Welcome to Geeklog, Anonymous Monday, December 05 2022 @ 06:28 am EST

Geeklog Forums

Blockmenu 1.0.4 released


Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 44
Hi folks
I have just uploaded Blockmenu 1.0.4 (beta) to Sourceforge. I've called it beta because I have only tested on my own servers which are mainly upgrades and not new installations. I would appreciate any feedback and help with the testing process as time is very scarce and I can't get everything done myself.

I would also appreciate links to sites where the Blockmenu is used.

The following changes have been made to Blockmenu 1.0.4:
Update version number to 1.0.4 for plugin registration and all other references
Add home page URL to plugin registration.
Update translation files.
Add main menu id to table in Blockmenu Admin.
Re-order main menu items on add, delete and edit. Use increments of 10.
Change table names to use prefix specified in system config.php.
Add upgrade function to upgrade from 1.0.3x to 1.0.4 which involves renaming the tables and update blockmenu version in gl_plugins.

And something I forgot to mention in the README file ... You can now collapse the menu from the URL by adding the parameter bm_reset=1. The way we use this is for the home link in the header, ie http://www.yoursite.com/index.php?bm_reset=1. The user returns home with the menu collapsed, so only the main menu is displayed. This function off course, is mainly for use with phpblock_blockmenu which is the menu with the expandable/collapsable sub-menu just below the main menu item.

The link for the download is: http://sourceforge.net/projects/blockmenu/

The menu can be seen on my home page at:
http://www.jannetta.com

Looking forward to some feedback!
Regards
Jannetta
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Got a MySQL error.....now I have to try to get my site running again, help! Installing again and restoring the DB did not work out.

Do I have to drop some old blockmenu tables with phpmyadmin?
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 07/06/02
Posts: 324
Quote by beewee: Got a MySQL error.....now I have to try to get my site running again, help!
I stubbed my toe, help?! What was the SQL error?
-- destr0yr
"I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams
 Quote

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 44
Quote by beewee: Got a MySQL error.....now I have to try to get my site running again, help! Installing again and restoring the DB did not work out.

Do I have to drop some old blockmenu tables with phpmyadmin?


The quickest way, if you have access to phpmyadmin is to disable the blocks that display the menu. That would be table gl_blocks and set is_enabled to 0 for phpblock_blockmain, phpblock_blockmain_index, phpblock_blockmenu and phpblock_blockindex. However, please tell us what the sql error is so that I can sort the problem out.
 Quote

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 02/15/02
Posts: 725
Quote by jannetta:Looking forward to some feedback!

Hi. Looks like the uninstall procedure doesn't work correctly. Normally after a plugin uninstall, it goes under New Plugins. Blockmenu stays on the list of installed plugins.
Geeklog Polish Support Team
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Disabling the blocks with PHPMyAdmin worked fine, thanks.

Here's the error log:
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Attempting to upgrade to blockmenu 1.0.4: ALTER TABLE blockmenu_main RENAME bb_blockmenu_main
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Attempting to rename table blockmenu_main
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Renamed to: bb_blockmenu_main
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Attempting to upgrade blockmenu to 1.0.4 ALTER TABLE blockmenu_index RENAME bb_blockmenu_index
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Attempting to rename table blockmenu_index
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Renamed to: bb_blockmenu_index
Tue Jun 8 23:00:15 2004 - Update plugin settings to version 1.0.4
Tue Jun 8 23:00:33 2004 - 1146: Table 'beeweb_beebase.blockmenu_index' doesn't exist. SQL in question: SELECT bm_label,bm_url FROM blockmenu_index WHERE bm_onswitch=5 ORDER BY bm_order_index

Seems that the upgrading was the problem. Also tried uninstalling and installing, no succes.
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 44
I managed to get a new install done yesterday to check the uninstall function and, Robin, you were right, it didn't work properly. I forgot to drop the two blockmenu tables during the uninstall, the rest seems to work okay though. I am preparing another release in which the problem is fixed

Beewee, after you did the upgrade with Blockmenu_1.0.4beta_upgrade.zip, did you unzip Blockmenu_1.0.4beta.zip immediately before trying to run geeklog again? Remember for the upgrade you first unzip the upgrade file, run the install and then unzip the full release zip. The upgrade is to avoid one having to uninstall and loose all your menu entries. In your log entries, it looks like the upgrade worked, but then the sql still tried to access the old blockmenu table without the bb_ prefix. This is what leads me to suspect that you didn't unzip the 1.0.4beta.zip file. Please let me know if that was the case.
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Jannetta, I only used the upgrade file. Since that did not include a README.txt I did not know that I needed that as well...

Will try it again with your new release.
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 44
Quote by beewee: Jannetta, I only used the upgrade file. Since that did not include a README.txt I did not know that I needed that as well...

Will try it again with your new release.


Sorry about that Beewee, I'll add the README to the next release. I should really start making a list of all the things I need to do, the ol' memory is just not keeping up!
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
I know the problem, I'm becoming a yellow notes addict...
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

ldfoo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 05/10/04
Posts: 34
Hi Janetta

Thanks for the menu program - Its what I want for my site.

I have had this error come up when accessing the main menu items in blockmenu from a gallery page when viewing the full size picture. The error does not show when clicking a sub-menu (indented) item. It does not seem to be a problem with events etc.
It may be a gallery prob - thought I would ask you first?
________________

ERROR: requested index [] out of bounds [0]
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/edudev/public_html/scicomonline/gallery/classes/Album.php on line 1167
__________________

I had the error initially with blockmenu 1.03b and it continues after the upgrade to 1.04beta.

BTW - The install for blockmenu 1.04 only works if using the default directory structure - I needed to edit the paths to lib_common in config.php and function.inc, function.inc.bu as I have my geeklog installation in a subdirectory of an addon domain on a shared hosting service.

Site http://scicomonline.com/scicom
Versions in use
Geeklog 1.39SR1
Blockmenu 1.04beta
Gallery 1.43pl2

Regards and thanks

Laurie
 Quote

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/22/03
Posts: 44
Hi Laurie

Thanks for using Blockmenu. Your site looks great!

Quote by ldfoo:
ERROR: requested index [] out of bounds [0]
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/edudev/public_html/scicomonline/gallery/classes/Album.php on line 1167


I had the same problem on my site and eventually I solved it. Now I can't remember how I did it! It works on my site though, so I'll try to figure out what I did and post a solution here. I don't recall having the problem with 1.0.3b though.

Quote by ldfoo:
BTW - The install for blockmenu 1.04 only works if using the default directory structure - I needed to edit the paths to lib_common in config.php and function.inc, function.inc.bu as I have my geeklog installation in a subdirectory of an addon domain on a shared hosting service.


Oh dear, that should be true. I have always just used default installs. I'm going to cut and paste what you have done into my readme files so other will know. Thanks for that. Don't worry about function.inc.bu, it is not used. It should have been deleted before the release. I have a habit of making a local copy of the files I work on, in case I mess things up really badly, then I can revert back to this local copy.

Thanks for the comments, please send more, it helps me to improve Blockmenu.

Jannetta

 Quote

Status: offline

ldfoo

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 05/10/04
Posts: 34
Hi Jannetta

Thanks for the response - 'fraid I am not much help at this

Rgds
laurie
 Quote

Status: offline

knoptop

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 06/07/04
Posts: 11
Wow... I finally got it! I had to mess with the config, index, and function file, but I figured out how to install with your geeklog on a secondary level (not the root)
(contact me if you need help)

I'm so excited! Thanks Jannetta!

Now can anyone help with 'modifying' the layout? I would like to have my subdirectory links appear with a different color... is it possible?

Thanks.
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Works fine for me too (except for the URL rewrite, but that's no problem)!
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/05/03
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
sad
Had a problem with collapsing the submenu, but it's sorted out already: I'm now using the link index.php?bm_reset=0&blockmenu=0 and deleted the message 'no sub-menu items available' from functions.inc

You can see it in action at www.jnmediasales.nl/index.php
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking:
www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net
 Quote

Status: offline

rav

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/14/03
Posts: 37
why do all the links open up in a new window?
 Quote

Status: offline

knoptop

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 06/07/04
Posts: 11
Quote by rav: why do all the links open up in a new window?


Because you are probably entering "http://" in all your page entries. Remove everything up to the page
ex: (remove the bold area)http://www.geeklog.net /staticpages/index.php/20011217123134458

they should open within the page. (leave that first slash)
 Quote

Status: offline

rav

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 01/14/03
Posts: 37
ah, I'll give that a try, thanks!
 Quote

All times are EST. The time is now 06:28 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content