Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, November 21 2017 @ 07:04 am EST


Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
here is another bug that just got fixed (in my working copy ).
when you accept a submission and edit it in the queue or anytime after it has been approved, the owner will change to current uid rather than the contributor.
It's a quickchange on line 280 of media.php from $_USER['uid'] to $M['owner_id'].

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
Hey, Trinity, in another thread, midiman (that's his username) was having the same issue as you are and it was fixed after he had checked and changed permissions on those pear files. Might want to check that.

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
last bug of the day cuz I have to get some sleep.
images that are still in the submission queue are displayed in the random image block, the featured album thumb review, as well as being displayed as a representative album thumb. of course that is not good, so I fixed it. I cut 'em off!

Dustin Flesher

Anonymous
I've got the same problem as Trinity. Images aren't showing up. Thumbnails aren't being generated. I get an error related to PEAR_Error::load. have_pear=false. The pear files are in the right place. I checked the include_path. system/pear is included. Any ideas?

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
Quote by Dustin Flesher: Any ideas?
check your file permissions as well. this worked for another person that has the same issue as trinity. I havn't heard back from trinity so I don't know if that is the prob or not.

let's just test something shall we?
*append Image/Transform.php to your $_CONF['path_pear'] and use that path in image-functions.inc on line 31 rather than simply Image/Transform.php.
For example, require_once(path/to/system/pear/Image/Transform.php);

You will have to go through image/transform.php and image/driver/gd.php at the very least and search for include_once or require_once and edit pear paths accordingly. If your issue is not a path issue, then this effort will not make any difference.
On the other hand, if this effort does work for you, then you have simply misplaced the included pear files.

after that, I have no idea. if your path is good and your files are properly placed as I've outlined in previous posts and also mentioned in the install instructions, and your permissions are such that php can access those files, then all should be well. otherwise you'll have to recheck these things.

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
by the way, trinity and Dustin, do you have safe mode enabled? that may cause an issue with setting the path to gl's pear.

Status: offline

mrcraig52

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 09/09/2005
Posts: 3
ok, this isn't really a bug, but just a question.

in the random image block, is it possible to show just the image without the caption? I've tried my best to figure it out on my own, but I'm pretty new at this stuff.

i absolutely love this plugin, I can't wait to see how it develops.

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
Quote by mrcraig52:in the random image block, is it possible to show just the image without the caption?
find the function inm_getRandomMedia() in the functions.inc file.
look for the following code and either comment it out or delete it.
PHP Formatted Code
                if (!empty($A['caption'])){
                    if (strlen(trim(stripslashes($A['caption']))) > 64){
                        $retval .= '<p>' . substr(trim(stripslashes($A['caption'])), 0, 64) . '...</p>';
                    } else $retval .= '<p>' . trim(stripslashes($A['caption'])) . '</p>';
                }

 


Status: offline

mrcraig52

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 09/09/2005
Posts: 3
thanks man, i appreciate the help.

Status: offline

trinity

Forum User
Regular Poster
Registered: 30/01/2005
Posts: 80
I checked permisons and everything is ok. Also safe mode isnt an issue eather. i was wondering whether it could be that i am useing a user acount based webroot as in /~trinity/ but i cant find anything that would seem to indicate that. Could it be something to do with the cvs version of geeklog?
glFusion - Technology Fused with Style - www.gllabs.org

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
sorry Trinity, I've just finished looking thru the CVS differences and I don't find anything that might cause this irregularity. If you have a Geeklog 1.3.11sr1 release available on your server setup, see if you have the same issues with Inmemoriam on that install.

Dustin Flesher

Anonymous
I'm using 1.3.11sr1. I also am not using the standard file path scheme. That is, I'm not mapping the base url name to Geeklog's public_html. I suspect we've got a relative path problem somewhere.

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
Trinity and Dustin, geeklog utilizes the pear mail package in the same way as what we are trying to accomplish. Does your site send mail without any path issues?

Quote by dustin:I checked the include_path. system/pear is included
just checking, your include path shows the full path to pear and not just system/pear, right?

indulge me guys, check that the following path is valid on your systems:
$_CONF['path_pear'] . Image/Transform/Driver/GD.php

for the $_CONF['path_pear'], please use the path as you see it in your include_path.

all that stuff aside, cuz i'm sure you're tired of checking and rechecking your paths and permissions... The only other thing that would cause your issue is if you're running without the GD library at all (cant help you here), or if you are running GD1 or the non-bundled version of GD2 (easy fix).

Status: offline

midiman

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 26/05/2004
Posts: 4
Hello again, machinari

I've found a small bug that's only noticeable if you have set error_reporting(E_ALL)
File: admin/plugins/inmemoriam/index.php
When you call functions inm_scan1, inm_scan2, inm_scan3 and inm_scan4, you pass $T as reference
PHP Formatted Code
 inm_scan1($valid,&$T);
 
. This generates 4 warnings like "Call-time pass-by-reference" is deprecated.
You can simply remove "&" in function calls
PHP Formatted Code
 inm_scan1($valid,$T);
 
, as you have already defined the references in functions definition
PHP Formatted Code
 function inm_scan1($valid,&$T){}
 
.

Hope this helps
midiman

mach

Anonymous
Spain Rocks!

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
just fixed an autotag bug: if no text was supplied for the link, none was applied by default, which left a blank link--not clickable. fixed.

btw, all these fixes, and a ton of other fixes and additions (that will surely cause some more bugs) will be included in the next release. The next release won't happen until I can get at least another image lib under control. I'm working on NetPBM atm. I cant say how long cuz school is in so my spare time is thinned out.

MrKnisely

Anonymous
I'm attempting to generate static thumbs, it got lots of drive space, but little processor and ram. Well, I click on the buton and it times out even with your 100 image safeguard in place.

The issue is that I have LARGE pictures, they're 2-3 MB each.

I must say that I'm nowhere near qualified to make head nor tail of code. (If you're running a multi-area OSPF environment, or even IS-IS, I'm your man...)

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks!

MrKnisely

Status: offline

machinari

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 22/03/2004
Posts: 1512
to beat the server timeout, you have two choices...
*Increase the max_execution_time using ini_set() if you have safe mode off
*or reduce the number of images that are being processed.

to reduce the number of images that are being processed per run, do this:
find the function inm_generateStatic() in admin/index.php.
then find the following lines near the end of the function (line 882ish):
PHP Formatted Code
            if ($t >= 300){
                break 2;
            }
            if ($i >= 200){
                break 2;
            }


 
change the 300 to 99 (33 images made into 99 thumbs) and change the 200 to 100 (100 scaled images) depending on which is giving you the trouble. mess around with the numbers. subsequent runs will pick up where the last left off.

hmm.. you could probably put set_time_limit(n) into the beginning of the function and that would add n seconds to the allowable time the script has to run.. I've never done that though. Maybe I should, let me know how it goes.

keep in mind, though static images no longer have to be resized, they still have to be read into the page, so it still isn't going to be as fast as if the images were static and simply linked to in a public dir. That is one of the fallbacks of this script (for those concerned with speed over security).

Rob

Anonymous
I seem to be having the same issue as trinity and dustin. For a recap: Images do not load, error message on attempt to view full image, pear=false, paths are correct, using version 1.3.11 (note not sr1)
I'm going to attempt to upgrade to sr1 to see if that fixes the issue.

-Rob

Rob

Anonymous
I've upgraded to sr1, did not fix the issue. FYI I'm running on windows 2000, apache 2, and php5. Think that might have anything to do with it?

-Rob

All times are EST. The time is now 07:04 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content