Welcome to Geeklog Monday, August 10 2020 @ 04:48 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

Forum will not install when I click install

Page navigation


Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
It just refreshes I click on install

I believe I did everything right...

Frown
it's been a while since I used geeklog

might be getting old Frown
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Which forum version did you try to install?

Older versions required register_globals to be "on", and that's what happened when it wasn't. The current version is 2.7.1 and no longer relies on register_globals.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
the newest one
with the newest geeklog
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
this also happens when trying to install the chatterblock

maybe im doing something wrong?

 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
Would love some help. Would really love to have geeklog

I have my own vps, if there's anything I have to do
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Maybe I am wrong and the Forum does require register_globals to be on? Can you try that?

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
my whole website goes down when I turn them on

Frown

did it trough .htacess
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
nope Frown

this sucks

Don't want to switch from geeklog

anyone willing to help me?
I will give all my login info etc
 Quote

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/05
Posts: 1399
I'm pretty sure that register_globals do not have to be on for the forum. Have you installed other plugins that are not from portalparts and have they worked?

I have a feeling you probably forgot to move the lib-portalparts.php file to the system directory...

Check that.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
I did everything correct I believe. I checked 100x

I also tried to install the chatterblock and I get the same install refresh

it just refreshes the install page Frown

 Quote

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/05
Posts: 1399
Have you installed any other plugins besides chatterblock (which is from protalparts)?

Turning off registered globabls shouldn't take down the site, it may look a server config issue.
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
I turned on globals and it installed

Only problem now is that my whole geeklog website is now blank

Thu 20 Nov 2008 03:42:43 PST - Attempting to give all users in Root group access to forum admin group
Thu 20 Nov 2008 03:42:43 PST - Registering forum plugin with Geeklog
Thu 20 Nov 2008 03:42:43 PST - Succesfully installed the forum Plugin!

www.goalmex.com

what could this be? how do I fix?
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
everything is blank btw

can't even acesss admin panel
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
See the FAQ: Blank page

Btw, this really doesn't sound like you're using the latest versions of either Geeklog or the forum ...

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
Im using geeklog-1.5.1
and Geeklog Forum v2.7.1

these the latest? this is the error I get



Fatal error: Call to undefined function ppGetUserBlocks() in /var/www/vhosts/goalmex.com/httpdocs/geeklog/plugins/forum/config.php on line 123
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Yes, those are the latest versions. I'm just surprised that the forum seems to require register_globals and that you get a blank page in Geeklog when an error occurs (instead of Unfortunately, an error has occurred rendering this page. Please try again).

The problem in your case seems to be that you forgot to copy the lib-portalparts.php that ships with the forum into your system directory.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
It's in the /system

I'm still getting that error and blank Frown
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Here's how you can disable a plugin. That should at least get your site back up.

Not sure why it's causing you such odd problems, though.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
I removed
$CONF_FORUM['leftblocks'] = ppGetUserBlocks($CONF_FORUM['leftblocks']);
fron the plugins config.php file

and eveverything works now
I'm able to acess site, create forums and post in them. Everything is functional


Is it okay to run forum this way?

and why does this fix the issue?
 Quote

Status: offline

suwu

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 17/11/08
Posts: 15
anyone?

just want to feel safe to start my website
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 04:48 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content