Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, November 23 2017 @ 11:52 am EST


ForestuX

Anonymous
Hello all, and thank you all for Geeklog, at the first time.
I have this problem: I can't log in in my site after upgrading to 2.1.1 from 2.1.0.
I thing I did all well, like it is narrated in Upgrade instruccions, and I read this too:
I can't log in.
I'm sure my browser accepts cookies, and I removed my history. I have tried with another browsers, too, even I tried it in lynx browser (you know lynx ask you for the cookies).
I renamed my db-config.php and my lib-common.php in order to prevent whitespaces at the end of its names.
The site has not been running an earlier version of Geeklog (pre-1.3.8) before: I met Geeklog in its 2.1.0 version (I'm a newbie).
Nothing, e.g. a Proxy or a (personal) firewall, is filtering the cookies.
The only thing I can't understand in the link above is this:
"You are using frame forwarding or some other means of "hiding" the real URL of your site. Browsers, however, will only accept cookies from the real domain. You should set the $_CONF['cookiedomain'] variable to point to the real domain, not to the domain that's displayed in the browser's URL field in such a case.
Setting $_CONF['cookiedomain'] may also help when you have more than one Geeklog site under one domain (e.g. on different subdomains or subfolders)."
Where is the $_CONF variable? How can I set it?
Thank you very much, and sorry for my bad English.
My humble little site: ForestuX.es Pd: I remember, how can I change the by defafult character © at the footer? I just want use copyleft.

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
The login procedure didn't change from Geeklog 2.1.0 to 2.1.1. If you could login with 2.1.0 I am surprised you can't with 2.1.1.

Is it all user accounts or only a certain one?

What happens if you create a new account? Can you login with it?


One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

Forestux

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/02/2016
Posts: 5
Location:Nothern Spain
Quote by: Laugh

The login procedure didn't change from Geeklog 2.1.0 to 2.1.1. If you could login with 2.1.0 I am surprised you can't with 2.1.1.

Is it all user accounts or only a certain one?

What happens if you create a new account? Can you login with it?


Yes, It is all users, including Admin user.
In fact, I can't create a new account, I explain it: The page is running on my own "home" server, and I have a dinamic IP: I configured an email server when I configured the web server but... Emails from my server were blacklisted by default because the dinamic IP, and I have my mail server off. I only can create new accounts from the Admin account.
Thank you very much for your early response!!
Smile

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
If cookie problem, please use Incognito Windows in Chrome.
The mode is powerful.


Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
Could be a cookie issue then as Ivy said. How do you access your website. Do you use a domain or ip address?

I know when I access my local web site I can't use chrome for some reason as it has issues with using an IP address for a website.

Have you tried different browsers?
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

Forestux

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/02/2016
Posts: 5
Location:Nothern Spain
I tried firefox, thunderbird, konqueror in my desktop; orweb and orfox in my android movile; lynx localhost on the server itself.
I tried www.mydomain.es and http://192.168.1.x/ in my LAN... I tried http://mypublicIP/
I tried IE in windows 7 virtual machine.

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
What ever you try it needs to match what is in the site url and cookie domain. Cookie domain can be left blank for most sites as Geeklog will automatically determine what should be there.

Since you are using a dynamic ip you probably shouldn't use an ip as the site url.


One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
Tom,

I always change SEC_checkToken ignore.

PHP Formatted Code
function SEC_checkToken()
{
  return true;
}


After finished developing site, I change the function original source code.
Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

Forestux

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/02/2016
Posts: 5
Location:Nothern Spain
Quote by: ivy

Tom,

I always change SEC_checkToken ignore.

PHP Formatted Code
function SEC_checkToken()
{
  return true;
}


After finished developing site, I change the function original source code.



If I try that, I get a blank page in my site.

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
Please display PHP error message.

siteconfig.php

from:
PHP Formatted Code
// $_CONF['rootdebug'] = true;


to:
PHP Formatted Code
$_CONF['rootdebug'] = true;




Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

Forestux

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/02/2016
Posts: 5
Location:Nothern Spain
I tried to updrade again. I uncommented that line in siteconfig.php before do it.
No output.
I was reading my php.ini:

PHP Formatted Code
error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_DEPRECATED & ~E_STRICT
display_errors = Off
display_startup_errors = Off
log_errors = On
log_errors_max_len = 1024
ignore_repeated_errors = Off
ignore_repeated_source = Off
report_memleaks = On
track_errors = Off
html_errors = On
; error_log = php_errors.log     Commented!!
; error_log = syslog                Commented!!
 


Do I need to change anything and try again?
Thank you very much.

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
Having the root debug turned on do you have any error messages when you try to log in (or are there any in the error.log file)?

Do you have the correct site url setup in the Geeklog configuration?
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

Forestux

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/02/2016
Posts: 5
Location:Nothern Spain
Quote by: Laugh

Having the root debug turned on do you have any error messages when you try to log in (or are there any in the error.log file)?

Do you have the correct site url setup in the Geeklog configuration?


No errors, nor in the error.log of my apache.
However, I can announce you that I solved the problem, I must say my error, It was perhaps my fault because I was reading a non updated manual?
I was upgrading Geeklog reading this manual: http://wiki.geeklog.net/index.php/Upgrade_Instructions
In the step 4 It sais: "As with a fresh install, edit your config.php and lib-common.php, basically just copying over the information from your old copies of these files."
So I was not putting my old siteconfig.php back into my new install, like it is explained here: https://www.geeklog.net/docs/english/install.html#upgrade
"When upgrading from Geeklog 1.5.0 or later: Put the db-config.php and siteconfig.php from your old install back into their place now, overwriting the files of the same name that came in the tarball. Otherwise, you would have to enter your database credentials and other information during the upgrade process again."

Problem solved. In fact, there was no problem, I think (perhaps my bad search for documentation Rolling Eyes )
I encourage you to update the link in the wiki above.

Thank you very much for your help, for your interest in my problem, and for your time.
And thanks for Geeklog!!

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
Glad you got it solved. We will update those links.
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

All times are EST. The time is now 11:52 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content