Welcome to Geeklog Saturday, February 29 2020 @ 02:47 am EST

Geeklog Forums

Backup Failed: Filesize less than 1kb


MDM

Anonymous
confused
My configuration is Geeklog 1.5.0 on Windows XP Pro SP3, Apache 2.2.4, PHP 5.2.4 & MySQL 5.0.45. As with a number of prior threads, I'm having trouble with the Geeklog DB Backup functionality. The result clicking "Create New" on the Backup page is the creation of a filename like -> geeklog_db_backup_2008_06_27_15_30_55.sql with a size of 0 bytes. I've checked the logfile -> logs/error.log and it contains an entry like this -> 06/27/08 15:04:46 - Command used for mysqldump: C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqldump.exe -hlocalhost -uxxxx -pxxxxxxx -Q gl > "c:/gl-sys/backups/geeklog_db_backup_2008_06_27_15_30_55.sql" I can execute this same command from the Windows XP command prompt and the result is the creation of a backup file of size 76KB. So the command string is correct, it's just not working from with Geeklog. Any clues?
 Quote

MMoon

Anonymous
embarrassed
I posted the question as anonymous by mistake. It was my posting for those who may reply...
 Quote

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/05
Posts: 985
Quote by: MDM

I can execute this same command from the Windows XP command prompt and the result is the creation of a backup file of size 76KB. So the command string is correct, it's just not working from with Geeklog.

Any clues?

Verify that the user under which apache is running has write access to that directory. Check the task manager to find out what user apache (process is called httpd) is running as.
 Quote

Status: offline

guganbl

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 12/05/07
Posts: 57
I also have the same error, but my gl is 1.51 and it was auto installed by my hosting - godaddy.
Any ideas what to do about this error?
 Quote

Status: offline

seajayare

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 13/11/11
Posts: 1
confused
I have the same problem with similar setup. Apache running as "Local System" can anybody tell me how I check and change permissions ?

MySQL 5.5/XP/GL 1.8.1

Thanks in advance
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
You can try PHP Dump Geeklog Backup Plugin or Dbman plugin (see new version in comments of this second page).

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/05
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Please note those 2 updates:
Dbman plugin 0.6.1
PHP Dump Geeklog Backup Plugin 1.2

Thanks,

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS
 Quote

Status: offline

wismith

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 23/11/11
Posts: 2
Quote by: ::Ben

You can try PHP Dump Geeklog Backup Plugin or Dbman plugin (see new version in comments of this second page).

Ben


U-hu . This workaround works just fine Big Grin
 Quote

All times are EST. The time is now 02:47 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content