Welcome to Geeklog Sunday, October 22 2017 @ 10:34 pm EDT


Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Maps plugin allow you to create and display google maps on a powered geeklog site. A map will be added to the profile user if user's location is set. You can create a map on the fly with just one autotag.
  • [new] function to display selected markers
  • [new] Online config to display or not map on event pages (calendar plugin)
  • [new] Maps can use a default icon for markers
  • [new] New autotag and function to display selected markers
  • [new] Ability to use autotags in markers descriptions and ressources
  • [fix] use mb_substr instead of substr for multi bytes language

Download Maps 1.4.0
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

syco

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 24/04/2004
Posts: 15
Location:Liège, Belgium
Hello!

To make it work on a https enabled site, i had to change lines 81

PHP Formatted Code

$js = '<script src= "https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js?key=' . $_MAPS_CONF['google_api_key'] . '&amp;libraries=adsense&amp;sensor=false" type="text/javascript"> </script>';
 

and 757
PHP Formatted Code

$c->set('url_geocode', 'https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=%address%&sensor=false', $_MAPS_DEFAULT['pi_name']);
 

of the plugin's function.php file (basically just make them use https instead of http).

I have another problem: i can't get a map to center and zoom on a location (address) by default when i create one. Maybe i'm missing something Rolling Eyes

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hello Syco,

Thanks for the report. You can ad bug or feature request on https://github.com/Geeklog-Plugins/maps/issues

For centering of a map I can't reproduce the issue. Creating a map admin/plugins/maps/map_edit.php ask 2 params. A Map Name and a Address.

Can you check the plugin config /admin/configuration.php and tell me if under maps setting the URL to Google Geocoding Service is set to http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/geocode/json?address=%address%&sensor=false
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

syco

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 24/04/2004
Posts: 15
Location:Liège, Belgium
hello

My "URL to Google Geocoding Service" was actually incorrect. It seems to work more or less now (i'm still @100km from the supposed address but i suppose that's google).

I added the bug for https to github as well as another small one too.

Still trying to figure out why i can't get site users map to work Rolling Eyes location is set in user's profile (as i would enter it on google maps) but no markers show up on the map.

All times are EDT. The time is now 10:34 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content