Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, December 14 2017 @ 03:05 am EST


Harold

Anonymous
I created a Link and now I am unable to edit the link. When I click on the pencil, it opens the page for a new link.

This is on version 2.1.2.


Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1244
Thanks for the report. We hope to have it fixed soon.

For more details see the issue on GitHub: https://github.com/Geeklog-Plugins/forum/issues/21
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

BruceG

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 08/05/2017
Posts: 1
The bbcode bug for buttons is fixed in the latest version at least, but this bug persists. I fixed it locally by changing line 531 of admin/plugin/links/index.php from:

PHP Formatted Code
$display .= editlink($mode, Geeklog\Input::fGet('id'));
to
PHP Formatted Code
$display .= editlink($mode, $_GET['lid']);

Harold

Anonymous
Quote by: BruceG

The bbcode bug for buttons is fixed in the latest version at least, but this bug persists. I fixed it locally by changing line 531 of admin/plugin/links/index.php from:

PHP Formatted Code
$display .= editlink($mode, GeeklogInput::fGet('id'));
to
PHP Formatted Code
$display .= editlink($mode, $_GET['lid']);



Thank you for the information, Bruce!

I had been unable to decipher the issue and the github recommendation did nothing to clarify the true issue. I ended up abandoning the use of Geeklog. I really enjoyed using it for awhile.


Harold

Anonymous
I downloaded v2.1.3 to try it out again.

The issue with being able to edit weblinks is still there.

Your code modification did the trick. Once again, thanks!!

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1244
Thanks for the report. This issue somehow got missed. I created a new separate issue for it on GitHub so it doesn't get missed again. Cool

https://github.com/Geeklog-Core/geeklog/issues/798
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

masodo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 13/11/2012
Posts: 34
Location:Indiana US
Thanks Harold - you beat me to it Big Grin
Thank you BruceG for the quick-fix... Works like a charm! Cool

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1244
This issue is now fixed in the repository on GitHub. The correct fix is to replace the above line with:

PHP Formatted Code

$display .= editlink($mode, Geeklog\Input::fGet('lid'));
 


The only thing wrong was the name of the variable. The other fix works but is not as secure.
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

All times are EST. The time is now 03:05 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content