Welcome to Geeklog Friday, December 15 2017 @ 05:11 am EST


Status: offline

LWC

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/02/2004
Posts: 818
Great work, everyone!

Here are my comments:

First of all, a warning for all testers: don't do my mistake. That is, run public_html/docs/install.html before you do anything! I've upgraded my site without using the old config.php and the site stopped working because $_CONF['language files'] was commented out in the databse. Luckily I ran this on a demo site.

Speaking of the old config.php, the upgrade routine ignores its site_name and site_slogan parameters.

Other than that, the new version looks very nice...except one thing: we are once again brought to the English only era. The addition of "text-align:left;" to style.css' body{} hardcoded all Geeklog sites to align to the left, even if they are set to RTL. Please remove this line and trust LTR/RTL to also align the text. Why would anyone ever need a reversed aligning from what LTR/RTL sets itself?

I like the multi-questions polls. But I'm sure the average user would get confused when they click "vote" and only get taken to further questions. The initial button should not be "vote" but "enter poll" because that's what it is really.

Thanks for adding a noreply@ address, but why making it manual instead of using my patch that lets you just use an existing address of the (sub-)admin?

Status: offline

LWC

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/02/2004
Posts: 818
v1.5's function ADMIN_list no longer supports menus (i.e. the $menu_arr parameter) and therefore breaks the site if the site uses any plugin that relies on that parameter.

Here are instructions for any such plugin author (or for testers who already installed the beta while using such plugins):

Change (wherever it is in the plugin's files)
PHP Formatted Code
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1,...,$parameter5, $menu_arr, $parameter7, $parameter8...)

into
PHP Formatted Code
// custom code - start
    if (floatval (VERSION) >= 1.5) {
    $display .= ADMIN_createMenu($menu_arr, "");
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1...,$parameter5, $parameter7, $parameter8...)
}
    else
// custom code - end
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1,...,$parameter5, $menu_arr, $parameter7, $parameter8...)

("$display .=" is just one example, of course).

Function ADMIN_createMenu is a new v1.5 function. The "" is because this function expects a text line under the menu. You can of course actually deliver such a line, for example:
PHP Formatted Code
ADMIN_createMenu($menu_arr, "This menu allows you to choose colors");

But in that case be sure to use a language variable and not hardcoded English.

ironmax

Anonymous
Quote by: LWC

v1.5's function ADMIN_list no longer supports menus (i.e. the $menu_arr parameter) and therefore breaks the site if the site uses any plugin that relies on that parameter.

Here are instructions for any such plugin author (or for testers who already installed the beta while using such plugins):

Change (wherever it is in the plugin's files)

PHP Formatted Code
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1,...,$parameter5, $menu_arr, $parameter7, $parameter8...)

into
PHP Formatted Code
// custom code - start
    if (floatval (VERSION) >= 1.5) {
    $display .= ADMIN_createMenu($menu_arr, "");
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1...,$parameter5, $parameter7, $parameter8...)
}
    else
// custom code - end
    $display .= ADMIN_list($parameter1,...,$parameter5, $menu_arr, $parameter7, $parameter8...)

("$display .=" is just one example, of course).

Function ADMIN_createMenu is a new v1.5 function. The "" is because this function expects a text line under the menu. You can of course actually deliver such a line, for example:
PHP Formatted Code
ADMIN_createMenu($menu_arr, "This menu allows you to choose colors");

But in that case be sure to use a language variable and not hardcoded English.



This is great, but can you be more specific? Like in GLUtil's version 1.04 plugin? The plugin installs and uninstalls fine, but the display of the plugin when click on it only gives a somewhat blank page where the information on the center of the page is supposed to be located.

Michael

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/2005
Posts: 985
I've been complaining about ADMIN_list since last August. I have a lib-compat141.php that handles several of the existing differences. I'll be releasing it soon as part of the gllabs plugin. It will make it possible for plugin authors to support GL 1.4.1 and 1.5 with the same code base.

Not everyone will upgrade to 1.5 immediately.

I also plan to create a slightly different list function that isn't so crufty. But I don't know if anyone but me will use it.

Status: offline

LWC

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 19/02/2004
Posts: 818
Not everyone will upgrade to 1.5 immediately.

That doesn't mean plugin authors shouldn't already use the code I supplied above (manually or by using your file). It's just some lines that will make plugins v1.5 ready (assuming there aren't any other similar changes).

Quote by: ironmax

This is great, but can you be more specific? Like in GLUtil's version 1.04 plugin?


Generally speaking, I can't. This site alone currently lists hundreds upon hundreds of add-ons (almost one hundred of which are officially called plugins). Who knows how many of them (of those that work in v1.4.1) will break v1.5+ sites out there due to this change.

All I can advise you is using a search utility to look for the word "ADMIN_list" (no quotes). For example, WinRAR (which can also open the plugins) contains a search utility.

With that said, I did decide to respect your request and checked GL-Utility 1.0.4 myself. Well, it does not contain the aforementioned word. Therefore, it must be another problem. Dirk, are there any other similar changes (functions that accept less/more parameters in v1.5 than in v1.4.1)?

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
I've found out that the beta version generates <brxhtml> tags in the user_block, if you enable displaying the full name!
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by: beewee

I've found out that the beta version generates <brxhtml> tags in the user_block, if you enable displaying the full name!


There were a few of these tags in some non-English language files, e.g. for the Calendar. Those have been fixed in CVS.

Also, the theme has to define an XHTML constant currently or you'll end up with brXHTML tags in all sorts of places. Again, this has already been fixed in CVS.

Could any of these explain what you're seeing?

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Have a look at the source of my testsite at http://www.boeken-winkel.nl, left column, the second and third block...

Also, the theme has to define an XHTML constant currently
Do you mean I'll have to use only XHTML tags (of course!) or I should define the HTML as XHTML in the header?

EDIT: I'll install the CVS version in a few minutes, so here's a fragment of the code:
PHP Formatted Code
<h3>Bezoekers</h3><p>
<a href="http://www.boeken-winkel.nl/users.php?mode=profile&amp;uid=2">KampeerZaken.nl</a><brxhtml>Gast(en): 1<brxhtml></brxhtml></brxhtml></p><h3>Leden</h3><p>
</p><ul><a href="http://www.boeken-winkel.nl/usersettings.php?mode=edit">Account informatie</a><br /><a href="http://www.boeken-winkel.nl/users.php?mode=logout">Uitloggen</a>

Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Installed the CVS, problem solved Big Grin
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by: beewee

Do you mean I'll have to use only XHTML tags (of course!) or I should define the HTML as XHTML in the header?


What I meant was that in 1.5.0b1, a theme had to contain this piece of code in its functions.php file:
PHP Formatted Code
if (!defined ('XHTML')) {
    define('XHTML',''); // change this to ' /' for XHTML
}

The CVS version now defines this automatically if the theme doesn't do it.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Quote by: Dirk

Quote by: beewee

Do you mean I'll have to use only XHTML tags (of course!) or I should define the HTML as XHTML in the header?


What I meant was that in 1.5.0b1, a theme had to contain this piece of code in its functions.php file:
PHP Formatted Code
if (!defined ('XHTML')) {
    define('XHTML',''); // change this to ' /' for XHTML
}

The CVS version now defines this automatically if the theme doesn't do it.

bye, Dirk



OK, perfectly clear, Besten Dank dafür Oops!
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

eg0master

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 21/07/2005
Posts: 73
Location:Stockholm
Seems lika all the ADMIN_list methods have had their menu parameter removed in faviour of the ADMIN_createMenu method.
For example ADMIN_simpleList used in GLUtil 1.0.4
Geeklog Plugins: http://plugincms.com

All times are EST. The time is now 05:11 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content