Welcome to Geeklog Monday, November 29 2021 @ 09:07 pm EST

Geeklog Forums

Demo Site Issue


Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/03
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
I was checking out the themes on the demo site http://demonext.geeklog.net/. When I choose the Demin theme in Chrome Version 29.0.1547.57 I don't see the right blocks on the right. It looks like the right blocks are on the left, below the stories but before the footer. I can only see a small portion of the block text and I have tried increasing and decreasing my browser window size. It works fine in IE 9.0.
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Not related but maybe we could have only one demo site Question

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/05
Posts: 1440
We kept the 2 demo sites since Geeklog 2.0.0 breaks some plugins so people may only want to install 1.8.2sr1.


One of the Geeklog Core Developers.
 Quote

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: gtgillis

I was checking out the themes on the demo site http://demonext.geeklog.net/. When I choose the Demin theme in Chrome Version 29.0.1547.57 I don't see the right blocks on the right. It looks like the right blocks are on the left, below the stories but before the footer. I can only see a small portion of the block text and I have tried increasing and decreasing my browser window size. It works fine in IE 9.0.



I just tested it in the same version and could not reproduce the problem you are experiencing. Could this have been a local issue? Recheck with Chrome and report back here.

Michael
 Quote

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/03
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
If I go to the demo site and select Denim it looks fine. If I login as admin the right blocks are wrapped on the left below the stories.


Quote by: ironmax

Quote by: gtgillis

I was checking out the themes on the demo site http://demonext.geeklog.net/. When I choose the Demin theme in Chrome Version 29.0.1547.57 I don't see the right blocks on the right. It looks like the right blocks are on the left, below the stories but before the footer. I can only see a small portion of the block text and I have tried increasing and decreasing my browser window size. It works fine in IE 9.0.



I just tested it in the same version and could not reproduce the problem you are experiencing. Could this have been a local issue? Recheck with Chrome and report back here.

Michael

 Quote

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: gtgillis

If I go to the demo site and select Denim it looks fine. If I login as admin the right blocks are wrapped on the left below the stories.


Quote by: ironmax

Quote by: gtgillis

I was checking out the themes on the demo site http://demonext.geeklog.net/. When I choose the Demin theme in Chrome Version 29.0.1547.57 I don't see the right blocks on the right. It looks like the right blocks are on the left, below the stories but before the footer. I can only see a small portion of the block text and I have tried increasing and decreasing my browser window size. It works fine in IE 9.0.



I just tested it in the same version and could not reproduce the problem you are experiencing. Could this have been a local issue? Recheck with Chrome and report back here.

Michael



Verified. I think this is something that Dengen the author will have to look into.

Michael
 Quote

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/05
Posts: 1440
I would post this info in the Geeklog Developers Mailing List so Dengen can see it as he may miss this post here.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.
 Quote

Status: offline

dengen

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 03/05/07
Posts: 37
Location:Japan
I found unnecessary div tag in the Visual Theme Switcher block.
It will be the correct layout if you disable this block in the Block Manager.
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Demo site need to upgrade to vthemes plugin v1.6.0

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

ironmax

Anonymous
Okay..the Geeklog 2.x demo site is all upgraded now.

Michael

 Quote

Status: offline

chemdata

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 07/06/05
Posts: 21
Whenever I go to the demo site I get the following error message: Error 503 : Service Temporarily Unavailable. When will this be fixed? Thanks.
"Justice through Science"
 Quote

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: chemdata

Whenever I go to the demo site I get the following error message: Error 503 : Service Temporarily Unavailable. When will this be fixed? Thanks.



Did you not get a message like this? The below is an example only and may not be the same as your blocked message. Please send an email to blocked at spacequad dot net with the IP address you are using, so that I may look it up in the logs and figure out why you were blocked. I will then fix the issue and send you an email back.

To everyone that gets a message similar to the below. If you do not report that you are having issues accessing the demo site(s), then I cannot fix any issues you maybe having. This is not a geeklog issue in itself, but rather a security access issue at the server level for the site.

Michael

PHP Formatted Code

Spacequad Internet Services

     403 FORBIDDEN!    

Either the address you are accessing this site from has been banned for previous malicious behavior or the action you attempted is considered to be hostile to the proper functioning of this system.

The detected reason(s) you were blocked are:
QUERY Test Trigger to test function.

Your IP, and Domain Name (if resolvable) has been logged to a local honeypot, along with the referring page (if any), QUERY, POST, User Agent, time of access, and date. Please either 1. Stop the bad behavior, or 2. Cease accessing this system.
Geeklog Demo Site(s) are hosted by Spacequad Internet Services, and has decided to provide you with an e-mail link to start a trouble ticket about this block. You should NOT be seeing this page if you are doing normal demo testing!
Explain what you were doing when you got this message. It is totally possible that you unintentionally got caught in this trap, so please e-mail us.
If you are a spammer/hacker, no need to explain or come back to this site!
Please do not change the beginning of the subject line, nor the preamble of the body text.
Click HERE to start a trouble ticket.

Your connection details:
Record #: 138966
Time: Thu, 16 Jan 2014 11:09:58 -0700
Running: 0.4.10a1
Host: 216-211-93-83.dynamic.tbaytel.net
IP: 216.211.93.83
Post:
Query: method=newtopic&forum=1
Stripped
Referer: http://demo.geeklog.net/forum/createtopic.php?method=newtopic&forum=1
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:26.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/26.0
Reconstructed URL: http:// demo.geeklog.net /forum/createtopic.php?method=newtopic&forum=1

    Generated by ZB Block 0.4.10a1
 


 Quote

Status: offline

chemdata

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 07/06/05
Posts: 21
Thanks for quick response. The message I get is not like the one you posted rather it just states: Error 503 : Service Temporarily Unavailable

I get this message if I click on Demo Site (1.2sr1) or Demo Site (2.0.0) link. In he past I no problem.

The email I should send is to: spacequad dot net . Whethe term "blocked" go? In subject, text or as address? Also how do I determine the ip address that I am using? Thanks for the help.


"Justice through Science"
 Quote

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/05
Posts: 1440
I don't have any problems. I viewed both demo sites a couple of time today.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.
 Quote

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: chemdata

Thanks for quick response. The message I get is not like the one you posted rather it just states: Error 503 : Service Temporarily Unavailable

I get this message if I click on Demo Site (1.2sr1) or Demo Site (2.0.0) link. In he past I no problem.

The email I should send is to: spacequad dot net . Whethe term "blocked" go? In subject, text or as address? Also how do I determine the ip address that I am using? Thanks for the help.



Just go ahead and click on the email tab below this message. Put your subject in and then in the body of the message tell me where your connecting from. You can use this link from Whats My IP to tell you what it is.

Michael
 Quote

Status: offline

chemdata

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 07/06/05
Posts: 21
You apparently have resolved the problem as I can now get into the demo sites. I can also get into your spacequad site and view some you have converted to glfusion which I previous could not do. Thank you.
"Justice through Science"
 Quote

All times are EST. The time is now 09:07 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content