Welcome to Geeklog Sunday, December 17 2017 @ 08:35 am EST


Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Jannetta, how can I thank you for all this??

About the static pages: I'm using searchenginefriendly (nice word for Scrabble!) URL's like http://www.beeweb.nl/staticpages/index.php/showroom, and these don't work. But don't worry, I'll link the mainitems to a topic instead and let the corresponding static pages appear on these pages.


Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

MacDog

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 07/05/2004
Posts: 3
Quote by jannetta: Plenty apologies! I'm uploading the patch now to sourceforge. You only need to download Blockmenu_1.0.3b.zip. Just extract it over the existing files. After installation the Blockmenu Admin heading should be Blockmenu version 1.0.3p2.

I've like to thank you for a great plugin!
Your last release works OK for me, but I did't have the problem you last fixed. I have a question though.
Why do you keep calling the releases 1.0.3b? This is confusing when the content is really different. You should increment either the number or the letter.
I also am wondering why your not changing the value in the "plugins" table with a new release. This still reads 1.0.

Status: offline

jannetta

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 22/01/2003
Posts: 44
MacDoc, You're right and you're right! I have not been giving attention to details because I just wanted to get the Blockmenu fixes out for those who have started to use it. This is not a good excuse though, so I'll spend some time over the next few days getting things in order and then I'll do another release with everything in place.

Beewee, at the same time I'll have a look at the search engine friendly URLs. I never thought of them, because at the college I am forced against may will to work on Windows with IIS, and if I'm not mistaken these URLs don't work on M$. Therefore, I haven't even tried them. My own stuff is on Linux though, so I can test it on that. I can't spend too much time on that at work though so I might have to do that at home at night and between two kids, the house, some more work and general stuff like that, things go a bit slow ...


I've like to thank you for a great plugin!
Your last release works OK for me, but I did't have the problem you last fixed. I have a question though.
Why do you keep calling the releases 1.0.3b? This is confusing when the content is really different. You should increment either the number or the letter.
I also am wondering why your not changing the value in the "plugins" table with a new release. This still reads 1.0.

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Jannetta, please don't bother, family comes first! My wife is coming home next thursday after 6 weeks in hospital, so things were going slow here as well, my (and your) kids and husband are more important than anything else.

You plug-in works fine, just don't use url-rewrite for the main-items and switch off the center block option in static pages, unless you want to see a copy of your site just below the first one...
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

samstone

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/09/2002
Posts: 820
Yap, family first!

Cajenka

Anonymous
Hi! I was really glad when I found this plugin, if it works lilke I think it does it will solve a lot of my problems!
But I havent been able to test it yet since I got stuck in the installation process.
Can someone help me? I'm new to this, so it could be a really simple mistake from my side...

I get this error message:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare com_getblocktemplate() (previously declared in c:Inetpubwwwrootlib-common.php:395) in C:Inetpubwwwrootlib-common.php on line 448

What should I do?

/Cajenka

Status: offline

Cajenka

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 21/07/2005
Posts: 1
I just wanted to add that I downloded the 1.0.4 beta and got the result above.
Then I started fresh with the 1.0.2 which worked fine until I tried to upgrade to 1.0.4 with the upgrade file = same error message again.

Thanks for any help!
/Cajenka



Status: offline

1000ideen

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 04/08/2003
Posts: 1289
I`d also like to use this plugin but got an error when installing:

main(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../../../../plugins/blockmenu/config.php) is not within the allowed path(s):

I manually typed in the absolut paths in install.php wondering why it doesn`t take GL's variables?

PHP Formatted Code
require_once('../../../lib-common.php');
require_once('../../../../plugins/blockmenu/config.php');


 


Installation went o.k. with absolut paths but then the next step e.g. going to home produced another error. functions.inc was looking for the wrong path to lib-common.php although I had typed it correctly.

I tried to change that in the install file again for testing but it didn't change. I had to manually delete the plugin in the MySQL.



Status: offline

1000ideen

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 04/08/2003
Posts: 1289
confused
Sorry folks, but I`d like to install this plugin an I got stranded completely. I think it got an error in the installation.php which I don`t understand.

Does this plugin necessarily require the html folder to be below the system? GL does not require this. My structure is like that:

root/files/geeklog_conf/ here is the system
root/html/ here is the public stuff

GL is running fine but when I install this plugin it hangs. The error message is:
PHP Formatted Code
Warning: main(../../../../plugins/blockmenu/config.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: Datei oder Verzeichnis nicht gefunden in /home/www/pr82/html/admin/plugins/blockmenu/install.php on line 32

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required '../../../../plugins/blockmenu/config.php' (include_path='/home/www/pr82/files/geeklog_config/system/pear/:.') in /home/www/pr82/html/admin/plugins/blockmenu/install.php on line 32
 


So I have the feeling that these two lines in install.php are causing the problem:
PHP Formatted Code
require_once('../../../lib-common.php');
require_once('../../../../plugins/blockmenu/config.php');
 


So I changed them to:
PHP Formatted Code
require_once($_CONF['path_html'].'lib-common.php');
require_once($_CONF['path'] . 'plugins/blockmenu/config.php');
 


The same with this line in functions.inc which seems to be problematic anyway because of the fixed "public_html":
PHP Formatted Code
require_once($_CONF['path'].'public_html/lib-common.php');
 


I changed it to
PHP Formatted Code
require_once($_CONF['path_html'].'lib-common.php');
 


After that I receive another error
PHP Formatted Code
Warning: main(lib-common.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/www/pr82/html/admin/plugins/blockmenu/install.php on line 31

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'lib-common.php' (include_path='.') in /home/www/pr82/html/admin/plugins/blockmenu/install.php on line 31
 


I am pretty sure it is not me causing the problems but my understanding of it is too small to repair it.

All times are EST. The time is now 08:35 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content