Welcome to Geeklog Wednesday, July 17 2019 @ 08:25 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

migrating from existing install/old server to new install/new server


SDWebWorks

Anonymous
confused
Please bear with me if I'm being a bonehead or if I've done something dumb, but I'm not very good at this.

Our old web host offered GeekLog as a "click to install" option in the cPanel. We used GL (version 1.4.x) mainly as a blog engine.

Our new web host does not offer GeekLog as a click-to-install option, so I went through the directions to install version 1.6.0 on the new server. Created the new DB and everything. I got to the point where I have to decide to install, upgrade, or migrate. I selected migrate. Then I get to this screen:

http://www.scs-matters.com/images/GLmigrate_01.jpg

enter the password and click "Migrate". The backup is on my computer and the filename is GL_DB_backup_111909.sql. Then I get this:

http://www.scs-matters.com/images/GLmigrate_02.jpg

so I click yes. Then I get this:

http://www.scs-matters.com/images/GLmigrate_03.jpg

What am I doing wrong?

Status: offline

MattWest

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 21/03/07
Posts: 4
Location:Buffalo
Looks like the database for your new GL site is already populated. Drop & recreate the database and try the migration again.

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
confused
Quote by: MattWest

Looks like the database for your new GL site is already populated. Drop & recreate the database and try the migration again.



How do I drop the DB? Does that mean delete it? But if I do that, won't everything in it get deleted?

And then if I recreate it, does it matter if I name it the same thing as before?

(I'm not very good at this, it's my first time, and I'm not very well-versed in the lingo.)

iam

Anonymous
Quote by: SDWebWorks

Quote by: MattWest

Looks like the database for your new GL site is already populated. Drop & recreate the database and try the migration again.



How do I drop the DB? Does that mean delete it? But if I do that, won't everything in it get deleted?

And then if I recreate it, does it matter if I name it the same thing as before?

(I'm not very good at this, it's my first time, and I'm not very well-versed in the lingo.)



I just done this last weekend with my glsite1.4.1. it's easy enough to move one host to another. Geeklog is easy to use and control. I like Geeklog as my website. let me explain my experience here!

1.......backup my geeklog site database.
2...........download the enter website with all files and folder to my local computer.
3...........upload all files and folder to new server.
3.1.........login to host cpanel
4...........created new databat....(user/passw)
5............open and edit the config.php file...(put new database user name and password)
5.1.........edited all path in the config.php
5.2.........point the path in lib_comon.php to config.php file.
6...........go to phpmyadmin.
6.1......click my new geeklog site database, it's empty table.
6.2.......import my old geeklog database to the new one.
7..........than check my geeklog site url.
8...........it's there......no place to go.. Big Grin

this is my experience...
thanks.



Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
There's also an FAQ entry for this topic: Migrating a Geeklog site. The install script's migrate option may also come in handy.

bye, Dirk

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
hopeful
Quote by: Dirk

There's also an FAQ entry for this topic: Migrating a Geeklog site. The install script's migrate option may also come in handy.

bye, Dirk



Those were the directions I was following, but apparently my inexperience caused me to make some mistakes. I will try others' suggestions and see if I come out any better today.

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
OK, here's where I am now.

1. I deleted the DB I had created before.

2. I uploaded all the files to a folder on the new server.

3. While they were uploading, I created a new DB.

4. Once all the files were loaded, I navigated in FireFox to admin/install/index.php and selected "migrate".

5. I entered the information about the new DB I created, and specified the location of GL_DB_backup_111909.sql on my local PC.

6. When informed that the backup file already exists, I elected to replace it.

7. I see this screen, which I think is good:

http://www.scs-matters.com/images/GLmigrate_04.jpg

But then it forwards me to a white page that just says "Unfortunately, an error has occurred rendering this page. Please try again later."

What do I do now?

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
Quote by: SDWebWorks

OK, here's where I am now.

1. I deleted the DB I had created before.

2. I uploaded all the files to a folder on the new server.

3. While they were uploading, I created a new DB.

4. Once all the files were loaded, I navigated in FireFox to admin/install/index.php and selected "migrate".

5. I entered the information about the new DB I created, and specified the location of GL_DB_backup_111909.sql on my local PC.

6. When informed that the backup file already exists, I elected to replace it.

7. I see this screen, which I think is good:

http://www.scs-matters.com/images/GLmigrate_04.jpg

But then it forwards me to a white page that just says "Unfortunately, an error has occurred rendering this page. Please try again later."

What do I do now?



I figured it wouldn't hurt to try, so I opened config.php and lib_common.php and changed the appropriate paths in those files, then uploaded them. Then I reloaded my installation tab, and now I get the error:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare db_setdebug() (previously declared in /home/scsmatte/public_html/system/lib-database.php:158) in /home/scsmatte/public_html/scsblog/system/lib-database.php on line 148

What's wrong now?

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
Error should read:

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare db_setdebug() (previously declared in /home/scsmatte/public_html/system/lib-database.php:158 ) in /home/scsmatte/public_html/scsblog/system/lib-database.php on line 148

I had to add a space between 158 and the ) otherwise it made this 8)

ironmax

Anonymous
From these postings and from the email you sent me, one of the biggest problems you've had were not using the same identical files from when you migrated over. You need to verify that you have the same copy from your old hosting company. Then make your config.php changes accordingly in respects to the following:

PHP Formatted Code


Geeklog version 141

// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | (1) Database Settings                                                     |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

$_DB_host         = 'localhost';   // host name or IP address of your DB server
$_DB_name         = 'geeklog';     // name of your database,
                                   // must exist before running the installer!
$_DB_user         = 'root';    // MySQL user name
$_DB_pass         = 'password';    // MySQL password

// The table prefix is prepended to each table used by Geeklog to avoid name
// collisions with other tables that may already exist in your database.
$_DB_table_prefix = 'gl_';         // e.g. 'gl_'


// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | (2) Paths                                                                 |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

// Note for Windows users: It's safe to use the forward slash '/' instead of
// the backslash '\' in paths. Make sure each path starts with a drive letter!

// This should point to the directory where your config.php file resides.
$_CONF['path']            = '/hostroot/Geeklog/'; // should end in a slash

// You only need to change this if you moved or renamed the public_html
// directory. In that case, you should specify the complete path to the
// directory (i.e. without the $_CONF['path']) like this:
// $_CONF['path_html']      = '/path/to/your/public_html/';
$_CONF['path_html']         = $_CONF['path'] . 'public_html/';


// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | (3) Site Settings                                                         |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+

// Make sure this is the correct URL to your site, i.e. to where Geeklog's
// index.php file resides (no trailing slash).
$_CONF['site_url']          = 'http://www.yourgeeklogsite.com';

// Some hosting services have a preconfigured admin directory. In that case,
// you need to rename Geeklog's admin directory to something like "myadmin"
// and change the following URL as well. Leave as is until you experience any
// problems accessing Geeklog's admin menu.
$_CONF['site_admin_url']    = $_CONF['site_url'] . '/admin';

// This is the return address for all email sent by Geeklog and contact info
// displayed in syndication feeds:
$_CONF['site_mail']         = 'admin@yourgeeklogsite.com';

// Name and slogan of your site
$_CONF['site_name']         = 'Geeklog Site';
$_CONF['site_slogan']       = 'Another Nifty Geeklog Site';

 

Then after this is verified to your settings, go into your new hosting providers account to MyPHPAdmin and create the database you named (or change it accordingly in the config.php file to match in myphpadmin) and set your password. Then upload the database you downloaded from your old host provider. Verify you have the paths set correctly. If everything is set correctly, you should be able pull up your new site without having to do anything else. Now, if thats the case, and it does pull up the site, you can start the Geeklog upgrade to version 161.

Michael

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
confused
Quote by: ironmax

From these postings and from the email you sent me, one of the biggest problems you've had were not using the same identical files from when you migrated over. You need to verify that you have the same copy from your old hosting company.



I thought I had the same exact files. Neutral I downloaded them to my local PC from the old server via FTP, then connected to the new server via FTP and uploaded them. The name of the directory is even the same. The only difference is that after uploading them I made changes to the config.php file to reflect things that are different on the new server (for example, the old server's path might have included home/www/ and the new one has home/public_html) and then re-uploaded that file.

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: SDWebWorks

Quote by: ironmax

From these postings and from the email you sent me, one of the biggest problems you've had were not using the same identical files from when you migrated over. You need to verify that you have the same copy from your old hosting company.



I thought I had the same exact files. Neutral I downloaded them to my local PC from the old server via FTP, then connected to the new server via FTP and uploaded them. The name of the directory is even the same. The only difference is that after uploading them I made changes to the config.php file to reflect things that are different on the new server (for example, the old server's path might have included home/www/ and the new one has home/public_html) and then re-uploaded that file.



I sent you an email. Lets see if that helps. Database request.

Michael

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
Michael, thank you. I sent you an email a little while ago with the DB backup attached (in a zip file).

SDWebWorks

Anonymous
excited
IT WORKS!!!

It turns out that I was making things more difficult/complicated than necessary. (Typical me.) If I had just followed these steps instead of trying to run admin/install/index.php I would have been fine days ago.

1. Backup geeklog site database on old server.
2. Download all files and folders to local computer.
3. Upload all files and folders to new server.
4. Login to cPanel and created new database
5. Open and edit config.php file to reflect new database username, password, path, etc.
6. Open lib-common.php and be sure that the path to config.php is correct.
7. Go to phpMyAdmin and select the database created in step 4
8. Import the database backup.
9. Check the URL of the Geeklog site to see if it's there.

Interestingly, I refreshed the error page where I had stopped before, and it gave me a new error. But the site is running, so I'm not going to look a gift horse in the mouth.

All times are EDT. The time is now 08:25 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content