Welcome to Geeklog Friday, November 24 2017 @ 06:00 am EST


Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
It Works!!!!

Great Job!!!! :banana:

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
Ok. Thanks a lot. :chestslam:

1. Which files did you edit? (so I know which ones to copy/backup)Confused:

2. To COPY a geeklog to another folder (my second gamers gang), I think I also need to copy a number of tables of the SQL.
I supposeI have to skip all the users related.
A. Should I NOT copy ALL tables which contain the word user Confused:
B. What is the best thing to do with the gl_conf_values. copy and editConfused: Because it also contains plugin information.
C. Are there any other tables I should NOT copyConfused:



Confused:

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
I edited most files - basically updating for geeklog 1.8.x
when you clone your site, currently you'll only have to edit the 2 .js files in public_html/jQchat for the relative path to process.php
We had discussed a global javascript object for GL1.8 which contained the site_url and other specific $_CONF values, but I don't think it made the cut.


As for cloning a site.... its easy for decide a base file install based on which plugins you'll want, but just run the installer for each new site.
Its much easier than editing $_CONF values for each new site.

But I have a helpful tool for moving sites if you insist on that path.
http://www.flashyourweb.com/filemgmt/index.php?id=39

-W
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
Eeehhh...

Little bit Oops! to ask.. but:

Is it possible to add some kind of "beep" if the enter-key is hit in the quick chat. So you can hear somebody has type something?

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
That is not a trivial request.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
Ok, you had me curious, so I had to try.
HTML5 provides the new <audio /> tag which works wonders for including sound in webpages.
It works in all modern browsers including IE9 & 10
But without a flash fallback it won't work in the older browsers.(I could provide this but have no incentive)

So if you want to try the Live chat on mysite(Support -> Live Chat) and let me know what you think.

-W
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
Works for me!!!
SOUNDS Great!

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
Try my update out, and let me know if you have any issues.
There should be no problems with your site not being in the root, so be sure to report back.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
Quote by: Zippo

Eeehhh...

Little bit Oops! to ask.. but:

Is it possible to add some kind of "beep" if the enter-key is hit in the quick chat. So you can hear somebody has type something?



Eeeehhhhhh.....
When I am very busy at making a wiki or busy with forum......
I do not see anybody typing in the QUICK CHAT...

I thought, because on the flashyourweb site, you only have the live chat running, you used this for testing....
(Don't get me wrong, I am happy that it is the live chat too..., but I asked for the quick chat.)

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
JQchat installs like a charme....

auto-install works perfectly.
No issues at all.

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
I actually found a bug w/ the sound, which I'm fixing now.
But it can work to your advantage.
Currently we're posting the javascript to trigger the sound in both full chat and block chat.
But in your page there is no audio object to catch the call and throwing a js error.
So place this just below the <body> tag in your theme's header.thtml:
PHP Formatted Code

    <audio id="soundPost" style="display:none;">
       <source src="/jQchat/sound/notify.ogg" type="audio/ogg">
       <source src="/jQchat/sound/notify.mp3" type="audio/mpeg">
       <source src="/jQchat/sound/notify.wav" type="audio/wav">
    </audio>
 

make sure to add the correct url to your jQchat sound files.

I think I'll add sound as an option in configuration and release an update.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
Ok, 1.0.3 released fixed that issue, and adds a config option for sound in block chat.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Zippo

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 08/07/2011
Posts: 53
Works Great!

Install, no problems.

All works fine!

Thank you!!

Zippo

Status: offline

Armitage

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/12/2004
Posts: 15
Location:D.C.
I'm kind of bringing this back from the dead because I just found this plugin and installed it on my site as an alternative to the now-ancient chatterblock. I am only interested in the plugin for the quick chat block not the full-scale chat window. It's working pretty well but I was wondering if anyone might be able to help me out with the following:

1) If you go into the site configuration and adjust any of the jQchat settings, once you refresh the text in the quickchat it goes off to some random bit in the past and stops displaying the current data. Not sure how to fix this except to nuke the blockchat.txt from the admin menu.

2) I'd like to increase the number of lines displayed when a user initially loads the block (such as a page change within the site or hitting the front page initially) from 5 to possibly 10. Whenever you move between pages, the whole conversation you previously could see is lost.

3) It adds a newline every 3 lines of text which seems like a bug.

This last bit is a feature request if development is still ongoing. In the past users made heavy use of the private messaging function in chatterblock. I'd really like to see something like that in the quick chat if possible.

Thanks!

--- Matthew R. Demicco (matt@demicco.net) - armitunes.com

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
1) I cannot reproduce. It is good practice to remove the blockchat.txt every once in a while as it can grow very large.

2) process.php line~140
PHP Formatted Code
for ($i = ($count < 6)?0:$count-5; $i < $count; $i++) {

change the 6 to 16 and the 5 to 15

3) wordwrap every 70 characters

Feel free to pick up further development, I only plan bugfixes and security updates.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Armitage

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/12/2004
Posts: 15
Location:D.C.
Thanks for the quick reply. I have made the change you specified and it works great! Is there any way to disable the word wrapping? I can handle little tweaks to the code but I'm afraid at this time adding whole new features is beyond me! Thanks for your help and for the plugin!
--- Matthew R. Demicco (matt@demicco.net) - armitunes.com

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
I believe there is only one instance of wordwrap in process.php, search for it an comment out that line.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Armitage

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 10/12/2004
Posts: 15
Location:D.C.
Got it, thanks!
--- Matthew R. Demicco (matt@demicco.net) - armitunes.com

All times are EST. The time is now 06:00 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content