Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, December 14 2017 @ 11:27 pm EST


Status: offline

Tony

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 17/12/2001
Posts: 405
Location:Urbandale, Iowa
Maybe somebody has already done it but here is a PHP block for showing who's new on your site:

PHP Formatted Code
function phpblock_whos_new()
{
    global $_CONF,$_TABLES;

    // Set the number of new members to show
    $numToShow = 5;

    $result = DB_query("SELECT uid,username,photo FROM {$_TABLES['users']} ORDER BY regdate DESC limit $numToShow");

    $nrows = DB_numRows($result);
    for ($i = 1; $i <= $nrows; $i++) {
        $A = DB_fetchArray($result);
        $retval .= '<a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '">' . $A['username'] .
 '</a>';
        if (!empty($A['photo']) AND $_CONF['allow_user_photo'] == 1) {
            $retval .= ' <a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '"><img src="
'
. $_CONF['layout_url'] . '/images/smallcamera.gif" border="0"></a>';
        }
        $retval .= '<br>';
    }
    return $retval;
}
 

The reason people blame things on previous generations is that there's only one other choice.

Status: offline

Knightsabre

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 18/08/2002
Posts: 2

Ok, I've tried this block on my site, but something isn't quite right...Where did the come from, in front of the ' ? (Who's New)

You can see it on my site HERE

I'm trying this on my GL server at work as well, only it puts an entire ROW of 's in front of the '! (Who\\\\\'s New)

At work I just changed the name of the block to New Users, but I'd like to know if anyone else is having this problem, and what they have done to fix it.

I'm running geeklog-1.3.5sr2 on a fresh Mandrake Linux 8.2 install at home, and on Mandrake 8.0 at work.

Thanks in advance,

Knightsabre


Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Yeah, that's a bug in 1.3.5sr2 and should be fixed in 1.3.6rc1. As a workaround, search for this line in public_html/admin/block.php $title = addslashes ($title); and comment it out (add two // in front of it). See if that helps. bye, Dirk

Status: offline

Knightsabre

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 18/08/2002
Posts: 2
Thanks, Dirk. That did it! Knightsabre

Status: offline

Robin

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 15/02/2002
Posts: 725
Not sure but there is missing the table gl_users in the sql query.

I've tried the block it's super but works after adding this table.

Tony give us more blocks!!!
Geeklog Polish Support Team

Status: offline

ndarlow

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 30/06/2002
Posts: 31
This looks good on the Geeklog site. Is it going to be included in 1.3.6? -- Neil Darlow M.Sc.

Status: offline

ndarlow

Forum User
Junior
Registered: 30/06/2002
Posts: 31
Yes, I think the query should read ... FROM ORDER BY ... -- Neil Darlow M.Sc.

Status: offline

pernas

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 15/11/2003
Posts: 7
Great, that's almost what i'm looking for - i'm just curios, does it show users that are in the que of being approved by the moderator? and what field in the table tells me if they are? also, if someone could give me some hints about the correct (SQL) syntax to convert this block into a "last logged in users" by sorting the field "lastlogin" from gl_userinfo i would be very

Status: offline

loculus

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 01/07/2005
Posts: 14
I tried this using the code above but I get the following error when I load my site:

function phpblock_whos_new() { global $_CONF,$_TABLES; // Set the number of new members to show $numToShow = 5; $result = DB_query("SELECT uid,username,photo FROM {$_TABLES['users']} ORDER BY regdate DESC limit $numToShow"); $nrows = DB_numRows($result); for ($i = 1; $i '; } return $retval; }

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/archaic/public_html/system/lib-custom.php:387) in /home/archaic/public_html/system/lib-sessions.php on line 188

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/archaic/public_html/system/lib-custom.php:387) in /home/archaic/public_html/system/lib-sessions.php on line 200

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/archaic/public_html/system/lib-custom.php:387) in /home/archaic/public_html/lib-common.php(973) : eval()'d code on line 1


Perhaps I am not placing the code in the correct area of the lib-custom.php? I tried it at the beginning, and at the end of the existing code but I still get the message.

Status: offline

r_f_o_t

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 30/07/2003
Posts: 241
Location:Illinois
Try the FAQ Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by ... , which a search on the error message would have brought up for you.

HTH,

Chuck
Too many hands on my time.

Status: offline

loculus

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 01/07/2005
Posts: 14
Hi Chuck,

Thanks for the assist, unfortunatly I have been using Crimson Editor and still had the problem. I did figure out the problem though and I will provide the solution here for anyone else that may need it in a future search.

When adding the function to lib-custom.php, enter it at the end of the code but before the last line that reads "?>". I'm not sure if that was mentioned already or if it is considered common knowledge for PHP coders but it fixed my errors regardless.

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by Tony: Maybe somebody has already done it but here is a PHP block for showing who's new on your site:

A minor modification / addition for Geeklog 1.4.0 and up to hide banned users from the block:

PHP Formatted Code
$result = DB_query("SELECT uid,username,photo FROM {$_TABLES['users']} WHERE status <> 0 ORDER BY regdate DESC limit $numToShow");
 

bye, Dirk

zephyr

Anonymous
I added the code to lib-custom.php and created phpblock_whos_new but this is what it shows
Error in PHP Block. Function, phpblock_whos_new, does not exist.

any ideas why?
its right there in front staring me in the face and gls telling me its not there.

this is what i pasted.

PHP Formatted Code

function phpblock_whos_new()
{
global $_CONF,$_TABLES;

// Set the number of new members to show
$numToShow = 5;

$result = DB_query("SELECT uid,username,photo FROM ORDER BY regdate DESC limit $numToShow");

$nrows = DB_numRows($result);
for ($i = 1; $i <= $nrows; $i++) {
$A = DB_fetchArray($result);
$retval .= '<a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '">' . $A['username'] .
'</a>';
if (!empty($A['photo']) AND $_CONF['allow_user_photo'] == 1) {
$retval .= ' <a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '"><img src="
'
. $_CONF['layout_url'] . '/images/smallcamera.gif" border="0"></a>';
}
$retval .= '<br>';
}
return $retval;
}

 


help?

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Check the usual: Make sure you've edited the right file, uploaded it again, and that the new code is between the &lt;?php ... ?&gt; tags.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

donm1021

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 31/12/2005
Posts: 56
Thanks!

They are now working

Status: offline

Cobro

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 17/03/2006
Posts: 57
Location:Iceland
this dose not work for me ??

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hello,

The complete code working
PHP Formatted Code

function phpblock_whos_new ()
{
    global $_CONF,$_TABLES;

    // Set the number of new members to show
    $numToShow = 5;

    $result = DB_query("SELECT uid,username,photo FROM {$_TABLES['users']} WHERE status <> 0 ORDER BY regdate DESC limit $numToShow");

    $nrows = DB_numRows($result);
    for ($i = 1; $i <= $nrows; $i++) {
        $A = DB_fetchArray($result);
        $retval .= '<a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '">' . $A['username'] .
 '</a>';
        if (!empty($A['photo']) AND $_CONF['allow_user_photo'] == 1) {
            $retval .= ' <a href="' . $_CONF['site_url'] . '/users.php?mode=profile&uid=' . $A['uid'] . '"><img src="
'
. $_CONF['layout_url'] . '/images/smallcamera.gif" border="0"></a>';
        }
        $retval .= '<br>';
    }
    return $retval;
}
 


::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

nrvncanada

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 27/11/2009
Posts: 1
Great work done! I did similar thing in shell scripting for Linux platform. The script actually parsed the shadow and login file data mixed up with some pattern matching awk code to find out who is new. Though I am not concerned with php development, it will be a great help in my company's development department.

Lizard

Anonymous
:doh:
I have just been informed that this PHP block is not showing up correctly on IE8.
I normally use Firefox all the time, but I have just viewed my page on IE8 and I am seeing a white box with a red cross in it next to the names. I am assuming they should be pictures. No pictures come up on Firefox so I did not know until I was told about it.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Lizard.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
You may need a /images/smallcamera.gif file in your layout folder.

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

All times are EST. The time is now 11:27 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content