Welcome to Geeklog Saturday, November 18 2017 @ 05:00 am EST


Status: offline

ShdwRulr

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 13/09/2003
Posts: 78
Is there someway that I can add the html code for images in stories?
PHP Formatted Code
<img src="">
 

Bla bla bla

Status: offline

Turias

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 20/10/2003
Posts: 807
I'm not exatly sure what you mean, but [ CODE ] blocks do work inside of stories...

[EDIT: Hmff... you edit your post to clarify things and make me look like a bumbling fool...

Anyway, to answer your question, you need to edit the allowable HTML codes in your config.php file. Add "img", and make sure to enable the attributes "src" and "alt". Be careful, though, allowing people to post images opens your site up to scripting attacks. It is probably best to only allow admins to post images instead of all users.]

Status: offline

ShdwRulr

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 13/09/2003
Posts: 78
cool, thanks for the reply. how do I set it up so only my admins can post images using that code?

Bla bla bla

Status: offline

Turias

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 20/10/2003
Posts: 807
Well, I assume you are running Geeklog 1.3.8-1sr2.

If so, open up config.php.

Then, add
PHP Formatted Code
'img'   => array('src' => 1, 'alt' => 1),
 


to $_CONF['admin_html']

Status: offline

ShdwRulr

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 13/09/2003
Posts: 78
So if I want to add the align code, I would do the following:
PHP Formatted Code
'img'   => array('src' => 1, 'alt' => 1, 'align' => 1),




 

I see this. So should I do the above or just
PHP Formatted Code
<th>,<img>';


inside of
PHP Formatted Code
$_CONF['adminhtml'] = $_CONF['allowablehtml'] . ', <div>,<table>,<tr>,<td>,<th>';



 

Bla bla bla

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
$_CONF['adminhtml'] isn't used any more, you should be looking for $_CONF['admin_html'] (note the underscore).

And if you don't have that, then you should be updating to 1.3.7sr3 or 1.3.8-1sr2 ASAP anyway.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

wteening

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 27/11/2003
Posts: 8
cheerful
How can I have the HTML code to include automatic line-breaks? I like the textmode for this, but then I can't include other stuff like pictures.

All times are EST. The time is now 05:00 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content