Welcome to Geeklog Monday, November 20 2017 @ 12:45 am EST


Status: offline

winnerdk

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/04/2005
Posts: 339
Location:Panama City, Republic of Panama
Every time I start a new Geeklog site I have to go through the same stupid damn fight.

Job #1 - Change the site_logo. Now let's see, how did I do that the last time?

It's a major pain in the ass. OK, so I can replace the file logo.png in the theme directory. But the file I want to use is a different size. So now I have to change the header file. And now the PNG file doesn't want to display properly. So now I have to spend a few hours dicking around with this same exact damn problem, again.

Can we please make this easier? Please? With sugar on top?

And for the record, I still have not got it displaying correctly. And advice would be greatly appreciated.

Don

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Any suggestions how we could make this easier for you?

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1240
The next version of Geeklog should make things a little easier for you.

When creating a theme you can base it off another theme and just include the changed template files. (you still will have to include all the images and probably the css files).

This way you will only need to update your header only if it has changed between Geeklog versions.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

winnerdk

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/04/2005
Posts: 339
Location:Panama City, Republic of Panama
Quote by: Dirk

Any suggestions how we could make this easier for you?

bye, Dirk



Sure. Changing the site logo to get rid of the "Geeklog" logo is literally the very first thing that everyone who uses Geeklog has to do.

Everyone. All of us. Every time. 100%.

Therefore, it logically follows that this should be one of the first things you should be able to find when working through the "configuration" menus.

Where in the configuration settings? I dunno, and guess this would be driven by the code. I guess it would require a new drop-down menu somewhere in the configuration settings.

Suggestion: Let's say I have an image I want to use as my site logo. Let's say it's a .jpg file measuring 450 pixels wide and 75 pixels tall. There could (should) be somewhere on a drop-down menu with an idiot proof name like "change header logo" - where you specify the size of the file and can just hit an "upload" button to add the file. I set the size (450 x 75), upload the file (select from my computer's files), and "poof" it's done.

Then I can go back and look at my website. I don't like that very much, so I do it again to try a different file. I can change these files in 10 seconds or less. And I love it.

As it stands now I have to go in and wrestle with code for hours, and I'm never done, and never happy. See my new website that I'm still wrestling with at mfdeagle2.org Grrrr...

And by the way, I'm still asking for help and suggestions on how to make the blue strip header background wider, to match the desired logo.

Don

Status: offline

1000ideen

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 04/08/2003
Posts: 1289
The 'professional' theme`s header looks a bit complicated for beginners but you only need to change the header.thtml . This is easier than with most other CMS. Drop me an email if you need help!

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: winnerdk

And by the way, I'm still asking for help and suggestions on how to make the blue strip header background wider, to match the desired logo.

Don


Don,

Have a look in your style.css file for

PHP Formatted Code

.header-logobg-container-inner {
    background: url("images/header-bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 #1A3955;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
   height: 78px;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
}

 


to this

PHP Formatted Code

.header-logobg-container-inner {
    background: url("images/header-bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 #1A3955;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
   height: 105px;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
}

 


Notice the height change? This should change your blue background size accordingly.

Michael



Status: offline

winnerdk

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 24/04/2005
Posts: 339
Location:Panama City, Republic of Panama
Quote by: ironmax

Quote by: winnerdk

And by the way, I'm still asking for help and suggestions on how to make the blue strip header background wider, to match the desired logo.

Don


Don,

Have a look in your style.css file for

PHP Formatted Code

.header-logobg-container-inner {
    background: url("images/header-bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 #1A3955;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
   height: 78px;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
}

 


to this

PHP Formatted Code

.header-logobg-container-inner {
    background: url("images/header-bg.png") repeat scroll 0 0 #1A3955;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #CCCCCC;
   height: 105px;
    margin-bottom: 1px;
}

 


Notice the height change? This should change your blue background size accordingly.

Michael




Thank you very much. That did it...

Don

me

Anonymous
very interesting topic.

ME

Anonymous
dizzy
lots of reply's .....but no answers.....how do you change the LOGO?????????????

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
Geeklog next version idea.

add configuration ?

site_logo XXXXX
url {layout_url}/images/XXXXX

XXXXX: custom/logo.png (example)
Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

remy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 09/06/2003
Posts: 141
Location:Rotterdam & Bonn
Quote by: Anonymous

lots of reply's .....but no answers.....how do you change the LOGO?????????????


The logo is contained in the theme, header.thtml.
The file-name of the image is surprisingly named {site_logo}.
That specific template variable is set in lib-common.php:

PHP Formatted Code
    $header->set_var( 'site_logo', $_CONF['layout_url']
                                   . '/images/logo.' . $_IMAGE_TYPE );

On the other hand, not every theme is using {site_logo}.
So, either you upload your logo to every theme, either change in every theme the header.html, either you patch lib-common.php, either Ivy's suggestion is honoured.

Have a look at http://astrid.nlbox.com to see what you can do by amending the theme template.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Have a look at http://astrid.nlbox.com to see what you can do by amending the theme template.


Nice theme Remy
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

All times are EST. The time is now 12:45 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content