Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, August 13 2020 @ 02:15 am EDT

Geeklog Forums

Inserting Picture in a Story or Topic.

Page navigation


Status: offline

Turias

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 20/10/03
Posts: 807
Your link should be:

PHP Formatted Code
<a href="http://www.feyiola.com/gallery/summer2003/Orlando_Vacation_004"><img src="http://www.feyiola.com/albums/summer2003/Orlando_Vacation_004.thumb.jpg"></a>
 


Examine it and figure out where I got those links from.

Also, add
align="left", align="right", or align="center" to the image tag if you want the image to be aligned in a vertain fashion.
 Quote

Status: offline

ola_one

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 28/06/03
Posts: 186
Sorry again Turias, but would you believe that I used to get the html code as part of my story when it was not workin. With your code, I did not get the code with the story. It was a clean story without the html code at the begining of my story.

The problem is that no image shows up. The only image next to my story is the topics icon. The gallery picture did not show up.

I have resolved my domain registration, so you may be able to get to the site. I saw the Ellinwood site, and it looks nice..

The site should be up unless I have other problems..

http://www.feyiola.com

Thanks in advance

Ola
 Quote

Status: offline

ola_one

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 28/06/03
Posts: 186
The previous post is missing some info...

The image was being attched to the Grandpa Story.

And without any preference for alignment yet, I copied your code exactly the way you put it but after saving it and the image did not show up, I went back to try and edit the story, and what I found was that the code has been changed to half of what I put in.I have removed the beginning
href="http://www.feyiola.com/gallery/summer2003/Orlando_Vacation_004">


The last part of the code which references the thumbnail is no where to be found....

Am I doing something weird, or is something wrong with my setup?

Thanks again

Ola
 Quote

Status: offline

samstone

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/09/02
Posts: 820
Ola,

You need to set up in the config.php to allow those html tags before you can use them.

Sam

 Quote

Status: offline

ola_one

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 28/06/03
Posts: 186
Sorry Samstone,

But knowing my history, I need help in what exactly needs to be done in config.php.

Is this a matter of commenting out stuff or turning it on by changing a variable from 0 to 1, or is it about inserting something completely new?

Any which way, can you tell me which, and how.

Thanks

Ola
 Quote

Status: offline

ola_one

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 28/06/03
Posts: 186
But knowing my history, I need help in what exactly needs to be done in config.php.

Is this a matter of commenting out stuff or turning it on by changing a variable from 0 to 1, or is it about inserting something completely new?

Any which way, can you tell me which, and how.


I forgot to add that I just for the heck of it downloaded Geeklog at work so I can look for the solution in config.php

What I found is that the user_html has 1 in the a ref and the admi_html has 1 in all the rest. See below:

/* This is a list of HTML tags that users are allowed to use in their posts.
* Each tag can have a list of allowed attributes (see 'a' for an example).
* Any attributes not listed will be filtered, i.e. removed.
*/
$_CONF['user_html'] = array (
'p' => array(),
'b' => array(),
'i' => array(),
'a' => array('href' => 1, 'title' => 1),
'em' => array(),
'br' => array(),
'tt' => array(),
'hr' => array(),
'li' => array(),
'ol' => array(),
'ul' => array(),
'code' => array(),
'pre' => array()
);

/* This is a list of HTML tags that Admins (site admin and story admins) can
* use in their posts. It will be merged with the above list of user-allowable
* tags ($_CONF['user_html']). You can also add tags that have already been
* listed for the user-allowed HTML, so as to allow admins to use more
* attributes (see 'p' for an example).
*/
$_CONF['admin_html'] = array (
'p' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1),
'div' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1),
'span' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1),
'table' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'border' => 1,
'cellspacing' => 1, 'cellpadding' => 1),
'tr' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1),
'th' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1,
'colspan' => 1, 'rowspan' => 1),
'td' => array('class' => 1, 'id' => 1, 'align' => 1, 'valign' => 1,
'colspan' => 1, 'rowspan' => 1)
);
If the Config comes with allow html by default, I have not changed that at all.

I must say that I am not at home to see exactly what the config.php on my server says, but I will see by the end of the day.

Am I checking in the right place?

Thanks

Ola
 Quote

Page navigation

All times are EDT. The time is now 02:15 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content