Welcome to Geeklog Tuesday, October 24 2017 @ 07:01 am EDT


Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
dizzy
I have been working with a script that I found, it grabs your Cafepress Stores Products and puts them into your site.

I have hit a roadblock in woking with the script and have not been able to get it to integrate with GL correctly. I am wondering if anyone here is willing to look at it and see if they can see what I do not.

email me at scurvydawg@scurvydawg.com if you would like a copy of the script.

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
bump

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
awake
Well it works not but there are still a few small issues.

Take a look. here

Thanks for your Help Rob, you rock.

Now you will see that currently the left menu item does not work right, nor does the site background work on the main store page. However it does work in pages that are one link deep. Otherwise it is fully functional.


Status: offline

Blaine

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 16/07/2002
Posts: 1233
Location:Canada
Nice job ScurvyDawg
Geeklog components by PortalParts -- www.portalparts.com

Status: offline

jager

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 13/11/2003
Posts: 12
Yeah this really rocks. Definitely let us know if you figure out the remaining issues - this is a great enhancement!
Thanks SD!

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
Thanks guys.

I am happy to send it to anyone at this point, although until these few issues are resolved I do not think it is prudent to release it to the whole community, broken like it is.

If anyone wants it just email me scurvydawg.scurvydawg.com the . is the @ of course.

If you do make any changes that either add or fix something be sure to send it back to me so those changes can be incorperated into the final script.

hehehe

Status: offline

jager

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 13/11/2003
Posts: 12
The biggest problem I have right now is that if someone wants to see the larger display of a graphic, it just displays a blank image. Looks like you're having the same problem, Scurvy. I can't figure out how to fix it - anyone have a suggestion?

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/07/2002
Posts: 324
Another issue when viewing the larger image... @ the bottom of the page is a link for Legal info. The link is wrong though... the preg_replace on line 107. I've been trying to figure out what's wrong, but having no experience with PHP i'm pulling up a blank...


-- destr0yr "I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
The issues you two mention are exactly why I have not realeased this fully yet. If either of you are able to correct any of these small issues please let me know.

When all of these things are fixed I will release it to the entire GL community. Anyone who may have some insight into the issues please just email me for a copy of the script.

Cheers

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
freakingout


I have submited a wonderful little script to the GeekLog admins that allows you to create a store at CafePress.com join here and have it displayed within your GeekLog installation with ease.

See mine in action Here



Everyone will want this script.


You can download it Here.

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/07/2002
Posts: 324
Quote by ScurvyDawg: See mine in action Here

And here:

www.okanagangirlz.com/store/
note: i took it one step futher, created a /store/ folder, renamed store.php to index.php and then edited that index.php and changed all references of store.php to index.php. clear as mud?
Just my own lil thing. I like /store/ rather than store.php
-- destr0yr "I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
I could not have pulled this off without your assistance destr0yr.

Thanks Much.

Status: offline

destr0yr

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/07/2002
Posts: 324
just make sure you tell me if you're ever comin to kt0wn. be sure to go for a (few) cerveza fría.
-- destr0yr "I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by." -- Douglas Adams

Status: offline

jager

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 13/11/2003
Posts: 12
Awesome job guys. I installed it and looks great.

One minor bug/note is that if the cafepress store has been "customized" to include a logo or introduction text, it looks like the script gets confused and puts the entire store under the left menu... If you remove the logo and the custom text though, everything works fine.

Thanks a ton!

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
Your correct Jager, leave all the customizing to GeekLog do not do any customizing through Cafepress as the code likes your cafepress shop to be plain jane so it will work with GL.

Status: offline

paulmon

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 22/11/2003
Posts: 11
artistic

Just can't seem to get this to work. I'm running PHP 4.3.x and I've tested that fsockopen does work with the following code:

$fp = fsockopen ("www.spider.org", 80, $errno, $errstr, 30);
if (!$fp) {
echo "$errstr ($errno)
n";
} else {
fputs ($fp, "GET / HTTP/1.0rnHost: www.spider.orgrnrn");
while (!feof($fp)) {
echo fgets ($fp,128);
}
fclose ($fp);
}

This works fine. I'm running Geeklog as a FastCGI with the Zeus webserver. I've changed the lib-common.php path to my lib-common. I change the biggining of the script to:

global $storeid;
// include("cpstore.inc");

$storeid = "somc";


and changed:

$stores = 'somc';

At the end of the day no matter what I do I get a "Bad Gateway" error. Which usually means that php exited with some kind of weird error when the PHP code was sent to the PHP fastcgi runner. I have no problems with any other PHP code so I'm confused. My store URL is:

http://www2.somc.on.ca/store.php

My Cafepress URL is:

http://www.cafeshops.com/somc


Can anyone shed any light on this?

Cheers,

Paul

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
I am at work right now, I will look into your question when I get home.

Status: offline

ScurvyDawg

Forum User
Full Member
Registered: 06/11/2002
Posts: 523
confused
Quote by paulmon:
I change the biggining of the script to:

global $storeid;
// include("cpstore.inc");

$storeid = "somc";


and changed:

$stores = 'somc';


Except for $stores = 'somc'; why did you make the other changes. None of the other changes you made were reccomended nor tested for.

Quote by paulmon:
I change the biggining of the script to:

global $storeid;
// include("cpstore.inc");

$storeid = "somc";



None of the above is required and is commented out in the code I submitted. I am sure. I also do not know about the whole run as a CGI deal either.

I did not reccommend those changes nor do I know why you would have made them. Send me your example let me see if I can get it going???

I'd say keep it simple. Change the path to lib-common and the stores variable. Otherwise do not change anything and keep your customizations within the cafepress store to a minimum.

Good Luck.

Status: offline

paulmon

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 22/11/2003
Posts: 11
Quote by ScurvyDawg:
Quote by paulmon:
Except for $stores = 'somc'; why did you make the other changes. None of the other changes you made were reccomended nor tested for.



You are correct, I didn't notice the comments around that portion of the code because this:

#####CHANGE THIS NEXT LINE TO JIVE WITH YOUR SITE
##### the first field is all your store ids seperated by a comma
##### in the second field just change this to your website.

Was way more noticable than the comments.

I've fixed the above and still get the error. Seems to be something in this particular PHP script that the FastCGI version of PHP doesn't seems to like. Very bizzare as this is the first time this has happened.

I'm going to inquire with some of the PHP FastCGI maintainers and see if they see an issue.

Paul

Status: offline

paulmon

Forum User
Newbie
Registered: 22/11/2003
Posts: 11


Fixed, permission problem. Seem the archive of this script extracts store.php as 600 and not 664. This makes the FCGI version of PHP all messed up because the php process that runs as user "php" didn't have the permission to open it.

All fixed, now I just have to remove the extra pointless text in my store so the formatting doesn't get messed up.

Great little addon to GL, great work!

Paul

All times are EDT. The time is now 07:01 am.

  • Normal Topic
  • Sticky Topic
  • Locked Topic
  • New Post
  • Sticky Topic W/ New Post
  • Locked Topic W/ New Post
  •  View Anonymous Posts
  •  Able to post
  •  Filtered HTML Allowed
  •  Censored Content