Welcome to Geeklog Thursday, December 14 2017 @ 11:31 pm EST


Status: offline

veroxii

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 18/06/2002
Posts: 10
Does the Static Pages plugin that ships with v1.3.5 have a limit on the size of the page? I'm trying to add a (longish but not unreasonable) FAQ to my site, but the edit box where I paste the html code is limited to the number of characters it can contain. Anybody ran into this before? Got a workaround?

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
The static pages itself don't have a size limit, it's only the static pages editor that is limiting input. If you want to change that, you can edit /path/to/geeklog/plugins/staticpages/templates/admin/editor.thtml This is the line you want to change: <textarea name="sp_content" cols="75" rows="24" wrap="virtual"> bye, Dirk

Status: offline

veroxii

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 18/06/2002
Posts: 10
Thanks Dirk, But I'm not too sure if this is the problem. Doesn't that line only set the dimensions of the textarea.. the visible "viewport" so to speak? Ok, maybe I'm mistaken, if so.. how do I increase the "capacity" of the text-box? Actually, I'm starting to wonder if it's a browser limitation?? -Johann

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Of course, you're right - this just defines the size of the input area. Sorry about that. So the limit must be somewhere else ... It might be in the browser, it may be in the PHP settings or there might even be a hard limit in the HTTP protocol (anyone here who knows the RFCs by heart?). Which makes me wonder: How big is your text (in KByte, approx.)? bye, Dirk

Status: offline

veroxii

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 18/06/2002
Posts: 10
The size of my html file is 106K. It's really not that big. There are plenty of html FAQs and manuals out there that are a lot bigger. To give a rough idea, it's about 40 "page-downs" in my browser. Ok, maybe that is a bit long! ;-) I must admit I've been a bit slack in looking at the source so far. Where is the page stored? I assume in the database? Is there any way in which I can add my html file, without going through the web editor? -Johann

Anonymous

Anonymous
The static pages are kept in the table staticpages in your geeklog database. The easiest thing to do is create the static page in Geeklog's interface, but just put a single character as the content...then use your favorite mySQL interface get into the database - the field that holds the content of each static page is sp_content. Good luck!

andreu

Anonymous
I don't have tested it, but i think that editing the sql manually (i do it with phpmyadmin) it should work.... (i don't know the text limit of that inputbox).
It is located at the table staticpage. Note that the text stored there is "specially" formatted: always before " or ' there is a slash. Wink

foniksonik

Anonymous
My 1.3.5 install db has the type 'text' listed for sp_content. What you and the GL folks want to do is to change that type to 'longtext'. This has worked for me. I inserted a page that was several 'pagedowns' ~20 or so and all was fine. Originally before I did this my attempt to store the content ended up cutting it off at about a single 'page' of content. Hope this works for you. Also I didn't need to change anything else. No .thtml pages or anything.

foniksonik

Anonymous
I did have a problem with this though. When I go to edit the page it does not load the entire db record. Not sure why as yet but it doesn't seem to affect the db itself. again you can insert the full length of your huge html text but if you go to edit it (at least in my browser) it truncates the record.

Status: offline

Alan Hood

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 14/05/2003
Posts: 1
FWIW, I think this happens because the column is set to have a column type of text (so limited to 65535 bytes). Try ALTER TABLE gl_staticpage CHANGE sp_content mediumtext NOT NULL; This should whack up the size to 16Mb - technically you could also use longtext (4294967295 bytes). Cheers Al

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Hi all,

I seem to have run into the same problem as discussed here. I've got a simply html table of about 170 lines which works fine. I now need to add about 60 more lines (and this will grow in future) but when I paste that in and save I get various errors.

One error was about how I have to at least post in some content (which I had done!) and after several attempts at smaller amounts I had it save okay but the text was truncated.

Do people agree that the last post is the best way to deal with this?

The page in question is here: http://www.worldfootynews.com/staticpages/index.php/World_Rankings_Matches but may be in various states of disrepair as I try to fix it.

Cheers,
Brett

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Ah, I found another thread which seemed to answer my question. I followed the advice, which was:

You can use phpmyadmin and modify the table staticpage and change the column sp_content to a mediumtext.


I did it, went back and edited by staticpage, and same error:

You must at least fill in the Title and Content fields.

i.e. it seems to be dropping what I pasted in.

I tried doing it one line at a time and it really seems that it just can't handle the number of lines. But surely the change to mediumtext should've done the trick. I even checked in phpadmin again and the page has sp_content as mediumtext.

Any suggestions?

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1244
Can you create and edit a staticpage with just a few lines in the content without an error?

If the content field runs out of space it should just truncate the content at the maximum point and save that to the database. It wouldn't return the error "You must at least fill in the Title and Content fields.".

As a temp fix you could just use phpmyadmin to update the content field of the page you are having problems with until we can figure things out.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Yes I have many static pages, and I created a small new one just now to test I can still create them, so that is not an issue.

With my various attempts at this page on one occasion it seemed to truncate the text, the rest of the time I got that error about having to enter some content.

I just went to phpadmin to edit the page directly and under type it lists mediumtext and under value it has my html but it's created an extra column to the right of that which says: Because of its length, this field might not be editable

I tried changing to longtext (even though surely medium text is enough for a 230 line table) but I got the same kind of error:

You must at least fill in the Title and Content fields

and it shows the static page with the content section blank ready to be filled in.

I then followed your advice and pasted the extra lines directly into the static page via phpadmin and it worked fine.

So I have that as a work around thanks.

But I note that if I go back and open that page for edit in geeklog itself and then click save (unedited) I get the same error again: You must at least fill in the Title and Content fields

So the database is happy but geeklog is not?

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1244
Since you can post the data through phpmyadmin (I assume you are using the same browser and that the phpmyadmin is on the same web server as your Geeklog website) the problem does seem to point to the staticpage plugin. I have set the content column in the staticpage to medium text before and have not had any problems updating a page with a lot of content so I am wondering if it is something in the data that the staticpage plugin is having problems with when you attempt to save it.

Can you send me the content and I will try it on my end to see what the problem may be?

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Some content from a text editor such as "microsoft word" can be very very very long for a few line of text. I encountered the same issue yesterday.

Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Quote by: Laugh

Since you can post the data through phpmyadmin (I assume you are using the same browser and that the phpmyadmin is on the same web server as your Geeklog website) the problem does seem to point to the staticpage plugin. I have set the content column in the staticpage to medium text before and have not had any problems updating a page with a lot of content so I am wondering if it is something in the data that the staticpage plugin is having problems with when you attempt to save it.

Can you send me the content and I will try it on my end to see what the problem may be?

Tom



Hi Tom,

Sorry for not getting back to you. I thought I clicked "Notify me of replies" but obviously not!

I'll send you the content.

Cheers,
Brett

All times are EST. The time is now 11:31 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content