Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, October 24 2017 @ 12:09 am EDT


Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/2005
Posts: 985
Problem is I'm halfway through adding a couple new features to autotags so I can't just make a quick release. And I've tried not to work on other stuff while the calendar is hanging over my head.

Status: offline

mst3kroqs

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 18/10/2005
Posts: 78
Location:Cary, NC USA
Quote by: jmucchiello

Problem is I'm halfway through adding a couple new features to autotags so I can't just make a quick release. And I've tried not to work on other stuff while the calendar is hanging over my head.


Understood - wasn't prodding you - only trying to confirm to beewee that it doesn't work on 1.5.0 as-is. I figured you knew it didn't work ... :^) Thanks!

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
The Autotag plugin still allows you to edit an existing autotag.

In the meantime, I found a simple workaround to add a new autotag, just go to URL/admin/plugins/autotags/index.php?mode=edit, fill in the form, save, ready.


EDIT: still a small problem, it adds some slashes, despite the hacks on page#2 of this thread.

EDIT #2: added the hacks again, uploaded and installed the plugin again, and it works fine now, if you use my 'workaround' to add new autotags. I'm happy for the moment... Big Grin
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
Has anyone fixed the autotag plugin yet? If not I'll do a maintenance release and upload it (if it is ok with Joe) since I need a fixed version of it for the sites I am upgrading to 1.5.1

Thanks

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/2005
Posts: 985
Quote by: Laugh

Has anyone fixed the autotag plugin yet? If not I'll do a maintenance release and upload it (if it is ok with Joe) since I need a fixed version of it for the sites I am upgrading to 1.5.1

Go ahead. As I've said before, I was in the middle of a major rewrite when GL1.5 came out and I haven't had time to fool with Autotags since. The fix should just be the calls to ADMIN_list/ADMIN_createMenu, right?

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
Quote by: jmucchiello

Quote by: Laugh

Has anyone fixed the autotag plugin yet? If not I'll do a maintenance release and upload it (if it is ok with Joe) since I need a fixed version of it for the sites I am upgrading to 1.5.1

Go ahead. As I've said before, I was in the middle of a major rewrite when GL1.5 came out and I haven't had time to fool with Autotags since. The fix should just be the calls to ADMIN_list/ADMIN_createMenu, right?



Yup, I fixed it by adding the createMenu and modifying admin_list functions. I also put a few other fixes in the build. If no one has anything else I'll upload here.

v1.02 2008-09-24
- Bugfix: phpautotags_topic() staticpage fix
- Bugfix: Clean input better when saving autotag
- Bugfix: Admin menus to work in Geeklog 1.5.

One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
You're my hero :banana:
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

jmucchiello

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/08/2005
Posts: 985
Thanks.

I hope to have version 2 out by the end of the year. It will have a feature where you can disable other plugins' autotags. I'm sure someone will find that useful.
Quote by: Laugh


- Bugfix: Clean input better when saving autotag

Yeah, some of that code was embarrassing.

Status: offline

beewee

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/08/2003
Posts: 969
Location:The Netherlands, where else?
Quote by: Laugh



Yup, I fixed it by adding the createMenu and modifying admin_list functions. I also put a few other fixes in the build. If no one has anything else I'll upload here.

v1.02 2008-09-24
- Bugfix: phpautotags_topic() staticpage fix
- Bugfix: Clean input better when saving autotag
- Bugfix: Admin menus to work in Geeklog 1.5.



When will you be able to upload the new file? I'd like to point somebody to the download-url...
Dutch Geeklog sites about camping/hiking: www.kampeerzaken.nl | www.campersite.nl | www.caravans.nl | www.caravans.net

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
I wanted to do a bit more testing but everything should work fine for Geeklog 1.5.0. Here is the link 926.
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

lingfish

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 28/02/2009
Posts: 3
A few questions:

  1. Is there meant to be items in the new 1.5 Configuration section, and did I bung up the upgrade to 1.02?
  2. If so, how can I fix that without losing my custom tags?
  3. Where is the smart way to add PHP functions? Obviously not to plugins/autotags/functions.inc -- I'm guessing lib-custom.php?

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
1.0.2 does not utilize 1.5.x's admin configuration interface. All config options are in plugins/autotaga/config.php

Adding php functions:
  • Edit group autotags admin and add the autotags.PHP right.
  • Add your functions to plugins/autotags/functions.inc
  • The functions must have the phpautotags_ prefix.

Check my examples here.

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

lingfish

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 28/02/2009
Posts: 3
Quote by: suprsidr

1.0.2 does not utilize 1.5.x's admin configuration interface. All config options are in plugins/autotaga/config.php



Right, thanks.

Quote by: suprsidr

Adding php functions:

  • Add your functions to plugins/autotags/functions.inc


-s



Hrm, well then perhaps the author could update the INSTALL instructions -- namely to mention how to upgrade, and just as importantly, to mention that you shouldn't just overwrite your functions.inc as you'll lose customisations Wink

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
You could certainly put the functions in lib-custom.php, but I like to keep my plugin related funtions with the plugin Wink

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

lingfish

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 28/02/2009
Posts: 3
For sure -- I guess my point still stands re the documentation.

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
Did geeklog 1.5.2 fubar the autotags plugin?
My friend has 2 sites, one with gl 1.5.1 and the autotags plugin works as expected.
His second site with gl 1.5.2 simply returns the tag - no replacement.
[rant]
Unfortunately he is on crappy godaddy so his errorlogs show absolutely nothing.
When was the last time a complete cms with third party plugins did not have a single entry in the apache error_log?
Very frustrating!!!
[/rant]

So what change in gl 1.5.2 might have fubarred the plugin and is anyone else having the same trouble?

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1232
Hmm, I am not sure. I am still on 1.5.1. Anyone else having problems.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by: suprsidr

So what change in gl 1.5.2 might have fubarred the plugin


The plugin API functions related to autotags didn't change. The only change in lib-plugins.php was in PLG_afterSaveSwitch. No idea what else the plugin may rely on.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hello,

I can confirm, the Autotag plugin is working with geeklog 1.5.2

Did you check ? Configuration >> Miscellaneous >> Miscellaneous >> Disable autolinks?

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

suprsidr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 29/12/2004
Posts: 555
Location:Champaign, Illinois
Ok, tracked down the problem still not sure why but..
the function name and matching tag must be all lowecase in 1.5.2, but not in 1.5.1
my example showBlock works as is on 1.5.1, but I must change to all lowercase on 1.5.2

Going to be hard not to camelCase my functions Wink

-s
FlashYourWeb and Your Gallery with the E2 XML Media Player for Gallery2 - http://www.flashyourweb.com

All times are EDT. The time is now 12:09 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content