Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, October 24 2017 @ 07:16 am EDT


Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Please use this forum thread to discuss bugs in the first beta release of Geeklog 1.4.0 (until our bugtracker site is back up).

Please use the Installation Forum for installation problems.

Status: offline

suvi

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 20/11/2005
Posts: 44
Location:Zurich

Because I got a problem with the 1.3.x I am going
to try this now.


Hallo, gruss aus der Schweiz

Status: offline

THEMike

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 25/07/2003
Posts: 141
Location:Sheffield, UK
1) Geeklog's syndication system doesn't follow HTTP Redirect codes, and fails to syndicate feeds behind redirects

- fixed in CVS.

2) It is not possible to create a new block.

- fixed in CVS.

Status: offline

mevans

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 08/02/2004
Posts: 393
Location:Texas
Creating a new block in v1.4.0 beta 1 fails. In saveblock() $bid is not being pulled correctly from the form if 'register_globals = Off'.

Status: offline

Euan

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/04/2002
Posts: 292
I assume that it states somewhere in the documentation that Geeklog strips out span styles etc created by FCKeditor unless you edit the allowed HTML arrays in config.php? I get the impression this could cause a serious amount of grief/forum posting if not made obvious.

Cheers

Euan
-- Heather Engineering -- No job too small

Status: offline

kemal

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 05/04/2005
Posts: 103
Location:Turkey
first little bug.. you can see on this site
on filemgmt plugin, comments can not read..

and i thing this version more than slow ( page create time) previous version. isn't it?
_KEMAL_

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
Quote by kemal: first little bug.. you can see on this site
on filemgmt plugin, comments can not read..

It's not a bug.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

Dirk

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 12/01/2002
Posts: 13073
Location:Stuttgart, Germany
The file BadBehavior.Action.class.php (in plugins/spamx) wasn't supposed to be part of the distribution.

This is an experimental module I wrote a while ago. It's only used when you have Bad Behavior installed and can be safely removed.

bye, Dirk

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
the paging for the search class is an awesome idea, but it doesn't seem to be working as intended.

for example, click on find all postings by machinari and you'll come to the first page, no problem. click on page 2 and you are no longer limited to machinari's stuff, but everybody's. That may be due to the forum's lack of support for this feature--not sure.

I've implemented the paging feature in Inmemoriam, but still doesn't function properly. the proper results are returned by the query (double-checked) but page 2 will always display "no results found." I have implemented the API function properly, but cant find a reason for this behaviour.

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
Quote by machinari: I have implemented the API function properly, but cant find a reason for this behaviour.
turns out I didn't. forget about that. but the first issue stands.

Status: offline

vadertech

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 26/05/2003
Posts: 329
News block settings. (Spelling) "Seta as Default"
GeekLog Hosting, Installations and Upgrades - WWW.AWEHOST.COM - Hosting starts @ only $4.95/mo.

Status: offline

tomw

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 12/08/2002
Posts: 300
In the professional theme:

1) advanced-editor-header.thtml has

PHP Formatted Code

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{site_url}/fckeditor/css/fck_editorarea.css">

 


when it should be

PHP Formatted Code

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{site_url}/fckeditor/editor/css/fck_editorarea.css">

 


2) style.css has the gold color which is an invalid color.

Status: offline

Vapour71

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 10/02/2005
Posts: 55
Location:Great White North Eh!
Please delete this post. I fixed my issue. Turned out I didn't replace a few files.
I've Gone To Find Myself. If I Show Up Before I Return, Make Me Wait Here Until I Get Back.

Turner

Anonymous
In advanced edit mode, preview button at the bottom of story does not work while preview in the navbar seems to work.

When user clicks preview, he/she isn't take to the preview but back to the edit screen. Initially it seems the preview does not exist. Scrolling down reveals it. This may cause a bit of initial confusion for users. I moved the preview table to the top of the storyeditor-advanced.thtml file, but am unable to get the preview tab to pop to the top whenever it has content.

Turner

Anonymous
Is there an issue with users.php when using custom registration. I just set up cust reg. When I click register now the data saves just fine but the site does not return to me. I simply get a blank screen. Errors are on in php.ini but no error appears in the log.

In the createuser function in users.php there are the following lines:

PHP Formatted Code
 $uid = USER_createAccount ($username, $email);

            if (!$_CONF['usersubmission'] == 1)
            {
                $retval = emailpassword ($username, 1, $msg);
            }

            return $retval;

 


I know for a fact the code runs thru to the return (i put a test echo right before it and it echo'd after the data was saved).

btw. this is a stock GL installation except I made the change tomw mentioned above.

Curious.

Turner

Anonymous
I think this seems to be an issue with $_CONF['usersubmission']. If it is set to on, "1", then $retval is left blank. No refresh takes place. The refresh takes place if the email password is sent.

Is this right?

-Jeff

Turner

Anonymous
(I need to retrieve my password from here - sorry for the muliple posts)

There seems to be a bug in users.php. In the code I posted above, the IF part should be deleted. it should read

$retval = emailpassword ($username, 1, $msg);


Again. I apologize for so many posts. I am only trying to help.

Status: offline

Vapour71

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 10/02/2005
Posts: 55
Location:Great White North Eh!
I too am having the problem with no redirect after a new user submits their New User Registration. I created a couple "dummy" users and I could not be redirected.
I've Gone To Find Myself. If I Show Up Before I Return, Make Me Wait Here Until I Get Back.

Status: offline

Vapour71

Forum User
Chatty
Registered: 10/02/2005
Posts: 55
Location:Great White North Eh!
Ok, just out of curiosity, are there supposed to be "2" equal signs preceeding the variable 1 or 0 (zero)? I am finding quite a few lines that show "==" before the variable 1 or 0 (zero). For example:
PHP Formatted Code

case 'getpassword':
    $display .= COM_siteHeader ('menu');
    if ($_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] == 0) {
        $_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] = 300; // 5 minutes
    }


 

notice how there are "2" "=" signs in the "if ($_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] ==0) {
However, after scrolling through the users.php file there are several "==" when other commands or lines only show "1" "=" followed by the variable 1 or 0 (zero).
I've Gone To Find Myself. If I Show Up Before I Return, Make Me Wait Here Until I Get Back.

Status: offline

THEMike

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 25/07/2003
Posts: 141
Location:Sheffield, UK
Turner:

The correct fix is in fact:
PHP Formatted Code

            if (!$_CONF['usersubmission'] == 1)
            {
                $retval = emailpassword ($username, 1, $msg);
            } else {
                $retval = COM_refresh ($_CONF['site_url'] . '/index.php?msg=48');
            }

 


And now in CVS.

Vapour71:

The == is for a test of equality, while = is for assignment, so:

PHP Formatted Code

$_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] = 0;

 


Sets the value of $_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] to 0, and is correct where it's used. However:
PHP Formatted Code

$_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] == 0

 


Test to see if the value of $_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] is equal to 0, and is not correct when done as:

PHP Formatted Code

$_CONF['passwordspeedlimit'] == 0;

 


Althought that is a legal syntax, it does nothing. It's used in if statements, like the example you gave. To confuse things further there is a === syntax ;-)

If you have any examples of:

PHP Formatted Code

if ($variable = 0)

 


Could you post them, as they are likely to be incorrect (although, there are some cases where a similar syntax may be correct...)

All times are EDT. The time is now 07:16 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content