Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, October 17 2017 @ 11:56 pm EDT


Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Breet,

There is the code from the plugin I use :

PHP Formatted Code
//$B['shareurl'] = str_replace('<SHAREURL>', $_CONF['site_url'].'/article.php?story='.$A['sid'], $B['shareurl']);
//$B['shareurl'] = str_replace('<SHARETITLE>', $A['title'], $B['shareurl']);
//$B['shareurl'] = str_replace('<SHARETEXT>', (substr($A['6'], 0, 150)), $B['shareurl']);
//------start fix
//Bug fix reported by Cordiste
//fix Code by Kenji(mystral-kk)
//Thanks guys

if (!isset($A['sid'])) {
/*
   $story_id  = $template->get_var('story_id');
   $title     = $template->get_var('story_title');
   $introtext = $template->get_var('story_introtext');
*/

} else {

   $story_id  = $A['sid'];
   $title     = $A['title'];
   $introtext = $A['introtext'];

}


I don't why it is different than yours Confused: Plugin version 1.1

::Ben
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
I just downloaded it from this site, I didn't change anything.

So the difference is that the first half of the logic statement is commented out in yours, even though that is the part that executes (at least when I'm running it), i.e. my error occurred on the line
PHP Formatted Code
$story_id  = $template->get_var('story_id');
whereas in your version that is all commented out.

The zipped up version Rouslan attached earlier in this thread does not have it commented out either.

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/2003
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
Quote by: worldfooty

I just downloaded it from this site, I didn't change anything.

So the difference is that the first half of the logic statement is commented out in yours, even though that is the part that executes (at least when I'm running it), i.e. my error occurred on the line

PHP Formatted Code
$story_id  = $template->get_var('story_id');
whereas in your version that is all commented out.

The zipped up version Rouslan attached earlier in this thread does not have it commented out either.



I don't know why you are getting this error.

What version of Geeklog are you running. Was it installed via Fantastico?

Regards,

Greg

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

GL 1.7.1

Not installed using Fantastico. I think installed manually 7 years ago originally, and I've been doing updated manually since.

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/2003
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
Quote by: worldfooty


GL 1.7.1

Not installed using Fantastico. I think installed manually 7 years ago originally, and I've been doing updated manually since.




Edit functions.inc and change line 378

from this

PHP Formatted Code

if (!isset($A['sid'])) {
 


to this

PHP Formatted Code

if (!isset($A['sid']) && !$type="admin_page") {
 


Regards,

Greg

Status: offline

Roccivic

Forum User
Moderator
Registered: 19/05/2010
Posts: 136
Quote by: gtgillis

PHP Formatted Code

if (!isset($A['sid']) && !$type="admin_page") {
 



I'm pretty sure that you actually meant:

PHP Formatted Code
if (!isset($A['sid']) && $type != "admin_page") {

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/2003
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
Quote by: Roccivic

Quote by: gtgillis

PHP Formatted Code

if (!isset($A['sid']) && !$type="admin_page") {
 



I'm pretty sure that you actually meant:

PHP Formatted Code
if (!isset($A['sid']) && $type != "admin_page") {



Yes, you are correct.

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
That worked thanks!

I'll make those story page changes to professional and see how it all looks.

I should note that the above fix was published on the original link I looked at http://www.geeklog.net/filemgmt/index.php?id=987 but I forgot about the fix as I was having so many problems with the initial part of my install. I guess the archive on that link still has the error in it.

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1230
gtgillis

If you have the time could you add the fixes to the plugin and up the version number for us?

Thanks

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

worldfooty

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 13/01/2009
Posts: 156
Location:Mostly Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

I've made the changes to my professional layout. Looks good and seems to be working thanks.

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/2003
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
Quote by: Laugh

gtgillis

If you have the time could you add the fixes to the plugin and up the version number for us?

Thanks

Tom



I uploaded version 1.2 today and is just waiting on approval before it shows up in the downloads section.

Status: offline

gtgillis

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 05/11/2003
Posts: 121
Location:Spring, TX
Quote by: worldfooty


I've made the changes to my professional layout. Looks good and seems to be working thanks.



I'm glad you got it working.

antiqueone

Anonymous
After reading this topic I was a bit put off using this plugin, but the automatic install worked perfectly except I had to manually upload the three theme files. It took all of ten minutes to install and use this plugin on my web site www.historyandnews.co.uk.
A great plugin, thanks very much.

FloridaVillas

Anonymous
I have installed this but the icons are not appearing at the bottom of my posts, what am I doing wrong, I have 4 social media sites selected in the plugin, I presumed they would just ppear at the bottom of the page

disneybreak.co.uk is the site

Regards
Steve

Status: offline

::Ben

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 14/01/2005
Posts: 1569
Location:la rochelle, France
Hi,

Did you add {socialshareicons} to the files :

storytext.thtml
featuredstorytext.thtml
archivestorytext.thtml

in public/layout/yourthemefolder ?
I'm available to customise your themes or plugins for your Geeklog CMS

FloridaVillas

Anonymous
happy
Thanks Ben all now working.

Regards
Steve

Tom

Anonymous
caffeinated
Hello all,

I could install the social pluggin:
https://www.geeklog.net/filemgmt/index.php/1053

But did not see the icons below the stories.

i had to copy the files from folder socialshare_1.2.tar\socialshare_1.2\socialshare\layout\professional

archivestorytext
featuredstorytext
storytext

into the /layout/modern_curve folder.

That did it for me.
Thanks for the pluggin.

Status: offline

Laugh

Site Admin
Admin
Registered: 27/09/2005
Posts: 1230
If you want to keep those modern curve templates instead of replacing them with ones meant for the professional theme you need to add the tag

{socialshareicons}

into the templates where you want the social icons to display.

Tom
One of the Geeklog Core Developers.

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
I added social button directly theme "Default"

https://github.com/ivywe/Default

change language id: data-lang="ja"
Autotag plugin add 'domain' set your domain

see more
http://www.ivysoho.net/article.php/geeklog-social-button
Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

Status: offline

ivy

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 25/11/2004
Posts: 290
Location:Tokyo Japan
It's cool.

https://github.com/carrot/share-button

Geeklog Japan https://www.geeklog.jp

All times are EDT. The time is now 11:56 pm.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content