Welcome to Geeklog Wednesday, November 22 2017 @ 08:30 pm EST


Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Hi,

I recently moved to 1.8.2 and one of my writers reported that he uses Chrome to edit stories but selecting Advanced Editor now shows all the story intro and body as blank.

I tried it myself and confirmed the same behaviour (Chrome 35.0). Clicking on the + to expand the area doesn't help. Toggling source shows nothing.

I don't really want to hassle people on here for a fix since I guess I'm headed for GL2.1 some time this year and CKedtior instead. We'll just have to use Firefox or IE for now.

But I would like to know if this is known behaviour or just us?

Cheers,
Brett

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Update: another writer tells me the same behaviour was already occurring when we had an earlier version of GL. So it must be something that changed in Chrome.

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
So it must be something that changed in Chrome.


Yes, I think so too.
Please update 2.0.0 or 2.1.0 BETA.
And use FCKEditor or CKEditor and File Manager.
CKEditor is cool.
File Manager(2.1.0) is great.
Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

remy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/06/2003
Posts: 141
Location:Rotterdam & Bonn
Quote by: worldfooty

Update: another writer tells me the same behaviour was already occurring when we had an earlier version of GL. So it must be something that changed in Chrome.



I do remember such behaviour with Chrome. It was something with the local browser cache.
Deleting it solved it for me. My version was gl 2.0

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Thanks for the advice. I just tried clearing the cache and history etc but it didn't seem to help.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
To solve this issue in \public_html\fckeditor\editor\js\fckeditorcode_gecko.js you need to replace

PHP Formatted Code
FCKTools.FixDocumentParentWindow = function(A){ if (A.document) A.document.parentWindow=A; for (var i=0;i<A.frames.length;i++) FCKTools.FixDocumentParentWindow(A.frames[i]);};


with:

PHP Formatted Code
FCKTools.FixDocumentParentWindow = function(A){try{ if (A.document) A.document.parentWindow=A;} catch(e){};for (var i=0;i<A.frames.length;i++) FCKTools.FixDocumentParentWindow(A.frames[i]);};


Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
I made the change and now chrome works fine thanks!

Note that I had to clear my chrome cache first.

It already worked under Firefox.

Not sure about IE, I've currently got IE9 installed on Vista here and my site doesn't come up at all under that (no idea why), and under IE10 on Windows 8 it comes up ok but Advanced Editor only kind of worked. But I don't think any of my editors use IE so the fix for Chrome is plenty for me thanks.


Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
I am pretty sure it doesn't work on IE 10+. To get it to work you have to force the browser into a IE 9 state.
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

MartinD

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 15/01/2013
Posts: 12
stressed
I am also having the same problems using 1.8. Neither Chrome, IE or safari work for me with FCK and I can only use the HTML formatted option to edit my stories. I moved my site to v2.0 and the FCK editor did not work either so I had to revert to v1.8. I did a fresh install for both v2 & v1.8 and moved the database also. The online Geeklog Demo 1.8 FCK editor works fine using Chrome and Safari but doesn't work using IE 11. My site was built on a Beta version of 1.8 and the FCK editor worked fine using Chrome and Safari but only worked on earlier versions of IE. I recently migrated my site to the production release of 1.8 and the FCK Editor stopped working using any of the browsers. I might as well use Notepad at this stage for editing as I am out of ideas. I cannot believe a lot more users have not experienced the FCK Edit problem.
BTW I tried Ben's fckeditorcode_gecko.js fix with no joy

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
I upgraded some Geeklog 1.8.2 to fckeditor 2.6.11 to make advanced editor works with ff and chrome. You can download the files here.

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Alexandre

Anonymous
Thank you, solved the problem Smile Big Grin

All times are EST. The time is now 08:30 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content