Topics

User Functions

Events

There are no upcoming events

What's New

Stories last 2 weeks

No new stories

Comments last 2 weeks

No new comments

Trackbacks last 2 weeks

No new trackback comments

Links last 2 weeks

No recent new links

NEW FILES last 14 days

No new files

Welcome to Geeklog Wednesday, April 23 2014 @ 05:17 PM EDT


 Forum Index > Support > Plugin Support New Topic Post Reply
 How to enable FCKEditor in Block ?
   
logika
 02/08/07 10:43PM (Read 5454 times)  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 02/08/07
Posts: 4
How can I enable FCKEditor in Block ? Because I need to Edit Full HTML Format in WYSIWYG.
Please tell me step by step ok.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
samstone
 02/09/07 01:31AM  
+++++
Full Member

Status: offline


Registered: 09/29/02
Posts: 820
I've posted a step by step in the past. Please do a search.

Sam

 
Profile Email
 Quote
logika
 02/09/07 01:43AM  
+----
Newbie

Status: offline


Registered: 02/08/07
Posts: 4
Sorry Sam....I've tried searched...but cannot find....Would you please...please give me the step by step to enable FCKEditor in Block. thanks

 
Profile Email
 Quote
samstone
 02/10/07 12:27AM  
+++++
Full Member

Status: offline


Registered: 09/29/02
Posts: 820
Edit the file "blockeditor.thtml" found in /layout/{professional}/admin/block/ with the following codes at the top:

PHP Formatted Code
<script type="text/javascript">
    // Setup editor path for FCKeditor JS Functions
    geeklogEditorBasePath = "{site_url}/fckeditor/" ;
    window.onload = function() {
        var oFCKeditor1 = new FCKeditor( 'content' ) ;
        oFCKeditor1.Config['CustomConfigurationsPath'] = geeklogEditorBaseUrl + '/fckeditor/myconfig.js';
        oFCKeditor1.BasePath = geeklogEditorBasePath;
        oFCKeditor1.ToolbarSet = 'editor-toolbar1';
        oFCKeditor1.Height = 200 ;
        oFCKeditor1.ReplaceTextarea() ;
    }
</script>


Notice the word 'content' in the line:
var oFCKeditor1 = new FCKeditor( 'content' ) ;

That word is the textarea id.

Scroll down to find the textarea code like this one:
PHP Formatted Code
<td><textarea name="content" rows="12" style="width:100%;">{block_content}</textarea><br>


Add id="content" so that it will look like the following:
PHP Formatted Code
<td><textarea id="content" name="content" rows="12" style="width:100%;">{block_content}</textarea><br>


---Note---
If you want more advanced editor buttons, change "editor-toolbar1" to "editor-toolbar2" in the codes at the top.

 
Profile Email
 Quote
1000ideen
 02/10/07 05:22AM  
+++++
Full Member

Status: offline


Registered: 08/04/03
Posts: 1279
Thanks Sam! You already described how to put FCKed into the mail editor.

 
Profile Email Website
 Quote
1000ideen
 01/12/13 10:33AM  
+++++
Full Member

Status: offline


Registered: 08/04/03
Posts: 1279
I tried to activate the editor in blocks again but in 1.8.2 there seems to be a change in the procedure?

 
Profile Email Website
 Quote
1000ideen
 01/12/13 10:56AM  
+++++
Full Member

Status: offline


Registered: 08/04/03
Posts: 1279
Ah, was my error. It is the same procedure as every year!

Which makes me wonder if this activation should take place automatically when chosing the editor for stories?

 
Profile Email Website
 Quote
Content generated in: 0.82 seconds
New Topic Post Reply

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Able to post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content