Welcome to Geeklog Friday, July 03 2020 @ 11:59 pm EDT

Geeklog Forums

New to Geeklog, Some 'Noob' Questions

Page navigation


Status: offline

RichardTowler

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 10/03/05
Posts: 49
Location:UK
I have just installed geeklog, which i have to say is the best I have tried, and I've tried alot, hehe, but in the end I went with geeklog, but I have a few questions.

I would like to have banners on the website, I thought about adding them via 'static' pages, but when i go to add 'all pages' it only adds it to the 'main' pages, like home/sections, but it doesn't add it to the actual content pages, like news..

Another Question, is it possible to have news catargories? without just having 5 different news sections for example, to add to this, is there an article mod? as I would like to have news, but also articles, of course i could use the news just to add articles in a different section, but I would prefer to have this seperate.

Thats it for now, sorry for the noob questions, don't be hard on me Smile
GameFaction - For All Your Gaming Needs
 Quote

Status: offline

vinny

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 24/06/02
Posts: 352
Location:Colorado, USA
Quote by RichardTowler:
I would like to have banners on the website, I thought about adding them via 'static' pages, but when i go to add 'all pages' it only adds it to the 'main' pages, like home/sections, but it doesn't add it to the actual content pages, like news..


You're best bet to make a banner appear on every page at the top of the content area is to add the link the very end of header.thtml (in the professional theme, where is says "START OF CONTENT AREA"). While not a banner, the "Welcome to Geeklog" message at the top of all content areas of this site is similar to what you want to do (if I understand correctly what your asking for).

-Vinny
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by RichardTowler: Another Question, is it possible to have news catargories? without just having 5 different news sections for example, to add to this, is there an article mod? as I would like to have news, but also articles, of course i could use the news just to add articles in a different section, but I would prefer to have this seperate.

Is this about sub categories? Sorry, but I didn't understand it ...

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
thanks, first one worked, now have working banners on all pages. Basically my site is about gaming, and I used to have it like

XBOX
News - Using News Template
Previews - Article Template
Reviews - Article Template

but they'd all be in one section, for example

NEWS would have catergories

XBOX
PS2
GC
etc

at the moment, I'd have to have

5 different topics, but I'd really just like 1 topic, but with xxx amount of catergories.
 Quote

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/02
Posts: 523
I think to do that you'd need either Toms Menu plugin or Blaines glMenu plugin either would allow you to setup multiple catagories and then make them appear as if they were all sub to the main category

I hope that helps
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
thanks again, one final question

when i submit a story, and i try to edit it and press save, it says error, story id already exsists...
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by RichardTowler: when i submit a story, and i try to edit it and press save, it says error, story id already exsists...

Is this with the Professional theme? If not, see The ID you chose for this story is already in use.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
thats it, thanks again for the help.

at the moment, i'm trying to get images to work properly, having one issue

the following code

PHP Formatted Code
<a href="http://www.gamefaction.com/image/?url=/images/articles/[image5] ">[image2]
 


the image2 part is processed, but the image5 section isn'

any advice?
 Quote

Richard

Anonymous
doh know what it is, its putting image5 in image tags, but is there anywhere round this so it just puts in xxx.jpg rather than
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
whoops that didn't work right

when the [image1] is processed it puts in the full image tags to display an image, but what i would like is for it just to put the name of the file in.
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Why should Geeklog not put in the full URL for the image?

If you want more control, you could add the img tag to the list of allowed HTML, but then you would have to upload the images yourself.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
I would prefer geeklog to create a thumb and link to it itsself in the story, from looking at the code, it seems it can do that? but I can't see anywhere in enable it...

for example, when i upload an image, 640x480, I'd need a thumbnail 145x109, and for the thumbnail to link to the 640x480 image...I have my own image viewer, but I would prefer a geeklog template viewer, but thats not important at the moment, whats important is to get the the link between thumb and full image working...
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
I assume you're looking for this:
PHP Formatted Code
// When set to 1, Geeklog will keep the original, unscaled images and make
// the smaller image link to the unscaled image.
$_CONF['keep_unscaled_image']   = 0; // 1 = keep original images
 

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
unfortuatly I don't have any of those things needed for that to run Sad
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Try installing NetPBM in a subdirectory on your site (outside of the document tree of course). Where "installing" simply means picking the correct version for the operating system of your server and unpacking it in a subdirectory.

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
I got it to over right the max file size, but it does no resizing or thumb link etc unfortuatly

the only way I could see it to work I think, is in admin/story.php

there is a section that changes the [image1] to full html image code, and there is a $norm $left $right, would it be possible to change the $left line, so it just displays the name of the image itsself, rather than converting it to html image code?
 Quote

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/02
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by RichardTowler: I got it to over right the max file size, but it does no resizing or thumb link etc unfortuatly

So what did it do instead? Are you sure you've set up Geeklog correctly to use NetPBM?

Quote by RichardTowler: would it be possible to change the $left line, so it just displays the name of the image itsself, rather than converting it to html image code?

A lot is possible Mr. Green but you're pretty much on your own here. And you would have to make those changes again when a new version of Geeklog comes out ...

bye, Dirk
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
all the error I get is

Image, 20050216-t004_780.jpg had trouble being resized:
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
update, I have got it working, thanks alot for your help, appreciate it, and thanks for putting up with me Smile
 Quote

RichardTowler

Anonymous
http://www.gamefaction.com/article.php?story=20050317123819473

things are progressing, but one final question, now that i have the image resize link working, is there a way to change the URL it gives to the image, for example I want to use an image viewer

gamefaction.com/image/?url= (imageurl)
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 11:59 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content