Welcome to Geeklog Sunday, October 22 2017 @ 02:32 am EDT


Status: offline

Chaos Creator

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/02/2008
Posts: 24
Location:Asheville, NC
Okay, so I'm creating a center block with RSS feeds. From what I've read, you can create a block with HTML and PHP, correct? If so, then the HTML doesn't have to include the HTML and BODY tags... it's just what content you want in the block, right? And I can create tables within a block to display different columns. My question is can I use DIV classes to create columns in a center block? Also, is JavaScripting allowed in blocks?

Status: offline

Chaos Creator

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/02/2008
Posts: 24
Location:Asheville, NC
Well, I tried it with tables, but it didn't work. Something's wrong with my scripts apparently. This is the error I get:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected '<' in /home/www/therealmsbeyond.com/plugins/staticpages/functions.inc(841) : eval()'d code on line 1

Does that mean I can't use the JavaScript?

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/2005
Posts: 985
Static pages start in php mode. So to get to HTML you need to put a ?> in your static page content.

Status: offline

Chaos Creator

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/02/2008
Posts: 24
Location:Asheville, NC
Oh. I see. Thanks. Do you have to re-open the php tag at the end of the block, as well?

Status: offline

Chaos Creator

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/02/2008
Posts: 24
Location:Asheville, NC
I decided I'd make a RSS feed portal block with just one topic RSS feed just to see how everything was laid out. But I get this error in that block:

Tue 19 Feb 2008 02:36:12 EET - Unable to aquire feed reader for http://therealmsbeyond.com/backend/paranormal.rss
Tue 19 Feb 2008 02:36:12 EET - Unable to parse XML Error Code: 2 Error Message: syntax error

Is this where I have to edit the header template?

Status: offline

1000ideen

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 04/08/2003
Posts: 1289
Are you still trying to change the first page to display in 2 columns in the center? Maybe search this forum on '2 columns' because there are many hints. I Don`t remember a ready made solution for GL 1.4.1 though.

Chaos Creator

Anonymous
Okay. Thanks for the input. I'll look into it.

All times are EDT. The time is now 02:32 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content