Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, November 23 2017 @ 09:44 am EST


Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by: mystral_kk

Oops, I quite forgot the draft flag.


You should also check for stories that have their date and time in the future, i.e. have not been published yet.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

mystral-kk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 19/03/2006
Posts: 100
Location:Japan
Quote by: Dirk

Quote by: mystral_kk

Oops, I quite forgot the draft flag.

You should also check for stories that have their date and time in the future, i.e. have not been published yet. bye, Dirk

Thanks for the reply, Dirk. I totally forgot this feature as well.
-- mystral-kk, "Every cloud has a silver lining."

Status: offline

mystral-kk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 19/03/2006
Posts: 100
Location:Japan
I have released a bug-fixed version 0.1.3 of Google Sitemap Generator. You can download it from HERE.
-- mystral-kk, "Every cloud has a silver lining."

mishki

Anonymous
confused
I don't really understand how to use this google sitemap generator. I've downloaded it, uncompressed it, and followed the instructions. What I don't understand is a couple things:

1. I've changed the phpblock_gsmaps file configurations for my site. Then I added the code to the lib_customs file for geeklog 1.4.0. Now what? how can i put this into effect? Also, when I added the code to the lib_customs file, here's how I added it:

/*
require_once "/system/custom/phpblock_gsmap.php";

// In case of Geeklog-1.4.0

function CUSTOM_runSheduledTask()
{
global $_TABLES;

$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS cnt FROM {$_TABLES['vars']}"
. " WHERE (name = 'last_scheduled_run'Wink";
$result = DB_query( $sql );
$A = DB_fetchArray( $result );
if ( $A['cnt'] == 0 )
{
$sql = "INSERT INTO {$_TABLES['vars']} VALUES ('last_scheduled_run', '0'Wink";
DB_query( $sql );
}

if ( function_exists( 'phpblock_gsmap' ) )
{
phpblock_gsmap();
}
}
*/

2. There was no folder for /system/custom/directory, so I created a "custom" folder under the "system" folder. Then I put the phpblock_gsmaps file into that folder. Then I changed the "require_once custom/phpblock_gsmaps.php" into "require_once system/custom/phpblock_gsmaps.php" Did I do that correctly?


Status: offline

mystral-kk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 19/03/2006
Posts: 100
Location:Japan
Quote by: mishki

I don't really understand how to use this google sitemap generator. I've downloaded it, uncompressed it, and followed the instructions. What I don't understand is a couple things: 1. I've changed the phpblock_gsmaps file configurations for my site. Then I added the code to the lib_customs file for geeklog 1.4.0. Now what? how can i put this into effect? Also, when I added the code to the lib_customs file, here's how I added it: /* require_once "/system/custom/phpblock_gsmap.php"; // In case of Geeklog-1.4.0 function CUSTOM_runSheduledTask() { global $_TABLES; $sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS cnt FROM {$_TABLES['vars']}" . " WHERE (name = 'last_scheduled_run')"; $result = DB_query( $sql ); $A = DB_fetchArray( $result ); if ( $A['cnt'] == 0 ) { $sql = "INSERT INTO {$_TABLES['vars']} VALUES ('last_scheduled_run', '0')"; DB_query( $sql ); } if ( function_exists( 'phpblock_gsmap' ) ) { phpblock_gsmap(); } } */ 2. There was no folder for /system/custom/directory, so I created a "custom" folder under the "system" folder. Then I put the phpblock_gsmaps file into that folder. Then I changed the "require_once custom/phpblock_gsmaps.php" into "require_once system/custom/phpblock_gsmaps.php" Did I do that correctly?

You did almost all right but one thing. You should write
PHP Formatted Code

require_once "custom/phpblock_gsmap.php";
 
instead of
PHP Formatted Code

require_once "/system/custom/phpblock_gsmap.php";
 
Then, the phpblock_gsmap() function will be called within a day (depending on your setting of $_CONF['cron_schedule_interval'] in the system's config.php).
-- mystral-kk, "Every cloud has a silver lining."

Status: offline

kemal

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 05/04/2005
Posts: 103
Location:Turkey
giving this error on my site


PHP Formatted Code
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare custom_runscheduledtask() (previously declared in /home/.crusader/kcellat/moderntalking.biz/system/lib-custom.php:92) in /home/.crusader/kcellat/moderntalking.biz/system/lib-custom.php on line 602

_KEMAL_

Status: offline

mystral-kk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 19/03/2006
Posts: 100
Location:Japan
Quote by: kemal

giving this error on my site

PHP Formatted Code
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare custom_runscheduledtask() (previously declared in /home/.crusader/kcellat/moderntalking.biz/system/lib-custom.php:92) in /home/.crusader/kcellat/moderntalking.biz/system/lib-custom.php on line 602

Just as the error message says, you have already defined CUSTOM_runScheduledTask() function in line 92. You should add the following code to the existing CUSTOM_runScheduledTask(), instead of defining the function anew:
PHP Formatted Code

global $_TABLES;

$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) AS cnt FROM {$_TABLES['vars']}"
. " WHERE (name = 'last_scheduled_run')";
$result = DB_query( $sql );
$A = DB_fetchArray( $result );
if ( $A['cnt'] == 0 )
{
    $sql = "INSERT INTO {$_TABLES['vars']} VALUES ('last_scheduled_run', '0')";
    DB_query( $sql );
}

if ( function_exists( 'phpblock_gsmap' ) )
{
    phpblock_gsmap();
}
 

-- mystral-kk, "Every cloud has a silver lining."

mishki

Anonymous
confused
What do I do after I do this? Do I just sit back and wait for something to happen? Where can I put in the key words I want google search to pick up on a google search?

Status: offline

mystral-kk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 19/03/2006
Posts: 100
Location:Japan
Quote by: mishki

What do I do after I do this? Do I just sit back and wait for something to happen? Where can I put in the key words I want google search to pick up on a google search?

As for the sitemap, you will have to submit it to Google Webmaster's Tool. http://www.sitemaps.org/faq.html#faq_after_submission Although a sitemap helps search engines crawl your web site better, it has nothing to do with the key words. You should place the key words in the pages you think would be best for them *** on your own *** . See, for instance, http://websitehelpers.com/seo/rankingfactors.html.
-- mystral-kk, "Every cloud has a silver lining."

Status: offline

dlrowolleh

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 24/02/2007
Posts: 2
As for the sitemap, you will have to submit it to Google Webmaster's Tool.



Ok, I do it and I have a functional sitemap.xml and google visit it. But if I want include mediagallery directory in sitemap How can I do?


All times are EST. The time is now 09:44 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content