is interested in the plugin/block Blockmenu, it is available on sourceforge at: http://sourceforge.net/projects/blockmenu/. I would appreciate any feedback, comments and if anyone decides to use it I would like to link to your site on the Blockmenu sourceforge homepage (which I haven't created yet).

Jannetta

Status: offline

Dazzy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/07/2003
Posts: 200
Location:N. Ireland
I'll take a look and let you know my findings
Dazzy

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/07/2002
Posts: 324
got an error:

PHP Formatted Code

Thu Apr  8 23:14:02 2004 - 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' bm_order_index=0' at line 1. SQL in question: INSERT INTO blockmenu_index SET bm_label="test test ", bm_url="www,destr0yr.com", bm_onswitch=, bm_order_index=0

 

-- destr0yr "I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams

Status: offline

geKow

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 12/01/2003
Posts: 445
Janetta: this one is really nice and works like charme (for now ;p)
I have one suggestion: I would love to have a button or something to collapse the submenu.

geKow

Oh... and another one: what about the chance to add an url to a topmenu? (like to the overviewpage)

jannetta

Anonymous
Hi destr0yr
I think what went wrong here is that you tried to add a submenu item without having first added a main menu item to which the sub-menu item should belong. I should add the code to avoid this. I'll try to do this soon. In the meantime, try adding a main menu item first and see if it doesn't work.

Jannetta

Quote by destr0yr: got an error:

PHP Formatted Code

Thu Apr  8 23:14:02 2004 - 1064: You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' bm_order_index=0' at line 1. SQL in question: INSERT INTO blockmenu_index SET bm_label="test test ", bm_url="www,destr0yr.com", bm_onswitch=, bm_order_index=0


 

jannetta

Anonymous
Hi geKow

I should be able to do both these things quite easily. Can you just give me an idea of why you would want to collapse the sub-menu? Are you just thinking of a button on the main menu to collapse it and leave it collapsed until the button is pressed again (toggle) or are you thinking in terms of a configuration option.?

Jannetta.

Quote by geKow: Janetta: this one is really nice and works like charme (for now ;p)
I have one suggestion: I would love to have a button or something to collapse the submenu.

geKow

Oh... and another one: what about the chance to add an url to a topmenu? (like to the overviewpage)

Status: offline

Dazzy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/07/2003
Posts: 200
Location:N. Ireland
Toggle would be great for me, abit like + and - !
Dazzy

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/07/2002
Posts: 324
Quote by jannetta: Hi destr0yr
I think what went wrong here is that you tried to add a submenu item without having first added a main menu item...

yes, this is exactly what i did. I like doing things the hard way first...


-- destr0yr "I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams

Status: offline

enigmah

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/07/2002
Posts: 50
Where can I see this menu block working?

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/01/2003
Posts: 44
Hi eniqmah
Unfortunately our college Intranet site is not accessible to the outside world and I'm busy setting up my own websites again after a server failure. Once they are up and going I'll drop a message here. If anyone else gets a site going with the Blockmenu, please let us know.

Quote by enigmah: Where can I see this menu block working?

Status: offline

geKow

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 12/01/2003
Posts: 445
Quote by enigmah: Where can I see this menu block working?

You can see it on my site, I "transfered" and expanded my top menu for testing The block menu is labeled "Menü (experim) on the left side.

gekow.net

geKow

edit: sorry, I killed it. Will try the next release ASAP

Status: offline

Dazzy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/07/2003
Posts: 200
Location:N. Ireland
One thing I've noticed, the url in the adress bar becomes very big if you switch between menus!

Ie on if I were to click on three main headings one after the other the address would be

http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7&blockmenu=8&blockmenu=9


Could it be revised so its only the first blockmenu element that has the number updated?

So if I was on
http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7


And click on my second menu it becomes
http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=8


and not

http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7&blockmenu=8

Dazzy

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/01/2003
Posts: 44
embarrassed
Hi Dazzy

That is a mistake on my part. I'll fix it!

Jannetta

Quote by Dazzy: One thing I've noticed, the url in the adress bar becomes very big if you switch between menus!

Ie on if I were to click on three main headings one after the other the address would be

http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7&blockmenu=8&blockmenu=9


Could it be revised so its only the first blockmenu element that has the number updated?

So if I was on
http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7


And click on my second menu it becomes
http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=8


and not

http://www.fenixshowcase.com/index.php?blockmenu=7&blockmenu=8

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/01/2003
Posts: 44
Hi folks

I have uploaded version 1.0.2 of blockmenu onto sourceforge http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=105515. This version now has:
1) the collapsable sub-menu that geKow requested. I'm not sure whether it is what he meant, but it is there!
2) I have also removed the header of an empty sub-menu.
3) fixed the expanding URL that Dazzy mentioned
4) You can add a URL to the main menu, but I still need to add a description field to the database, because, at the moment the text for the url is the URL itself, which obviously is not acceptable.
5) Because I wasn't to sure what geKow wanted with the collapsable sub-menu, I created a new block that displays the menu in one block with the submenu below the main menu item, rather than in a separate block. The sub-menu is also collapsable.

Well, let me know what you guys think.

Jannetta

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
confused
I have 3 mainitems in the menu, each mainitem has a submenu.
If I'm on the page of a submenu-item in main-item 1 and click on main-item 2 the menu collapses as it should do, but I'm still seeing the same page (the submenu item of main-item 1). Is that correct?

I've downloaded version 1.02, but in the source it says it's still version 1.01!! How can I make a separate URL/page for a mainitem ?
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

ldfoo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/05/2004
Posts: 34
Hi Jannetta

Thanks for this menu - works great

I have a problem and am not sure if it is related to the blockmenu - all the pages open in a new window from the blockmenu so that I end up with many open windows - is there something I can change this ???

thanks
Laurie

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Just remove the http://www.yourdomain.com/

Greetz from Holland
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

ronack

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 27/05/2003
Posts: 612
How does this compare with Menu 1.6?

Status: offline

ldfoo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/05/2004
Posts: 34
Thanks Beewee - will try it out

Status: offline

ldfoo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/05/2004
Posts: 34
Hi ronack - I haven't tried menu 1.6 - I guess the advantage of blockmenu is if you have a large numer of menu items and can use a category system

All times are EST. The time is now 05:22 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content